"A small bottle of water"

Translation:Mała butelka wody

January 18, 2016

9 Comments


frandogk3

Why the genitive wody here?

January 18, 2016

Vengir

Polish doesn't have a direct translation for the word "of". Some stuff expressed in English through prepositions require cases. Typically phrases with "of" translates into Polish genitive case.

January 18, 2016

frandogk3

Thanks!

January 19, 2016

JestemJenny

Is "butelek" the diminutive of butelka?

May 24, 2016

Vengir

No. „Butelek” is plural genitive.

May 24, 2016

Rafkens

Mała butelka z wodą is incorrect?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it would be translated the same way into English. Literal "a small bottle with water" sounds weird to me. So yeah, added.

March 31, 2017

DamnPig

A litlle botlle of water isn't correct to the,,Mała butelka wody"?

April 8, 2019

Jellei

You have some typos. It's "little" and "bottle".

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.