"O traje"

Translation:The outfit

January 14, 2013

21 Comments


ryanwsmith

I was asked to write this from audio before I had ever seen it written

January 14, 2013

aryssaray

This happened to me as well. I happened to guess correctly.

March 4, 2013

CISCOlution

Knowing Spanish has made this really easy

December 25, 2013

timoto

Perhaps it is a test to see if we can discern new words from listening alone.

July 19, 2013

emeyr

It's not too difficult because most Portuguese words are spelled just as they sound.

March 31, 2014

DaveKinsella

This needs to be changed. maybe this is clutter, but it needs to be said till it is changed! The word for outfit was not given to me before this. How can I be expected to keep my 3 hearts and thus obtain the ever elusive free lingot?

June 11, 2014

emeyr

Do you feel better now?

June 11, 2014

barbaratorrance

I was marked correct with the suit BUT when I had to translate the suit to Portuguese it was marked wrong .It should have been TERNO Please get the facts correct it is either a suit or an outfit,

November 7, 2014

dieprinzessin

I find the vocabulary rather confusing: too many outfits, costumes and clothes in general. Are there not more clear cut words or is it just that I'm not dressing formally enough for Duolingo. Maybe I need after all to buy that Gold suit outfit for 20 lingots...

January 28, 2015

annacj2y

Whenever I have to translate 'the suit' into Portuguese (like when you choose 'a' or 'o' and then type out the word), I always put 'traje' and get it wrong, despite it saying that 'traje' also means suit.

February 20, 2015

melesana

No new-word warning. Also, can't it mean also "the dress"?

January 18, 2013

Bruno16506

Nope. "The dress" would be "o vestido". "Traje" is a word used only for big occasion outfits (like tuxedos). If you wanna mean everyday outfit, you should use "roupa" instead.

March 12, 2015

RafaelLuz2

Traje = roupa = vestimenta

February 7, 2014

zenmakyo

why not 'uniform' .... any guidance on this?

March 8, 2015

Paulenrique

Uniform = uniforme

July 22, 2016

daverobe

Suit is terno?

October 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is.

October 16, 2016

peterjoel58

They allow the translation of suit for traje in other sentences

February 8, 2017

PeterHolia

Um brasileiro ou portugês pode explicar como usar a palavra 'traje'? Significa roupa formal ou um conjunto de roupas? Pode signficar roupa de carnaval ou de uma festa com tema?

September 16, 2017

cristianoolv

Significa roupa. Não é uma palavra muito usada no Brasil, em Portugal talvez seja mais comum, não sei.

November 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.