Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you come here often?"

Translation:Vous venez souvent ici ?

4 years ago

83 Comments


drplasma64
drplasma64

hmm...this is my first flirting question and I wrote Venez-vous ici souvent and was marked wrong. Is flirting always done in the familiar? I'm not good at it in English either ;-)

4 years ago

badacz
badacz

I believe that "vous" should be accepted. Like, you wouldn't seduce your teacher using "tu", right? And, since "vous" can also refer to more than one person, let's not forget about those poor polyamorists that are interested in some "ménage à trois".

4 years ago

Gmmla
Gmmla

I've actually been instructed by various french teachers that we usually use "vous" when addressing a sweet heart - which surprised me. I don't know if this rule applies to prospective lovers, though ... or if applies at all...

4 years ago

gsioufi64
gsioufi64

You must use "vous" out of politeness towards your elders, strangers and people of stature (like diplomats, prime ministers) until they let you know that you can "tutoyer" them which means the action of using TU rather VOUS (instead of "vouvoyer")

3 years ago

Arial3508

I was because the one using "tu" is also an option

1 year ago

SterlinSilva

It was accepted for me.

7 months ago

Atia78

Donc je suis

1 year ago

NoahGonzal3

Well I believe Je t'em is the right way to say I love you, and that uses Tu.

2 years ago

SarahLynn04

You put it in the wrong order. Vous should come before venez in this question.

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo team,

CAPITALIZE the first letter of each sentence in the multiple choice question...

Otherwise it is too easy to find out the right answer just looking at the only sentence with a capitalized letter ...



Thank you.

Reported:2015-06-20
3 years ago

MathiasViking

No, leave it... ehehe were so evil

2 years ago

tigerbread99

Wow I think Dou's glitched; I got this same question, exactly the same type, five times in a row... :(

3 years ago

WillowTan

Once I was reviewing a skill and my first few sentences were: "She looks pretty in the dress", "the dress is black", "the dress is hot", "the dress is black", and finally "the dress is pretty". XD

2 years ago

Grilled_Bear

Similar thing happened to me, I got the same one all the times until the end.

3 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

If Duolingo is going to use cheesy 70s pick up lines like this, they should also use the classic "What's your sign?"

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

... and plan for a proper answer, like: je suis scorpion, et vous ?

2 years ago

cherry.carrie

jenna marbles JE SUIS UN VIERGE

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Je suis du signe de la Vierge" or "je suis une Vierge".

11 months ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

Why is "Viens-tu ici souvent?" wrong?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, but it is very formal, while "tu" implies some familiarity, so it sounds a bit inconsistent.

4 years ago

philippe_ekins
philippe_ekins

"Venez-vous souvent ici?" is the formal way of asking.

4 years ago

Michael_Greyjoy

I wrote "là" instead of "ici," but it's wrong. Those two are often interchanged, aren't they?

3 years ago

Mia212365

"Là" means "there" and "ici" means "here". They are interchangeable in many situations, but the question specifically asks about "here", so only one is correct. "Do you come here often" and "Do you go there often" are two different questions and utilize two different verbs (venir vs aller)

3 days ago

Mia212365

...and since venir is used here it's only approriate to use "ici" in the sentence.

3 days ago

Lillian_726

Is there any difference between "venez-vous" or vous venez? Does one get used more often or flow better?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is a matter of register of speech: "venez-vous ?" is formal, "est-ce que vous venez ?" is standard and "vous venez ?" is relaxed, in-speech style.

2 years ago

Lillian_726

Merci beaucoup!

2 years ago

zachknipp

All three options are wrong. It tells me that one of two are correct whenever I select an option.

1 year ago

KateSimpson0

you have to mark ALL the right answers.

1 year ago

mckalejude

Why not "Tu venez ici souvent"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

tu viens - vous venez

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

Is there a difference between
vous venez ici souvent; and,
vous venez souvent ici ?
If no, which is more natural to say?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

A slight difference in the focus of the question, which may not change the answer, though.

  • ici souvent: souvent modifies "ici"
  • venez souvent: souvent modifies "venez".

So you can use one or the other interchangeably.

3 years ago

YahyaZuhair

nice, thanks

3 years ago

CoxySmith
CoxySmith

Is the placement of déjà interchangeable? My response to "Do you have children already?” - "Avez-vous des enfants déjà ?" - was not accepted and replaced with "Avez-vous déjà des enfants ?" Thanks.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If déjà is at the end of the question, it is a bit emphatic, like "that early?"

3 years ago

CoxySmith
CoxySmith

Thank you. I think I understand the slight distinction. So "do you already have children" implies "you just got married (or whatever...) and you ALREADY have children: i.e. You wasted no time....

3 years ago

DavidBeyno

What's wrong with "Venez-vous beaucoup ici?" for "do you come here often?"

I know that venez-vous ici souvent is correct but why not beaucoup?

3 years ago

KateSimpson0

People would understand what you mean quite well irl, but Duo is not irl. Be careful in changing the words too much on duo.

