"Lei chiede una mela."

Translation:She asks for an apple.

December 19, 2013

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

casperwhite

Chiedere is translated as "to ask for", not just "to ask", so the "for" is already included in the Italian sentence here, i.e. "chiede" = "he/she/it asks for".

October 19, 2014

Sean645624

Thanks, because the sentence made no sense, I thought the girl was crazy. She asks an apple???? I wondered how the apple would respond

July 9, 2016

Royce_Lucas1

Thank you very much :)

January 16, 2017

SuperIntendend

So if I say "Lei chiede un uomo." then she asks for a man? How do I say, "She asks a man?"

November 29, 2018

celena.s

Thank you. I was wondering this. :-)

June 3, 2015

Bob457911

Would the word "request" work for translation or is it different

January 19, 2019

VipulKapoo

This section is so hard. New word in every sentence

June 16, 2014

Schatzie14

Don't throw in the towel. I try to wrap my head around Italian, Duo will get around it. Now, there is additional help, just found it last night. I practice virbal in Spanish, French and Yupp Italian. Please check out " learn italian with Marco Nisida.com, italian phrases. Between the two , you speak Italian next week. Hang in...

May 14, 2015

joanengelhaupt

Thank you, Schatzie. I checked out Marco Nisida's website.

May 23, 2015

safibta

Best things don't come easy, LOL

April 5, 2015

Yunqi4

Tip : "chiedere" and "query" are both derived from the latin word "quaerere" which also gave "quest" or "question".

April 29, 2016

PokeRaiden

"Chiedere" -- to ask (for), to request

Present tense conjugation of "chiedere";

  • Io -- chiedo
  • Tu -- chiedi
  • Lei/Lui -- chiede
  • Noi -- chiediamo
  • Voi -- chiedete
  • Loro -- chiedono

I hope this helps.

July 14, 2017

joanengelhaupt

Olga, I must admit I was hurt by your assertion that I was injecting politics into language, and I appreciated the support from Benton and Germanlehrerlsu. I don't fling the label "fascist" around lightly, but neither can we close our eyes to history. We both love Italian, but the historic fact is that Italy underwent a period of fascism during the Second World War. Another online language learning tool I use, Yabla.com (no offense, Duolingo!) has a series of seven videos entitled "Il Fascismo e la Lingua Italiana" substantiating what I wrote. Not all their videos are that heavy, but unfortunately, Yabla is not gratis. Alas, it is not true that politics have nothing to do with language, and not just 75 years ago in another, faraway land. Peace.

December 30, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

joan: Very well put! Thank you!

December 30, 2017

joanengelhaupt

Thank you, Frank Mazuca, but in my first Italian class they taught us there were two ways to say "you", one informal (tu) and the other formal (Lei). Interestingly, I have since read that Mussolini felt that since 'lei" could also mean "she", it was undesireably feminine, and he promoted the "voi" form for both singular and plural (whereas I had learned it was for "you plural"). Hence, this form (used by Duolingo) is sometimes known as the Fascist "you"! I'll use it to please Duolingo, but I cringe at the Fascist label!

August 5, 2014

pierugofoz

Voi = you all (you guys)

Nowadays "Voi" as the polite form of "tu" is never used.
"Lei" is the current polite form of "tu" (for both genders).

Until 100 years ago "Voi" was used also to refer to one's own parents (Voi padre, Voi madre).
You can read/hear this expression in some Italian novels/movies set in the beginning of 20th century.

February 13, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

joanengelhaupt: I found your explanation really interesting but wonder if you're just being 'fascistious'. :-)

May 21, 2016

ptansani

What confuses me here is the lack of a preposition. What would differentiate the sentences "She asks for a doctor" and "She asks a doctor"? Two vastly different meanings but the verb taught seems to imply that they can be said the same way.

January 16, 2015

Muttley71

'To ask for something' = chiedere qualcosa.
'To ask someone' = chiedere a qualcuno.

February 19, 2016

Ash.Purple

But the sentence is "Lei chiede una mela" ..She asked FOR something without qualcosa or qualcuno.

