1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to listen to y…

"I do not want to listen to you."

Translation:Nie chcę was słuchać.

January 18, 2016

29 Comments


Klaudialk

What, if anything, is wrong with "Nie chcę słuchać ciebie"?


Gerardd88

Although it's correct, note that it does not sound natural when isolated. This form has ciebie stressed, so it would rather be used for example like: "Nie chcę słuchać ciebie, tylko jego = I don't want to listen to you, but to him"


Klaudialk

Is the word order or "cię vs ciebie" more important? Would "Nie chcę ciebie słuchać." sound alright?


immery

All Gererdd88 says is true. but any word order different than "Nie chcę cię słuchać." puts Cię in stressed position and needs Ciebie.

Also I personally feel this sentence "sounds" best as "Nie chcę ciebie słuchać." because I cannot imagine a situation when Ciebie is not stressed in this sentence.


br0d4
Mod

... this sentence "sounds" best as "Nie chcę ciebie słuchać." because I cannot imagine a situation when Ciebie is not stressed in this sentence.

I can inmagine :)

"Nie chcę Cię słuchać. Chcę Cię całować" - "I do not want to listen to you. I want to be kissing you.

Both the verbs are stressed here.


Gerardd88

In this case, it sounds all right. But you should be really careful using it. Generally, ciebie is the stressed form of this pronoun, used in a stressed position. Otherwise, just use cię, it's the basic form.


immery

nothing wrong, report missing correct answer.


AnnFabiszakPayne

How would you say "I don't want you to listen"


immery

nie chcę abyś/żebyś słuchał(male)/słuchała(female).

Grammar is complicated here.


Istorik1129

The genitive pronouns was/ciebie are used because of the negation, right?


Jellei

Yes, although without negation Accusative would be used and in these specific examples, the pronouns would look the same.

EDIT: Nope, that would be Genitive anyway.


JanKLinde

I think you're (exceptionally) wrong here because 'słuchać' needs an object in genitive, with or without negation ;-)


Jellei

"exceptionally" sounds like "super wrong" :D But well, I was. Of course it takes Genitive.


JanKLinde

Well, "super" was not what I wanted to say... I think I chose the right word but in the wrong position. "You're wrong, exceptionally" sounds better!? The English language provides so many traps to fall in :D


Jellei

Our team thought about it and came up with "Unusually, you are wrong", "for a change", "uncharacteristically"... but it seems it's not that easy :D


JanKLinde

"As an exception" should work.


wszolek

"Nie chcę was słuchać" should also be accepted. You = wy / ty (was / cię, ciebie)


Jellei

Of course. It's added now.


wiktorka234

Nie chcę cię posłuchać: to znaczy teraz?


immery

niezupełnie. Słuchać znaczy listen - absorb information by hearing, or listen - do as you were instructed/asked.

nie chcę cie posłuchać - znaczy raczej nie chcę zrobić tej jednej rzeczy której ode mnie chcesz.


artdob

Should "Nie chcę słuchać cię" be acceptable? The English sentence doesn't specify if "you" is singular or plural.


br0d4
Mod

No, it is not, but the reason is different.

Some pronouns have long (accentuated) and short (mute) forms: ciebie/cię, siebie/się. And you cannot use short forms of these pronouns in accentuated positions in the phrase, eg. in the beginning or at the end of a phrase. (There is an exception for the end of the phrase - but only if you do not have other choice, eg. Widzę cię - I can see you ; Ubierz się! - Dress yourself! )

Therefore, it is correct to say "Nie chcę cię słuchać" - it is the best, neutral position.

It is also correct to say with the long form "Nie chcę ciebie słuchać" - but then it puts a strong accent on "you": "I do not want to listen to you (just shut up now)" - but the exact meaning depends on the pronunciation, so this word order is tricky.

It is correct to say "Nie chcę słuchać ciebie" - and it also puts a strong accent on "you" : "I do not want to listen to you (but I could listen to someone else)". As I wrote above, you cannot use the short form cię in that position.

It is also correct to say "Ciebie nie chcę słuchać" - and it puts even a stronger accent on "you" : "It is especially you to whom I do not want to listen to." Also in that position you cannot use the short form cię.

It is also correct to say "Nie ciebie chcę słuchać" - and it puts a accent on "you", but in a different way : "I do not want to listen to you (buy I would gladly listen to someone else)." - but in that meaning the short form cię sounds strangely, although it is not grammatically wrong.

The plural you was does not have long and short forms, so that part of the problem does not exist.


Erik787431

It would be lovely if when scrolling over the phrase for help "cię" wasn't in top position. I really thought ciebie but figured I was wrong and typed the same as artdob. Tree 2.0 thought: with so many Polish verbs requiring specific pairings with either prepositions and/or pronoun forms, it might be good to have a specific (leaf?) exercise dedicated to one verb for drilling - particularly common verbs. Just a thought.


KVRMx

I entered: nie chcę ciebie słuchać --- and it was DENIED : /


Jellei

I'd strongly prefer "Nie chcę cię słuchać", but "Nie chcę ciebie słuchać" is actually accepted as well...


Walkinthedog

It seems to me that the word , do would indicate, to, you. Otherwise, to me it appears the I don't want to hear you.


Jellei

I'm not sure if that's what you mean, but "słuchać" translates to "listen to", there isn't any equivalent of this 'to' in Polish.


JoanieKatz

"was" wasn't even a Choice?


Jellei

I sent an e-mail to you, I hope it explains everything.

Just in case: "cię" is equally probable and equally correct. If one of them was here, and I bet it was, then you can pass the exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.