1 year ago

AutochtoneJoe

Duolingo earlier taught me that "voulez venez ici souvent" was correct, and now it recorded it as incorrect. Is that simply a refined algorithm?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

voulez venez ici souvent cannot be correct, since you have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

2 years ago

Delfinasugandi
Delfinasugandi

Is venez-vous ici beaucoup correct?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you said it, you would be perfectly understood.

2 years ago

exayveeah

why not voulez-vous?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"Voulez-vous ?" back translates to "do you want?".

2 years ago

natalie.fl

Why is "tu viens" and "viens-tu" interchangeable? Also, do they translate the same?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, they are not really interchangeable because each belongs to a different register of speech:

  • viens-tu ici souvent ? or venez-vous ici souvent ? is the most formal way of asking the question (with a verb-subject pronoun inversion)
  • est-ce que tu viens/vous venez ici souvent ? belongs to the standard register of speech, that you can use in writing or in speech
  • tu viens/vous venez ici souvent ? is the most informal way of asking this question, with only a question mark at the end, and your voice raising on the last syllable. It is not recommended in writing.
2 years ago

Raokura
Raokura

"Vous-venez ici souvent?" Is what I wrote.

"Almost correct! vous_venez ici souvent ?" Was the response. The answer had an underscore...

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The underscore is wrong. You need hyphens in Verb-Subject inversions used in formal questions.

In this sentence: "venez-vous ici souvent ?"

2 years ago

cjami28

I am having so much trouble picking up how to get this I read it and it still tell s me im wrong what the hell??

2 years ago

edris86015

Its not working correct when i' m answer correctly...

1 year ago

Jerry207809

Huh?

1 year ago

dawndawn772

Why is "tu viens ici souvent" wrong?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the whole thread, and above all carefully read the instructions given for each exercise.

If you had 3 options to choose from, probably 2 were correct, including this one.

1 year ago

210735473

All three are counted as wrong when it asks "do you come here often

1 year ago

Jeaneen14

I selected the correct answer but still got marked incorrect

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Were you instructed to select ONE correct translation or ALL correct translations?

1 year ago

21lauschl

i had the write answer and i got it wrong

1 year ago

Blessingspring

I don't really get this

1 year ago

LittleBunn5

This one is bugged pour moi

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Man this is hard :P

    1 year ago

Joshuacanty2

    Why is it wrong when i put two

    1 year ago

KateSimpson0

    two appears nowhere in the sentence.

    1 year ago

Lafayste

    in addition to "vous venez ici souvent?" I had chosen "Est-ce que vous arrivez souvent ici ?" and the latter was marked wrong even though I believe strongly that the verb "arriver" can have the meaning of "venir". Any comment from natives?

    4 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    In this case, you cannot use "arriver" as a synonym of "venir".

    à quelle heure arrive-t-il ? = à quelle heure vient-il ? (punctual event)

    vous venez ici souvent ? (repetitive event), meaning more or less "are you here often?"

    4 years ago

Lafayste

    Got the it! thanks sir/madam.

    4 years ago

iva25
    iva25

    I tried every one of this answers and I still can't pass this lesson. Maybe it has something to do with the app, but fix it. Maybe it is some kind of bug.

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    Have you carefully read the instructions: tick ALL correct answers? Maybe there are 2.

    2 years ago

iva25
    iva25

    I tried your theory and it works. So thank you very much, I really didn't know how to solve this.

    2 years ago

KumiTaneya

    I've picked all three answers and it says I've gotten the question wrong every time.

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    You should have picked all correct answers, because it is most probable that only 1 or 2 were correct.

    2 years ago

capifesto

    I've tried all three answers and they all say they are wrong. Need to fix their app

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    Have you carefully read the instructions for doing the exercise?

    You are expected to tick ALL correct answers among the 3 offered: there were probably 2 correct options and the 3rd one was probably plain wrong. So you should have ticked the 2 proper translations and discarded the 3rd one.

    2 years ago

louiseesan

    All of them are wrong according to Duolingo? This must be fixed

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    You should read the instructions given closely: in multiple choice questions, you have to choose all correct translations.

    There were 2, so you should have ticked 2 boxes.

    2 years ago

RoryMacDon2

    I have answered all 3 and they are all wong!

    2 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    Have you carefully read the instructions?

    In multiple choice questions, you are proposed 3 options. Generally one only is correct, sometimes two are correct and you are requested to choose all correct options.

    Up to you to disregard the wrong option(s).

    2 years ago

colleen603307

    I have entered all three possible choices, and it appears they are all wrong

    1 year ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    You have probably misunderstood the instructions: "choose all correct options.

    If one is correct, you tick one box; if 2 are correct, you tick 2 boxes.

    1 year ago

paulmini

    I answered the q with the comment of "Yes " and it marked me down . Any suggestions?

    3 years ago

Sitesurf
    Sitesurf
    Mod

    You are supposed to follow the instructions given with every sentence given. You have either to translate or to write down what you hear or to tick correct translations.

    You will never be requested to answer any question.

    3 years ago

Sharondubai

    Fed up ... again! I used Vous - because when I live in France permanently most of the people I'll meet initially will not be friends so "tu" would be rude!! Now I must start again on a new test, as I had run out of hearts on the last question! Grrrrr

    4 years ago