1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По-моему, это неправильный о…

"По-моему, это неправильный ответ."

Translation:I think it is the wrong answer.

January 18, 2016

28 Comments


VladimirCo13

I think the answer is wrong. What's wrong here?


Jeffrey855877

You didn't translate "это" - you left out a word in your translation.
Your answer also changes an attributive adjective into a predicative adjective, which suggests that "По-моему, ответ - неправильный" as the translation for your sentence.


Dmitry_Arch

There should be no dash between the subject and the predicate if the latter is an adjective. In a formal language, you can also say, «Этот ответ неправилен», using the short form of the adjective. But the most common expressions are «Ответ неверный», «Это — неверный ответ» and «Этот ответ неправильный»


Shux

I believe по-моему can very well be in my view..


Dmitry_Arch

"In my view" = на мой взгляд is more formal than по-моему (=I think / I believe), although they mean the same thing


Sm0lYak

Curious why "In my opinion, that answer is incorrect" is wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

Well, it isn't; although, perhaps, it is slightly less common.


TARDISToni

I believe there is a very slight difference between the two: the word order is different. Это непрвавыибный ответ = 'that is an incorrect answer.' 'That answer is incorrect' would be Это ответ - неправилбный.


YankoNovak

Duo's answer "I think it is the wrong answer." is equal to "I think this answer is wrong."


Dmitry_Arch

One can also say "неверный ответ" . In this case, неправильный and неверный are interchangeable.


sharkinq

why is "I don't think that's the right answer" wrong? ):


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, the verb думать (or its synonym полагать) is rarely put in the negative form when it is followed by a subordinate clause. E.g. “I don’t think he is right” = «Я думаю, [что] он не прав». «Я не думаю, что он прав» is not wrong, but sounds a bit weird. «Я не полагаю» is never used. English follows the opposite trend.


Dmitry_Arch

Неправильный means 'wrong'. Your version corresponds to the Russian "Не думаю, что это правильный ответ" (It could also be translated as "По-моему, это не правильный ответ", but this translation sounds confusing and therefore is never used).


sharkinq

yeah I figured that out after I commented... but thank you so much anyway!!!


TARDISToni

Quite an appropriate sentence for Duo, isn't it? ;-) We must see that seventy times a day in the comments - at least implied!


Rachel254020

"I think it is the wrong answer" is a strange formulation in English. If you are responding directly to someone's answer, you would say "I think that is the wrong answer" or "That answer is wrong". "It is the wrong answer" would only be used if there was some intervening conversation. "Why did you mark that wrong?" "Because it's the wrong answer."


Rob538518

"In my opinion" "In my view" "I think" -- all these should be accepted.


HOUZhanpeng

Why use "the" instead of "a"? There could be a lot of wrong answers.


sharkinq

i think using “a” would make the sentence more contextual, using “the” is more general and sounds more natural


chris_rennick

I think the answer is wrong should also be accepted


BenMedved

I think is думаю, по-моему should be in my opinion or something. translating по-моему as I think is very confusing. (in my opinion)


Dmitry_Arch

«По-моему» is in the same register as “I think”, whereas “In my opinion” is quite formal.


SashaTB

Хочешь пользоваться 50 на 50, звонок другу...?


Filippo_________

in my opinion this is a wrong question / was not accepted


Dmitry_Arch

Ответ is not ‘question’ but ‘answer’.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.