1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you come here often?"

"Do you come here often?"

Translation:Vous venez souvent ici ?

December 19, 2013

60 Comments


drplasma64

hmm...this is my first flirting question and I wrote Venez-vous ici souvent and was marked wrong. Is flirting always done in the familiar? I'm not good at it in English either ;-)


badacz

I believe that "vous" should be accepted. Like, you wouldn't seduce your teacher using "tu", right? And, since "vous" can also refer to more than one person, let's not forget about those poor polyamorists that are interested in some "ménage à trois".


TheFurriestFurry

Whoa there, i spy with my little eye someone that knows how to get grade A+.


Gmmla

I've actually been instructed by various french teachers that we usually use "vous" when addressing a sweet heart - which surprised me. I don't know if this rule applies to prospective lovers, though ... or if applies at all...


gsioufi64

You must use "vous" out of politeness towards your elders, strangers and people of stature (like diplomats, prime ministers) until they let you know that you can "tutoyer" them which means the action of using TU rather VOUS (instead of "vouvoyer")


Arial3508

I was because the one using "tu" is also an option


SterlinSilva

It was accepted for me.


NevilleOmo

Souvent must always come after the verb


J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo team,

CAPITALIZE the first letter of each sentence in the multiple choice question...

Otherwise it is too easy to find out the right answer just looking at the only sentence with a capitalized letter ...



Thank you.

Reported:2015-06-20

jolynnedougherty

If Duolingo is going to use cheesy 70s pick up lines like this, they should also use the classic "What's your sign?"


Sitesurf

... and plan for a proper answer, like: je suis scorpion, et vous ?


cherry.carrie

jenna marbles JE SUIS UN VIERGE


Sitesurf

"Je suis du signe de la Vierge" or "je suis une Vierge".


tigerbread99

Wow I think Dou's glitched; I got this same question, exactly the same type, five times in a row... :(


WillowTan

Once I was reviewing a skill and my first few sentences were: "She looks pretty in the dress", "the dress is black", "the dress is hot", "the dress is black", and finally "the dress is pretty". XD


Grilled_Bear

Similar thing happened to me, I got the same one all the times until the end.


YahyaZuhair

Is there a difference between
vous venez ici souvent; and,
vous venez souvent ici ?
If no, which is more natural to say?


Sitesurf

A slight difference in the focus of the question, which may not change the answer, though.

  • ici souvent: souvent modifies "ici"
  • venez souvent: souvent modifies "venez".

So you can use one or the other interchangeably.


CoxySmith

Is the placement of déjà interchangeable? My response to "Do you have children already?” - "Avez-vous des enfants déjà ?" - was not accepted and replaced with "Avez-vous déjà des enfants ?" Thanks.


Sitesurf

If déjà is at the end of the question, it is a bit emphatic, like "that early?"


CoxySmith

Thank you. I think I understand the slight distinction. So "do you already have children" implies "you just got married (or whatever...) and you ALREADY have children: i.e. You wasted no time....


Soolrak

Why is "Viens-tu ici souvent?" wrong?


Sitesurf

No, but it is very formal, while "tu" implies some familiarity, so it sounds a bit inconsistent.


philippe_ekins

"Venez-vous souvent ici?" is the formal way of asking.


Laurel960392

I think the issue is souvent is supposed to go after the verb: viens-tu souvent ici


Michael_Greyjoy

I wrote "là" instead of "ici," but it's wrong. Those two are often interchanged, aren't they?


Mia212365

"Là" means "there" and "ici" means "here". They are interchangeable in many situations, but the question specifically asks about "here", so only one is correct. "Do you come here often" and "Do you go there often" are two different questions and utilize two different verbs (venir vs aller)


Mia212365

...and since venir is used here it's only approriate to use "ici" in the sentence.


Lillian_726

Is there any difference between "venez-vous" or vous venez? Does one get used more often or flow better?


Sitesurf

It is a matter of register of speech: "venez-vous ?" is formal, "est-ce que vous venez ?" is standard and "vous venez ?" is relaxed, in-speech style.


zachknipp

All three options are wrong. It tells me that one of two are correct whenever I select an option.


KateSimpson0

you have to mark ALL the right answers.


mckalejude

Why not "Tu venez ici souvent"?


Sitesurf

tu viens - vous venez


DavidBeyno

What's wrong with "Venez-vous beaucoup ici?" for "do you come here often?"

I know that venez-vous ici souvent is correct but why not beaucoup?


KateSimpson0

People would understand what you mean quite well irl, but Duo is not irl. Be careful in changing the words too much on duo.


Delfinasugandi

Is venez-vous ici beaucoup correct?


Sitesurf

If you said it, you would be perfectly understood.


exayveeah

why not voulez-vous?


Sitesurf

"Voulez-vous ?" back translates to "do you want?".


natalie.fl

Why is "tu viens" and "viens-tu" interchangeable? Also, do they translate the same?


Sitesurf

Actually, they are not really interchangeable because each belongs to a different register of speech:

  • viens-tu ici souvent ? or venez-vous ici souvent ? is the most formal way of asking the question (with a verb-subject pronoun inversion)
  • est-ce que tu viens/vous venez ici souvent ? belongs to the standard register of speech, that you can use in writing or in speech
  • tu viens/vous venez ici souvent ? is the most informal way of asking this question, with only a question mark at the end, and your voice raising on the last syllable. It is not recommended in writing.

Raokura

"Vous-venez ici souvent?" Is what I wrote.

"Almost correct! vous_venez ici souvent ?" Was the response. The answer had an underscore...


Sitesurf

The underscore is wrong. You need hyphens in Verb-Subject inversions used in formal questions.

In this sentence: "venez-vous ici souvent ?"


cjami28

I am having so much trouble picking up how to get this I read it and it still tell s me im wrong what the hell??


dawndawn772

Why is "tu viens ici souvent" wrong?


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread, and above all carefully read the instructions given for each exercise.

If you had 3 options to choose from, probably 2 were correct, including this one.


Jeaneen14

I selected the correct answer but still got marked incorrect


Sitesurf

Were you instructed to select ONE correct translation or ALL correct translations?


Joshuacanty2

Why is it wrong when i put two


BobKv2

Question was: Write this in French Do you come here often? I wrote: venez vous souvant ici ? it said: You have a typo. Vous venez souvent ici ? It said I was correct. Weird


VanHoof666

Not weird.

Venez-vous needs a - Without is, it is wrong. Read also the rest of the post above to know te difference between: 'Venez-vous souvent' ice and Vous venez souvent ici'.


jacob_garofalo

Would "vous y venez souvent?" work here?


Sitesurf

Not really because "y" means "there" and not "here".


Devon118124

'Tu viens souvent d'ici?' isn't accepted and I'm not sure why.


Sitesurf

What you suggested means "Are you coming from here often?.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.