Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Brotherhood will help us with the problems that we will have."

Translation:Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj kiujn ni havos.

2 years ago

6 Comments


SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Why does kiujn take the accusative here? What is it the direct object of? I am guessing that the short answer is 'it's the direct object of 'havos'' but a fuller explanation of how this sentence works would be appreciated.

It seems to me that 'pri' refers to 'la problemoj kiujn ni havos'. If anything it seems to me that 'la problemoj' would be that which will be had and therefore take the accusative? Confused!

2 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Here, we have a main clause - "Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj" - and a relative subordinate clause - "kiujn ni havos". Think of them as two separate sentences - although kiujn refers back to problemoj, they're not linked grammatically. In the first clause, 'problemoj' is the object of the preposition 'pri' so it doesn't take the accusative, whereas (as you predicted) 'kiujn' is the direct object of 'havos'.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org
  1. Separate sentences: «Ni havos problemojn.» and «Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj.»
  2. Other order: «Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj.» and «ProblemoJN ni havos.»
  3. Replace «problemoJN» with «kiuJN» and make subordination:
    «Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj kiuJN ni havos.»
2 years ago

PhillG2

The English states "that we will have" - but the Esperanto states "which we will have - kiunj ni havos". Could I use "tiujn ni havos"?

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

Logical word order: Ni havos problemojn. Frateco helpos al ni pri tiuj problemoj.
Switched word order: Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj. Problemojn ni havos.
One sentence: Frateco helpos al ni pri la problemoj kiujn ni havos.

"Kiujn" (beginning with Ki...) is as the relational pronoun. "kiujn" relates to (repeats) the following word "problemojn".
"Tiujn" (beginning with Ti...) is an indicational pronoun, meaning "these, those".

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

I would have thought that 'La frateco helpos nin pri la problemoj kiujn ni havos.' would be a better answer in that 'brotherhood' is a general concept. Yet it was rejected.

9 months ago