"Twój kot jest mały."

Translation:Your cat is small.

January 18, 2016

9 Comments


Nepenti

When it says "Twój" is "masculine singular", is that because "kot" is masculine singular, or because there is one of you and you are male?

January 18, 2016

immery

It is twice singular, once masculine.
Twój kot - you is singular, cat is singular masculine
Twoje koty- you is singular , cats is plural not masculine personal
Twoi bracia- you is singular, brothers is plural masculine personal

Wasz kot - you is plural, cat is singular masc
Wasze koty - you plural, cats is plural not masculine personal
Wasi bracia -you plural, brothers is plural masculine personal

January 18, 2016

rvabbott

My understanding is that in Polish (as in Italian and French), the case and number of a possessive pronoun match that of the referent. So the easiest way to explain this is by writing "masculine singlar referent."

E.g., Mój pies je mięso = My dog eats meat. In this sentence, "Mój" is the possessive pronoun, pies is the referent (because Mój refers to pies), and mięso is the direct object. Since the referent is masculine singular, the possessive pronoun must also be masculine singular, regardless of whether the speaker is a man or a woman. Thus, even if I were a woman (which I'm not), I would still write "Mój pies je mięso" because the referent is masculine.

E.g., "moje psy jedzą mięsa" = my dogs eat meat. "Moye" is masculine plural because the referent, psy, is masculine plural.

This is confusing for people who only speak English because for English speakers, "my" does not inflect.

February 4, 2016

immery

Everything is right, but:

  • possessive pronoun or adjective has to match number, gender and case.
  • 3rd person possessive pronouns do not change
  • moje is plural not masculine personal (everything but masculine persons - dogs women, children, chairs(neuter), tables(masc.), wardrobes(fem.) )
  • moi - is plural masculine personal
February 4, 2016

rvabbott

Thanks.

I forgot about the masculine personal / impersonal distinction. At some point, I'm sure there will be a chart to go with this lesson, which will make things easier!

So from what you say, I take it that jego and jej don't inflect?

February 4, 2016

immery

Yes "jego, jej , ich" do not inflect

February 4, 2016

tadjanow

It's because 'kot' is masculine singular.

January 18, 2016

Cian532148

Would "Twója kotka jest mała" also work here?. (As kotka is feminine)

September 29, 2018

Jellei

"twoja" :)

Normally we only accept the basic name for the species (kot, pies, kaczka) and not the gendered equivalent. But somehow we decided to accept "kotka". So your version (but with "twoja") actually works.

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.