"Jaki chleb lubisz?"

Translation:What bread do you like?

January 18, 2016

16 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

"What kind of bread do you like" might be a better translation.

May 21, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Agreed!

June 13, 2016

JudithStanley

I put "Which', instead of "What". I think the meaning is the same.

January 18, 2016

Gerardd88

I think który would be a more exact translation for which.
What/Jaki = what bread, in general, do you like? What kind/type of bread?
Which/Który = you have to choose one bread from a group of them, for example in a shop

January 18, 2016

JudithStanley

Thank you.

January 19, 2016

foo__bar

"Jaki" could be translated as "what kind of".

April 12, 2017

Gerardd88

You're right. Strange that I didn't use this translation. I'll add it to my comment, thanks.

April 12, 2017

Leon535793

Beautiful response this honestly warmed my heart

February 28, 2019

Rosencrantz247

I translate this as 'which' as well. If you must use 'what', it would be 'what type'.

April 6, 2016

Kellstein

what type of bread - doesn't work, I believe it should

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Added.

July 12, 2016

JesusAmor3

Why is Jaki and not Jak??? Thanks

February 23, 2017

Jellei

"Jaki" (and its forms) is the 'adjectival' "what" (what kind of), "jak" = "how".

February 27, 2017

Frecklebuster

Can this be translated as "How do you like your bread?" That is a very natural way in which we would ask.

February 28, 2017

Rosencrantz247

No, this is asking what type of bread you like, not the way you like it prepared.

March 1, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Toasted, please. With lots of masło. Thank you.

April 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.