1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki chleb lubisz?"

"Jaki chleb lubisz?"

Translation:What bread do you like?

January 18, 2016

23 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

"What kind of bread do you like" might be a better translation.


JudithStanley

I put "Which', instead of "What". I think the meaning is the same.


Gerardd88

I think który would be a more exact translation for which.
What/Jaki = what bread, in general, do you like? What kind/type of bread?
Which/Który = you have to choose one bread from a group of them, for example in a shop


foo__bar

"Jaki" could be translated as "what kind of".


Gerardd88

You're right. Strange that I didn't use this translation. I'll add it to my comment, thanks.


Leon535793

Beautiful response this honestly warmed my heart


Rosencrantz247

I translate this as 'which' as well. If you must use 'what', it would be 'what type'.


Kellstein

what type of bread - doesn't work, I believe it should


JayLu24

Jaki, jaka, jakie, jacy... What's their difference and when do I use them?


JesusAmor3

Why is Jaki and not Jak??? Thanks


Jellei

"Jaki" (and its forms) is the 'adjectival' "what" (what kind of), "jak" = "how".


nicola57086

I put lubisz and i got it wronge


Jellei

And what was the whole answer?


NickFleck

I answered as above, but wanted to answer: what kind of bread ....


Urbansumo

I lost myself in the moment and literally wrote in the box the english translation to what i was hearing. In the app it tells you you wrote in English and gives you another shot, but on the web it tells you you got it wrong, but then tells you the exact translation I typed in. It would be good if it actually gave you a point anyway or gave a second shot. I'll try and report it anyway to show you.


Frecklebuster

Can this be translated as "How do you like your bread?" That is a very natural way in which we would ask.


Rosencrantz247

No, this is asking what type of bread you like, not the way you like it prepared.


arminia11_web_de

Toasted, please. With lots of masło. Thank you.


Leon535793

Nie dzięki :((( hahaha


Urbansumo

Made me laugh, gave lingot!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.