Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No necesito leer tus términos y condiciones para aceptarte!"

Translation:I do not need to read your terms of service to accept you!

4 years ago

139 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tangaloor

Haha! I'd never heard this one before, nice. This must be how robots flirt.

4 years ago

Nate.L.Brown

Or tech geeks who trust Duo Lingo.

4 years ago

Bermygirl2017

I cant even type properly im laughing so hard and got the hiccups at the sam time

3 years ago

Petrsson1

Yep :D

4 years ago

Giopel55

Ohh lol you went there. Haha probably.

3 years ago

Bermygirl2017

that has to be true ive never heard this evere ever ever evr erve evre evr eve revr eerv

3 years ago

smgriffith76

I'm in Bermuda too, and I think they should have a whole other section for Bermuda flirting, lol.

3 years ago

Bermygirl2017

lol! really your in bda too? definitely!

3 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

I've used this line a ton, but mostly shouting it to nobody in particular when visiting a website...

4 years ago

beebert

My screen is covered with oatmeal, because I was eating while I read your comment.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Now THAT is funny. I didn't think about it but I have done the same thing.

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

I spat out my tea.

4 years ago

sophiechen526

haha just cant stop laughing..me too

4 years ago

Aparajita02

Damn... you're funny!!

3 years ago

dana.mathe

Awesome sauce

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

No. No. Please. Tell me I didn't pay 10 (or was it 20?) lingots for this?!?!? :P

4 years ago

DBradleyRI

I paid 30!!

4 years ago

Catara.dePR

I did too! I thought were legit, realistic lines!

3 years ago

OsoBearMan

I don't know what you guys are talking about; this is dank.

3 years ago

Yinde525

Almost choked after reading that one.^

3 years ago

janebobkova

"How not to flirt" bonus is worth it. :D

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

It's worth it for the laughs

4 years ago

nthansen
nthansen

quieres ser mi novio?

3 years ago

mohamedel-116575

30

4 years ago

briannalaclair

it was 30

4 years ago

Kubislav
Kubislav

man, those lines are damn stupid in any language, cannot imagine anyone in their right mind actually saying a thing like "are you lost, the heaven is far from here"...

3 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Worst. Pickup. Line. Ever. :)

4 years ago

christophrrb

Worse than the fell from Heaven one.

4 years ago

JeffKo427

"Is heaven missing an angel? Because you've got nice cans."

4 years ago

rbresin

I'm guessing that whomever wrote these pickup lines is most likely single.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I tried "It's not necessary to read your terms and conditions to accept you" and it didn't pass. The line wouldn't pass either and I would have lost a heart either way :)

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

I was marked wrong for "I don't have to read your terms and conditions to accept you". What? "No necesito" means "I don't have to..."

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's a subtle difference - I think you should report your answer as being correct because the translated meaning is so close.

necesitar- to be necessary, require tener que + infinitive - to have to

It probably counted it wrong because "to have to" is more closely defined with "tener que + infinitive"

4 years ago

jesse.tram

I've always used it as 'no need', like if someone is asking if I need a bag or something... *shrug, maybe people gave me a pass because I was a gringo.

3 years ago

SterlinSilva

They accept it now. . I just used it

3 years ago

MarioLemmy66
MarioLemmy66

Unless you're dating your software, that makes no sense... oh wait, now I get it

4 years ago

Meinhart_BXL

I figure we learn these lines so we recognise them as rubbish when the moon is high and the night is wild and some slick Spanish person is whispering it into your ear...? I'm hoping duolingo doesn't expect me to use it. Ever.

4 years ago

Helgi-Darn

If you use it and it works you get 10 lingots :)

4 years ago

ticktricktrack

How desperate do I have to be to say THAT!

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

If you said it in the right scenario, it'd be funny. Not really a pickup line, but it sure made me laugh just now. lol

4 years ago

Kmoorhead4

I feel like this is a line I would use to pick up Siri

4 years ago

comradezack

I got everything except for the 'you' at the end, but the sentence doesn't indicate to me that i'm accepting a person but that person's terms and conditions instead. I know this is idiomatic but I think the 'you' should be optional.

4 years ago

Tangaloor

I'm not sure I can understand how you are reading it. 'Aceptarte' pretty clearly translates to 'accept you', if they were accepting the conditions rather than a person, it would be 'aceptarlos'. But even then, " I don't need to read your terms and conditions to accept them" seems odd, and certainly less romantic than the other. That little pronoun is pretty important for context.

4 years ago

comradezack

Oh, yeah, now that I think about it, you're right, I completely ignored the inflection, I guess i've made a bad habit out of that, I only tend to look at the verb endings when the word directly follows ud. or tú or when the word's by itself.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Could this be a rough translation of 'I don't need to read your pre-nup to marry you!' or 'My love for you is unconditional!' Odd indeed!

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Or a little less literal: "I'll agree to whatever you want if you'll let me into your pants"

4 years ago

chokeberry
chokeberry

Press my Enter button and kiss me, you fool.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Brilliant! :^D

3 years ago

Piranha5267
Piranha5267

Bad, but not as bad as the cross eyed one

4 years ago

caballero85

Good one, Romeo.

