"Do you like butter?"

Translation:Ти любиш масло?

January 18, 2016

5 Comments


Chalseadagger

Can someone tell me why "Ти любиш масло?" is accepted but "ви любиш масло?" is not ? I thought ви, ти were used interchangeably.

January 18, 2016

kennethferraro

I'm not sure if you still need the answer but it's because the verb should be любите if you use ви. There's a different ending for your verb depending on the version of "you" you use.

August 29, 2016

Chalseadagger

Yep I figured it out long time ago, but thanks anyway for answering :)

August 30, 2016

Skladanowski

Is "ти" necessary? Could question "Любиш масло?" be proper grammatically?

December 16, 2016

sagitta145

In spoken language it's OK but depending on the context. Most often it's dropped when asking "Do you want ... "? e.g. Хочеш морозиво?

January 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.