"My sister has many friends."

Translation:Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek.

January 18, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deesun7376

Why can't wiele go with przyjaciół. What is the difference between wiele and wielu


Olexsa

wielu m pers pl (other plural wiele) - many, much, a lot

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wielu


PaulRobert667871

You need "wielu" to modify masculine personal nouns in the accusative (and nominative). It is also the genitive, dative, and locative form for both personal AND impersonal https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wiele#Polish


Erika999377

I thought kolezanek was a colleague


Jellei

We recently resigned from putting "colleague" as the main translation, because it narrows the meaning too much and in a way it can be even considered a false friend.

The problem is that "friend" is very vague from the Polish point of view. It doesn't say much about how close the friendship is. So "koleżanka" is someone whom you (probably) like, but is not among your closest friends (przyjaciele). But it can also be just a colleague from work. Or a schoolmate, or a classmate. Frankly, it's also a rather vague word.


kristina631889

If a group of friends contained both males and females would you consider them simply as kolegi or would you have to say both kolegi i kolezanki (in the required cases)?


Christian7652

If i negate the sentence does wiele change to some kind of genitive or is it unchangeable? Thxs


alik1989

Yes, it changes to nie ma wielu.


A-dot-Ham

What is wrong with the sentence "Moja siostra ma wielu przyjacielów"?


alik1989

Genitive plural is "przyjaciół"


froisea

Why is this genetive?


Jellei

"wiele" and other quantifiers need the following noun to be in Genitive.


RTIrEX

"moja siostra ma wiele przyjaciół" should be acceptable, right? I was marked wrong.


Jellei

Oh, that's actually a nice surprise that although you only had one letter wrong you still were failed, because this is in fact a mistake.

"wiele" is used with the 'not masculine-personal plural' nouns, so for example "many female friends" is "wiele przyjaciółek".

But for 'masculine-personal plural' nouns ("przyjaciele" imply there's at least one man among them), the right form is "wielu". "Moja siostra ma wielu przyjaciół".


ThenukiFernando

I think that another question in this lesson has the sentence "My sister has a lot of colleagues" and it accepts "wielu", whereas here I wrote wielu and it was rejected. Please could you fix this? Thanks!


alik1989

There is nothing to fix here. Both

Moja siostra ma wiele [przyjaciółek/koleżanek]

&

Moja siostra ma wielu [przyjaciół/kolegów]

are accepted answers.


ThenukiFernando

Oh right it must have been some kind of error then for my answer to be rejected, thats fine :)


alik1989

If you want us to investigate this then send in a report.


ankbhatnagar

Przyjaciółek i koleżanek, do both of them refer to exclusively female friends?

Przyjaciele i koleżanki refer to male/mixed friends?


Jellei

"Przyjaciółek i koleżanek" - yes, they are exclusively female friends. These are Genitive forms though, of "przyjaciółki" and "koleżanki".

"przyjaciele" - yes. But the other word is "koledzy". That would be male/mixed friends. In this sentence, it would be "wielu przyjaciół/kolegów".


Mrs.Mop

I put wiele przyjaciele ..is that wrong ?


Jellei

Yes, I'm afraid, the grammar doesn't work.

"mieć" takes the Accusative form, and Accusative for such a phrase is identical to Nominative. However, the way such a phrase is constructed is that any quantifier needs the Genitive case ("przyjaciół"), and also as "przyjaciele/przyjaciół" is a virile (masculine personal plural) noun - that means that it's "friends" in general, and not "female friends" exclusively - the quantifier needs its virile form "wielu".

Yeah, I know it's complicated...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.