4 years ago

bespokeenglish

..although I might need to read the Instructions Manual

4 years ago

Stacy787

These are horrible pick-up lines!! Don't tell me people actually use these! lol

4 years ago

Espanolisto

DuoLingo: Keeping language nerds celibate since 2011™

4 years ago

KiaraJenki

Aww computer love

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

That's the way Sheldon says Amy, that he loves her...

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Sounds like a crazy chef professing love to a food mixer...

4 years ago

farah.98

i think you say that to a hooker

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

I think Duo is injecting these brilliant lines into our brains so that if we go to a Spanish country and say one of these to someone, it'll immediately give away that we're using Duolingo. "Hey are you flirting with me, coz I saw this sentence last on Duolingo. By the way, I'm learning another language in it. Let me give your my username. We'll follow each other there!"

3 years ago

justinholt24

This sounds like more of an insult then a compliment. Who the hell would ever say that lol.

4 years ago

stigg426

This is a strange sentence. Is this any more natural in Spanish, or is this just a cute trick?

4 years ago

fidelchavez

I felt compelled to type "no necesito a leer..." for some reason. Could someone explain why the 'a' would be incorrect there?

4 years ago

eldertommymorgan

In Spanish, the infinitives (unconjugated verbs such as leer and comer) translate directly as "to..." so adding a would be redundant

4 years ago

Tangaloor

The 'a' is only used after certain verbs such as ir, venir, salir. As well as indicating the future, (i.e. 'Voy a...') it also seems to be an indicator of movement from or toward something, but don't quote me on that. But in this case, adding 'a' would be redundant since it translates roughly as 'to'.

4 years ago

CamilleFirlotte

I think I would cry/laugh til I die if someone told me this x'D

4 years ago

antroto

I said " i do not need to read your terms and conditions in order to accept you" it said wong, with the correction being exactly the same only it miss spelled order "oder".

4 years ago

ryanhull321

I did as well! When I think of "para" in this sense I always think of "in order to." I think I'm going to report this so others don't get tripped up by it.

4 years ago

Huntzen8

Hahaha no way!

3 years ago

ubuntu89

This is how Spanish guys flirt?!?! :-/ I thought they were very well ahead of the world in terms of flirting!! :P

4 years ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

I wrote I do not need to read your terms and and conditions in order to accept you, Duolingo said 'order' was a spelling error and said it must be 'oder'

4 years ago

mrsmitmatt
mrsmitmatt

Same problem here. Please fix!

4 years ago

asunneknemisjo

I'm hungarian. I speak english. I learn spanish. It is very hard for me to translate such IDIOT sentences without making any mistakes in english or spanish. It is a good website by the way!

4 years ago

NevilleMit

lmao once again but you have to respect it though it is just like real school:

forced to learn something we'll never use in reality lol

4 years ago

NehaTyagi2

It's like buying the insurance policy from you boyfriend

3 years ago

super21044

Ugh if someone came up to me and said that I would have no idea that they were flirting

3 years ago

krille.l

In sweden this can happen, several times politicans try to promote laws were you have to sign a agreemt of having sex! What a turn on. Aight! :D

3 years ago

kevin.tamm

those longer ones are getting lame here... i mean what is the luck of remembering everything..

3 years ago

llinuccia
llinuccia

omg does this pickup line really work?

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Try it tonight, and let us know!

4 years ago

SharmaSwati

is " i've " is compulsory here? is this whole translation "no need to read your terms and conditions to accept you" is wrong without " i've "

4 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

While it means the same thing, it's not an exact translation, and Duolingo has a very strong preference for exact translations. Your answer would translate a bit better to "No hay que leer tus términos y condiciones para aceptarte". Generally with Duolingo you're going to get marked wrong if you don't include something as important as a pronoun (I) in your translation.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“No need to" means “there is no need to". This isn't the same thing as saying “I have no need to"

4 years ago

DancinginNYC

Oh goodness...these sound better in Spanish than English. Must go clubbing in Spain now!

4 years ago

Saina_h

Order is spelled incorrectly in the translated right answer (oder instead of order).

4 years ago

hakeembailey

I translated as, "I do not need to read your terms and conditions in order to accept you" and I got it wrong. Okay, now the bug here is that Duo corrected me by saying, "I do not need to read your terms and conditions in 'ODER' to accept you"... Huh? They corrected me with "Oder" like that's a word! WTF!

4 years ago

LarryHonse

My sentence may not be word for word but it means EXACTLY the same thing

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Can someone please explain this "aceptarte" thing? I looked up the root (aceptar) and the conjugations and even tried this sentence in the spanishdict translator as well as a couple of other improvised sentences that say "I accept you" at the end and nary a one came back with the word "aceptarte"...

4 years ago

Broadcastsunny

Really! Then sign on the dotted line babe

4 years ago

Msobk

Damn that's smooth.

