"Nasi chłopcy i nasze dziewczynki."

Translation:Our boys and our girls.

January 18, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nepenti

Would a Polish speaker always use this construction -- a separate description for each noun -- or is this just a learning example? That is, would a Polish speaker ever be able to say something like "nasi chłopcy i dziewczynki" (our boys and girls) ? .


poodamoff

I would like to know this, too.


Jellei

I think it's not the best idea to use "nasi chłopcy i dziewczynki", but also I feel that in real life... you rarely have the need to say something similar. For example here just saying "nasze dzieci" (of course not as a translation on Duolingo) it a lot easier.


DmitryReve

At least in russian both forms are acceptable, so I suggest in Polish. But I would like to know it for sure.


Nepenti

Why is this described as "plural masculine" (nasi) vs "plural" (nasze)? Not "plural masculine" and "plural feminine"? Or "plural masculine" and "plural feminine and neuter"?


tadjanow

There are two possible genders in plural: masculine personal and everything else. 'Nasi' is the masculine personal form, meaning it can only be applied to masculine nouns which describe people (e.g. 'nasi chłopcy' - our boys, 'nasi ludzie' - our people - even though the group of people may contain women, 'człowiek' is a masculine noun).

Everything else goes with 'nasze', e.g. 'nasze psy' - our dogs (even though 'pies' is masculine it is not personal), 'nasze dziewczyny' - our girls, 'nasze krzesła' - our chairs etc.


Endgator

I first read it as "Our boys are our girls" the look on my face tho

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.