May 15, 2018

Muttley71

Indeed: that is chiedere [qualcosa] in Italian.
Qualcosa = mela in this case

May 15, 2018

vcamp89

Should't this also translate to "she wants an apple"?

December 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

Wanting and asking are different. "She wants an apple" would be "Vuole (or desidera) una mela".

December 19, 2013

vcamp89

KK thanks, just sounded a lot like "quiere" in spanish, I just thought perhaps would be the same translation. Grazie!

December 19, 2013

Attur

They come from the same latin verb, but with different meanings!

December 19, 2013

joanengelhaupt

How do we know this isn't the second person singular formal, i.e., You ask for an apple?

March 14, 2014

frankmazuca

you asks would be (tu) chiedi.

August 5, 2014

Mimichella_xx

I think duo is avoiding that, it hasn't been introduced as far as I'm aware!

March 24, 2014

nlucciola

To me it sounds like "she asks an apple"

April 30, 2014

Asharadel

That is the literal translation of the sentence, but in order for it to make sense in English, the 'for' is added.

October 19, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Think of 'chiedere' as meaning 'request' in which case it's easier to remember not to use 'per'. "She requests an apple", no 'for.'

May 21, 2016

Ash.Purple

To want is volere

May 15, 2018

joanengelhaupt

Re: Lei being translated as "she" rather than the formal "You": I'm very confused because I hear the second person plural used as a polite address, even when the subject is singular (ex: voi parlate referring to one "you")--and DuoLingo, according to Mimi, has never introduced "Lei" as in Lei parla (You (polite, formal) speak). Wassup with that?

March 26, 2014

ZDanielle

Cant this mean she demands an apple? Thats what translation software I used said so i got it wrong

December 31, 2014

jamie49

Would "lei chiede per una mela" be incorrect?

January 20, 2015

Muttley71

It would not be incorrect but you'd be saying something different: 'she asks on behalf of an apple'

February 19, 2016

trizzy.stan

I wanted to put 'she begs for an apple' because it was more amusing. But it didn't let me. :'(

February 11, 2015

BritniMont

Would a better translation be "she requests an apple"?

March 10, 2015

George047

Is chiede means asks or asks for?

August 16, 2016

benton.1

George, this question was asked 2 years ago. You can see Casperwhite's answer near the top of the thread.

March 16, 2017

eliaslima0

why not? "she wants an apple"

November 10, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

eliaslima &vcamp89: wanting something and asking for or requesting it aren't necessarily the same.

November 10, 2016

Royce_Lucas1

Why is it 'Lei chiede una mela' and not 'Lei chiede per una mela?'

January 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Royce, an afterthought to my comment yesterday. Two other verbs (at least) act the same way: pagare and cercare. In English you'd include the preposition 'for': I pay for the tickets/I look for my pen, but in Italian there's no preposition necessary: Pago i biglietti and cerco la mia penna. So chiedere works the same way.

January 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Royce...the verb 'chiedere' includes the idea of 'for'. It acts like "request" in English. "She requests an apple" Why don't you need the preposition? Because the verb 'request' doesn't require it. You wouldn't say, "She requests for an apple". It's the exact same situation with 'chiedere', that's all. Turning the tables an Italian might well wonder why you need to use a preposition in the sentence "She asks for an apple".

January 16, 2017

TanyaBella76

So , just to clarify, 'chiede' means 'to ask for',as well as just 'ask'?

June 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

TanyaBella, yes exactly. Think of it as working like "request" which in English similarly takes a direct object without a preposition.

June 3, 2017

Ash.Purple

Just to play devils advocate, since chiedere is used as "ask (for)" ..How would I literally ask an apple something? "I asked an apple" instead of "I asked for an apple" would be..?

May 15, 2018

Muttley71

chiedere a is what you're looking for.
Ho chiesto ad una mela vs ho chiesto una mela

May 15, 2018

MarioMares9

Would "chiedere" be the same as the spanish verb "pedir"?

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.