4 years ago

150898

Its so nice line ... i will never speak this sentence to anyone.. :-)

4 years ago

mebestia

The first time i got this one, it was the version where you hear and have to type it with no hints/translation. That was...challenging.

4 years ago

Devokan
Devokan

Oh wow, okay, that one's new and hilarious!

3 years ago

Catara.dePR

This was actually really funny and kinda cute

3 years ago

lucytuohy

I find this neither amusing nor helpful. . . . It just frightens me that someone somewhere thinks that this is a good pick up line.

3 years ago

mexitalian0708

This is worse than the cross eyed line

3 years ago

illuminati_reese

This is the king of all bad pick up lines.

3 years ago

MedicHarry
MedicHarry

This chapter is full of problems with the English translations

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

I think the chapter have hardcoded sentence, so the computer have no soupless to "guess what we say, or move around or ... like in the other chapter (where the sentences are not hardcoded but generated on the fly)

4 years ago

jkroper89
jkroper89

soupless?

4 years ago

lovedino

<3

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Do you often ask someone you love terms and conditions ? love is not a service like Microsoft ... (think of it : it were divorce every week ! )

4 years ago

THeNeeno

This is supposed to be funny.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

in your sentence, the good word is "supposed"... thanks ! :D

4 years ago

TasteSkittles

Can't believe I wasted my gems for the bunch of horrible pick-up lines.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

What else you gonna spend em on? shrug...

4 years ago

TasteSkittles

On some better phrases? could be something more simple but useful :) Imean come on...saying things like "Are you lost? Cus sky is far away from here" its like wearing sandals with socks and try to pick-up chicks lol.

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Oh, I agree. They're totally ridiculous but meh, whatever ya know? At least there were some grammatical constructs I picked up and new words I learned. I wasn't concerned with actually learning any pickup lines or anything. I just thought it would be fun... the lesson I mean. And the discussions about them certainly have been fun, no doubt lol.

I suppose just speaking the language and having an accent and being from another country will be more than enough to flirt with any woman on your travels anyway :p. I mean, what better icebreaker and conversational starter is there??

4 years ago

screedumz

Didn't put "I've/I have" in front of the sentence when translating. I don't see why that isn't optional...

4 years ago

mkmoliski

I do not need to read your terms and conditions in ORDER to accept you

4 years ago

kriskros12

I was actually right. You have a misspelled word

4 years ago

rockerbomb

The minds behind this one... not.

3 years ago

super21044

This is unfair because it has y and condiciones so it should be I do not need to see your terms and conditions to accept but it doesn't have the option to do this!

3 years ago

nicole.sipos

De 50 sombras de gris?

3 years ago

al.x3

in the app it ibcredibly impossible to know what conditions means. it gets cut off :/

3 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Very slick haha

4 years ago

Banna271

I got it wrong because they misspelled order -_-

4 years ago

LukeWhiting

Sounds like at the bank LOL

4 years ago

GarrettLim
GarrettLim

I laughed so hard. Es demasiado chistoso.

4 years ago

mdyorz

OMG! I can't understand Spanish nor English now. If I translate this sentence in Chinese, it's very very wired lol

3 years ago

akirtman73

Prenuptials?

3 years ago

super21044

I said see instead of read ugh

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

This is flirting? Lol

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Oh boy, would s.o. REALLY get s.t. with this one? 0.0

3 years ago

Nyankittie

Mmmmmmmm, creative!

3 years ago

Huntzen8

Dang, I was on the last one and this came up. I put everything right except I forgot a space between the last two words. Hahaha

3 years ago

Ljmallory

NEVER

3 years ago

lara_sleiman

Even I can flirt better than Duolingo...

3 years ago

ekran

This cant be real :D

3 years ago

leandroaguirre4

No one says this. You will sound like a complete nerd if you said this to someone.

3 years ago

leandroaguirre4

No one says this. You will sound like a complete nerd if you say this to the ladies.

3 years ago

jesse.tram

Everyone is upset that it's a terrible pickup line; I'm just upset I got it wrong because I used No need instead of I do not. I was robbed I tell ya! :(

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

I think "I've" should be optional. I've no need, I do not need, I do not have to .... is all the same in this since. "No need to" was marked wrong because "I've" was not included. WOW! Really? Come on DL...

4 years ago

SolistaS1

hahahahahaha

4 years ago

Roisind1

Haha what?!

4 years ago

AidenSims
AidenSims

Jajaja

4 years ago

janebobkova

BOOM!

4 years ago

Mrs_Viera

Something you say to a hooker?!

3 years ago

Ranchers1

This sentence is used repeatly in the US. It's a perfect statement to describe what the libs here in the US said to pass obamacare. Another reason I study Spanish so hard. I'll be the guy on the beach wearing a cowboy hat speaking broken Spanish with a southern drawl... Otra cerveza, por favor.

4 years ago

Espanolisto

Not sure, but I think it's be "Uno más cervesa, por favor". I think "otra cervesa" means "other beer" rather than "another beer"

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

He's actually right. If you order your next beer, you say "una otra" and show the empty glass to the waiter... at least in Spain.

4 years ago