"My sister has many friends."

Translation:Moja siostra ma wiele koleżanek.

January 18, 2016

10 Comments


Dee150766

Why can't wiele go with przyjaciół. What is the difference between wiele and wielu

October 9, 2018

Olexsa

wielu m pers pl (other plural wiele) - many, much, a lot

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wielu

February 21, 2019

Jarek371614

Kolegów isn't wrong, is it? This app is just sexist.

January 18, 2016

PonyDesu

kolegów should be correct provided that you change wiele into wielu. The whole sentence should look like this: Moja siostra ma wielu kolegów.

January 18, 2016

IE99

And what about "moja siostra ma dużo kolegów?"

May 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Perfectly fine.

May 4, 2016

IE99

Thanks, it was marked as incorrect

May 4, 2016

TheCooyon

"friends" is both male and female (koledzy i koleżanki). It should be accepted

January 18, 2016

Erika999377

I thought kolezanek was a colleague

August 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We recently resigned from putting "colleague" as the main translation, because it narrows the meaning too much and in a way it can be even considered a false friend.

The problem is that "friend" is very vague from the Polish point of view. It doesn't say much about how close the friendship is. So "koleżanka" is someone whom you (probably) like, but is not among your closest friends (przyjaciele). But it can also be just a colleague from work. Or a schoolmate, or a classmate. Frankly, it's also a rather vague word.

August 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.