"Вампришлосообщение."

Translation:You got a message.

2 years ago

17 Comments


AlexeiRosc1

I entered "You got the message." Why does "the" make the translation incorrect?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The object+verb+subject word order is used in Russian when the subject carries new information and is, therefore, indefinite. So it cannot be THE message. There are 2 ways you can say, "You got THE message" in Russian: (1) Сообщение вы получили, and (2) Вы получи ()ли сообщение. In the second case, you'll have to use a special intonation emphasizing the word получили, which I marked by the sign () indicating the pitch fall on the preceding stressed syllable. The definite object сообщение will then have to be pronounced at a low-pitched level tone.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Is there a source to this grammar point? I still believe you could write down the message in this case, which is in general. I think it can be "a" or "the" depending on the context only.

Thanks for your help.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Here is a link to the best source I've found: http://hses-online.ru/2007/05/10_02_01/p59-62.pdf The article is in Russian, and if you find it too difficult, I suggest that you just look through the examples and related comments/explanations.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I don't think that 'the message' is an option in this case. The thing is that for the subject put in the final position to be definite, it is necessary, apart from using a special emphatic intonation, to have at list one other noun that could be contrasted with the subject. In the case of пришло сообщение, the implication will have to be 'and not the letter' since письмо is the only other neuter gender noun that fits in here. But it seems totally unrealistic that someone would say, 'It is the message that came, not the letter'.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Well, you said "special emphatic intonation", maybe it has this special intonation.

In other words, this sentence should allow "the" just because we are not trying to learn the grammar points you're putting forward... yet! :)

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In this sentence "the" can only be used if it's a question focused on the verb: - Вам пришло сообщение? - Пришло.

('Have you received the message?' 'Yes, I have')

Without the special intonation the Russian equivalent of the sentence with ''the" should start with the word сообщение: Сообщение вам пришло.

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

I literally typed

A message has arrived for you

Duolingo says that's incorrect & The correct answer should be:

A message has arrived for you

That's it, I've reached my Duolingo limit for today -.-

1 year ago

CJlon

Why is there "Вам", i.e. something dative? What's "пришло"? Can we use "У вас был сообщение" too?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Пришло" is past tense of "прийти" - to come, to arrive. And note that it matches "сообщение" in gender. Literally this is "A message came to you".

2 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

why is "A message came for you" not correct?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Native English speakers simply say, "There is a message for you".

1 year ago

Sebastian255898
Sebastian255898

Given that the Russian sentence cannot be translated word by word, that answer should be accepted, shouldn't it?

1 year ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Shouldn't "A message for you has arrived" be considered correct?

1 year ago

Sal858490

Clumsy. You received a message.

11 months ago

Albert676457

You got a message? It should be You've got a message no?

8 months ago

agiatti
agiatti

Это самый худший курс с огромным количеством ошибок и ложных правил, которых нет в русском языке! Very very bad !

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.