1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My sister has many friends."

"My sister has many friends."

Translation:Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek.

January 18, 2016

17 Comments


Dee150766

Why can't wiele go with przyjaciół. What is the difference between wiele and wielu


Olexsa

wielu m pers pl (other plural wiele) - many, much, a lot

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wielu


Erika999377

I thought kolezanek was a colleague


Jellei

We recently resigned from putting "colleague" as the main translation, because it narrows the meaning too much and in a way it can be even considered a false friend.

The problem is that "friend" is very vague from the Polish point of view. It doesn't say much about how close the friendship is. So "koleżanka" is someone whom you (probably) like, but is not among your closest friends (przyjaciele). But it can also be just a colleague from work. Or a schoolmate, or a classmate. Frankly, it's also a rather vague word.


kristina631889

If a group of friends contained both males and females would you consider them simply as kolegi or would you have to say both kolegi i kolezanki (in the required cases)?


Jarek371614

Kolegów isn't wrong, is it? This app is just sexist.


PonyDesu

kolegów should be correct provided that you change wiele into wielu. The whole sentence should look like this: Moja siostra ma wielu kolegów.


IE99

And what about "moja siostra ma dużo kolegów?"


Jellei

Perfectly fine.


IE99

Thanks, it was marked as incorrect


TheCooyon

"friends" is both male and female (koledzy i koleżanki). It should be accepted


A-dot-Ham

What is wrong with the sentence "Moja siostra ma wielu przyjacielów"?


alik1989

Genitive plural is "przyjaciół"


Christian7652

If i negate the sentence does wiele change to some kind of genitive or is it unchangeable? Thxs


alik1989

Yes, it changes to nie ma wielu.


RTIrEX

"moja siostra ma wiele przyjaciół" should be acceptable, right? I was marked wrong.


Jellei

Oh, that's actually a nice surprise that although you only had one letter wrong you still were failed, because this is in fact a mistake.

"wiele" is used with the 'not masculine-personal plural' nouns, so for example "many female friends" is "wiele przyjaciółek".

But for 'masculine-personal plural' nouns ("przyjaciele" imply there's at least one man among them), the right form is "wielu". "Moja siostra ma wielu przyjaciół".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.