1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like butter?"

"Do you like butter?"

Translation:Ти любиш масло?

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

Can someone tell me why "Ти любиш масло?" is accepted but "ви любиш масло?" is not ? I thought ви, ти were used interchangeably.


kennethferraro

I'm not sure if you still need the answer but it's because the verb should be любите if you use ви. There's a different ending for your verb depending on the version of "you" you use.


Chalseadagger

Yep I figured it out long time ago, but thanks anyway for answering :)


Skladanowski

Is "ти" necessary? Could question "Любиш масло?" be proper grammatically?


sagitta145

In spoken language it's OK but depending on the context. Most often it's dropped when asking "Do you want ... "? e.g. Хочеш морозиво?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.