1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seus sapatos são brancos?"

"Seus sapatos são brancos?"

Translation:Are your shoes white?

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


Granitosaurus

"Your shoes are white?" is wrong.
Could anyone explain why?


Paulenrique

It should've been accepted also.


Alejandro_T

couldn't correct answers also include "Are his shoes white?" and "Are their shoes white?"


riclage

Also correct: "Are her shoes white?"


djeidot

You could say that if the context indicated we were talking about a third person (or people). But, as an isolated sentence, the most probable meaning is "Are your shoes white?".


saniac

"Are their shoes white" is valid, surely.


nikitagovind

you can also say " his shoes are white?"


luzpazeamor

I was listening to this sentence (the exercise without any written words) and I didn't put the question mark at the end and I got it wrong. Is there something in this sentence that indicates it is a question and not the statement "Their shoes are white." ? Oops, just realized I spelled branco wrong... why I got it wrong... but still wondering about my question.


Davu

A question in Portuguese is often constructed from a statement followed by a question mark. To convey that you're asking a question you should use a rising intonation on the final word. Unfortunately, that important feature is often missing from Duolingo's audio.


Helenita275659

Hello! Peço ao Duolingo que considere certas as respostas abaixo.

Significações possíveis em português, em função do possessivo "seus":

Você: Seus sapatos são brancos? Are your shoes white?

Vocês: Seus sapatos são brancos? Are your shoes white?

He, She: Seus sapatos são brancos? Are his/her shoes white?

They: Seus sapatos são brancos? Are their shoes white?


Graham67210

I thought Seus means their?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.