1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te gustaría ir a tomar un c…

"¿Te gustaría ir a tomar un café?"

Translation:Would you like to go get a cup of coffee?

December 19, 2013

98 Comments


Objectivist

"Would you like to go for a coffee" should be accepted as well.


MeredithNa

Would you like to go and drink a coffee? It was marked wrong but it makes sense in English. Or English me not well?


Nevstaunton

No, English people would not say that, although it is strictly speaking correct


Vorcooper

Sorry, but that sounds really awkward in English - I've never heard anyone phrase it that way.


MeredithNa

Must be regional. I'm Aussie and we say things like that all the time. Must be us uneducated convicts! ;-)


Vorcooper

Hey, it gives you an appreciation for how difficult it is for Duolingo to catch all the possible variations! By the time you factor in regional variations the number of possibilities must be huge.


Tom873317

I really wanted to include "drink" for tomar, but "have a coffee" was just more natural. Seems with these bonus lessons they are much more liberal with variations! I'm surprised they didn't take yours.


Z.S___

As a Native English speaker, I would just say, "Do you want to get coffee sometime?" Its shorter. It all depends on context, how you say it, & who you're talking to. If you're flirting in this case, your tone would be different...


mochilicio

ten lingots for you


BobTallyHo

It is, as of 2/3/14.


clararigdon

I think it shouldn't, because technically it means that but nobody would say it like that in english. So the spanish is how a native spanish speaker would say it, and a little bit gets lost when it is translated to sound natural in english. ÷)


nightrecordings

Where did I miss the "cup of" in this sentence? To me it looks like "Would you like to go drink a coffee?" Obviously the latter is more awkward sounding in English, but...


rspreng

Duo's translations seem to be getting 'looser". No 'cup' here. IMO, "Would you like to go have a coffee?"


tungstenq23

I agree, They must've rushed these bonus lessons out & messed up


kburns421

Seriously, they really are getting looser with these bonus lessons. "Would you like to go grab a coffee?" sounds ok to me given the Spanish sentence given, but it was marked wrong, too.


tungstenq23

oh well, I'm actually pretty surprised with how few mistakes there are on this site considering the price of membership! It's hard to believe it even exists.


Vorcooper

Agreed, but the fact that the administrators invite comments and feedback means that they're looking on this as a cooperative effort to make the site the best it can possibly be. I get the impression that constructive feedback from native English speakers is welcome and useful - it's one of the many things I like about this site.


kburns421

This is a valid point.


Objectivist

I agree. Don't look a gift horse in the mouth and all.


IshtarmuzI

yes, adding cup is ok, but adding out is wrong. odd.


AmandaDaigle2

I put "Would you like to go to a coffee shop" and it marked it wrong.......


MeredithNa

That would be "quieres ir a la tienda de café?" or "quieres ir a la cafetería?". The noun is incorrect and there is no "drink" in that sentence, even though it conveys the same meaning.


hayastan19

Yeah it would have to be "te gustaria ir a tomar una taza de cafe"


james232

In UK English it is more normal to say 'would you like to get a coffee' not 'cup of coffee' - which I think refects the sentence more correctly


Asterai

Same in American English.


TimDeets

I'm American. I think "Would you like to get a coffee?" sounds more like British English. I would be more likely to say either: "Would you like to get coffee?" or "Would you like to get a cup of coffee?" I think "a coffee" sounds strange, but perhaps other Americans speak like this.


moramajama

"Would you like to go for [some] coffee?" sounds perfectly fine to me. I'm in Texas.


TimDeets

Yes, that sounds fine to me as well. I think you're missing the point. The problem I have is with "a coffee." I don't know too many people in the Chicago area that would ask you: "Would you like to get a coffee?" I'm sure I've asked people: "Would you like to go for coffee?" and "Would you like to get a cup of coffee?" I have never asked anyone if he or she would like to get "a coffee." See the difference? The problem is with the use of "a." I think it is quite common for people who speak British English to say "a coffee." I mean, I taught English overseas and we used books that used British English. I saw "a coffee" in these books, but I would never say that and I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that in the Chicago area (or anywhere I've lived in the U.S. for that matter).


Mae_Neal

I live in Michigan and would not say "a coffee" in this sentence. I would just say "coffee", maybe "some coffee".

"Would you like to go get coffee?"

I would actually say "Do you wanna get coffee?", but given the word choice in Spanish, I don't think that would be a good translation even if its the same idea. It also doesn't have good grammar, should be "want to" instead.


paradoxmo

In California, "Would you like to get a coffee?" is pretty common. "Would you like to get a cup of coffee?" or "Would you like to get coffee?" is more technically correct since coffee is a collective noun (it describes the drink or bean as a whole, rather than a unit of it), but we seem to have contracted out the "cup of" for coffee & tea, analogous to "Would you like to get a drink?".


treevaughn

Yes I completely agree. I am on the west coast and one would say "Would you like to go get coffee?" Maybe "a cup of coffee" but more like just "get coffee"


TimDeets

Yes, but there is a difference between saying: "Would you like to go get coffee?," which I would say, and "Would you like to go get a coffee?," which I would never say - rather, I would say: "Would you like to go get a cup of coffee?" My problem is with the use of "a" without "cup of" before "coffee."


MystyrNile

I can testify as a Southerner(of the USA) that "a coffee" seems fine to me.


TimDeets

I lived in southern Missouri for brief period of time years ago. I don't remember anyone saying "a coffee," but then again, 1) that was years ago, so perhaps there has been a change in language use since that time, and 2) it was Missouri, so maybe the phrase was used in other more southern states.


bshufelt1

I agree. Requiring the indefinite article before coffee sounds weird to me


slycoffee

what about 'would you like to have a coffee', is it ok?


MystyrNile

I don't like that as much, because the "going/yendo" isn't spoken of.


_DiamondMoon_

Same here. I say, "Would you like to get a coffee?"


JazziRazzi

'Would you like to go get a coffee' sounds fine to me. I'm in Idaho.


louisrafael

"would you like to go for coffee?" carries the same meaning.


butstiller

I typed "Would you like to get coffee?" and got flagged wrong... Reporting it! ;)


brisa75

As this is a romantic conversation, I wrote "would you like to slip away for coffee". It was a pull down choice, but I was marked wrong.


MystyrNile

The Spanish one isn't very romantic/flirtatious either.


bookiebabe89072

Really the missed the best one! How much does a Polar bear weigh? Enough to break the ice!!!!!!


J9Z

I think you should also be able to say "Would you like to go have coffee?"


PinkyGreen

Would you like to go have coffee? should have been accepted.


Zobristen

So, the verb is "gustaríar" right?


Tom873317

The verb is "gustar", but in the conditional mood, which uses slightly different endings.


Bishop6

Yes this is one that should definitely have a few more possible translations.


clobellecrazy

why do you have to put that extra verb "tomar" there?


Bishop6

In this case "café" is referring to the drink, not the place.

The rule of thumb is that while you use "beber" for most drinks, you use "tomar" for "adult" drinks like coffee and alcohol.


RockinAbs

Could someone please explain this to me?


msobke

What exactly is your question?


msobke

"Would you like to have coffee [with me]?" should be accepted as well, shouldn't it?

Obviously this is a quite new lesson so it's not perfect.


astridgebec

Would you like to go for a coffee?


MystyrNile

Hahahahaha, all these lame pickup lines, and the very last question Duo gives me is this perfectly normal request to spend time together.


tropicalnut

I have never asked someone if they would like to "get" a coffee. I think think it should be " Would you like a coffee?" The get is understood.


MystyrNile

But if you're inviting a friend or acquaintance out for coffee, you might say this.


J9Z

I think you should also be able to say "Would you like to go have coffee?"


yuridado

ok whats wrong with tu quieres a vas tomar un cafe


jaimbalaya

"Would you like to have coffee?" should be accepted as well.


eliteporter

would you like to have coffee should be accepted but it's not


janeplant

"Go get" is not normal usage in UK English, nor would I use "grab"


sk1ph1x

What is the difference between Duolingo's answers " Would you like to go grab a coffee? • Would you like to go get a cup of coffee?" and mine Would you like to go have a coffee?" in translating the original sentence "¿Te gustaría ir a tomar un café?". My answer should have been accepted.


mkarstaedtsbeast

would you like to go to the cafe would'nt work why?


janeplant

Because it's not talking about the lace to go but the drink, "tomar un cafe2 is the spanish for having a drink of coffee.


superflyafrochic

"would you like to go out for coffee?" was incorrect and the word "out" was the issue. can anyone explain why? thanks.


dolang50

I did the same thing. I agree that it's an acceptable variation of the phrase, but "ir a salir un café" would probably be a better way to say "go out for coffee".


roosky2003

Nobody seems to have mentioned the very British difference here, which is "would you like to go AND get a cup of coffee?" We often put "and" after the verb "to go", whereas in the US you would miss it out. Have reported it.


m1c45

i just realised that all pick up lines are questions.


rulerry

she understands!!!


Mahsa.Capricorn

What's wrong with, Do you like to go to have coffee??


Calebite

It marked "would you like to go out for coffe" as wrong because I left the e off instead of marking it as a typo.


MennaLotfy

I think this answer "Would you like to go get a cup of coffee?" is wrong! How about "Would you like to go getting a cup of coffee?" or "Would you like to go to get a cup of coffee?"


roosky2003

Neither of these sounds right in English - you simply wouldn't say "go getting a cup", and as previously mentioned, "to go to get" doesn't fit either. Either " to go get (US)" or "to go and get (UK)" is perfectly normal .


MennaLotfy

Aha, thanks a lot :)


blindsketch

You would like to have a coffee? Doesn't this make sense?? Or should I give up speaking English?


Tom873317

It makes sense, but that word order is generally used to express incredulity, or asking for confirmation, something like this:

"What would you like to do?"

"I'd like to have a coffee."

"You'd like to have a coffee?" => could mean Are you sure? Did I hear you right? You don't even like coffee!

The neutral way to ask the question is to put the auxiliary word in front: "Would you like..."


blindsketch

Got you, thanks man :D


Matthew-Henry

i am dating so this is perfect for me lol


MaxBarbier1

how does that make sense


Sergio.Sin3

so where is my coffee armscrossed


samuel249931

What if i dont drink coffy?!? But tea


Tom873317

Entonces dirias "No, yo preferiría té" ;) but usually you can get a tea most places where coffee is served.


Eveie_daqueen

This is more classy


pdogg

"Would you like to get coffee" correct as of 6 Nov 2017


EuropA27B

And " Would you like to drink a Coffee " is it right?


michael793961

Why not Quieres? Would it work in that context?


Russell587034

And can you grab me on too please?


LSouzaPics

This one was used with Luke Cage. Totally useful.


Emilyisnthere

Is this even correct, the translation is confusing?


MarcinGeor

No one says like that in English. This is a false translation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.