1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No necesito leer tus términ…

"¡No necesito leer tus términos y condiciones para aceptarte!"

Translation:I do not need to read your terms of service to accept you!

December 19, 2013

132 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tangaloor

Haha! I'd never heard this one before, nice. This must be how robots flirt.


Nate.L.Brown

Or tech geeks who trust Duo Lingo.


Bermygirl2019

I cant even type properly im laughing so hard and got the hiccups at the sam time


Giopel55

Ohh lol you went there. Haha probably.


Bermygirl2019

that has to be true ive never heard this evere ever ever evr erve evre evr eve revr eerv


smgriffith76

I'm in Bermuda too, and I think they should have a whole other section for Bermuda flirting, lol.


Bermygirl2019

lol! really your in bda too? definitely!


LingPenguin

I've used this line a ton, but mostly shouting it to nobody in particular when visiting a website...


beebert

My screen is covered with oatmeal, because I was eating while I read your comment.


Ranchers1

Now THAT is funny. I didn't think about it but I have done the same thing.


sophiechen526

haha just cant stop laughing..me too


Aparajita02

Damn... you're funny!!


dana.mathe

Awesome sauce


SD-77

No. No. Please. Tell me I didn't pay 10 (or was it 20?) lingots for this?!?!? :P


Catara.dePR

I did too! I thought were legit, realistic lines!


OsoBearMan

I don't know what you guys are talking about; this is dank.


Yinde525

Almost choked after reading that one.^


janebobkova

"How not to flirt" bonus is worth it. :D


adder3

It's worth it for the laughs


nthansen

quieres ser mi novio?


Kubislav

man, those lines are damn stupid in any language, cannot imagine anyone in their right mind actually saying a thing like "are you lost, the heaven is far from here"...


SevenYearIllini

Worst. Pickup. Line. Ever. :)


christophrrb

Worse than the fell from Heaven one.


JeffKo427

"Is heaven missing an angel? Because you've got nice cans."


rbresin

I'm guessing that whomever wrote these pickup lines is most likely single.


Ranchers1

I tried "It's not necessary to read your terms and conditions to accept you" and it didn't pass. The line wouldn't pass either and I would have lost a heart either way :)


Raftus

I was marked wrong for "I don't have to read your terms and conditions to accept you". What? "No necesito" means "I don't have to..."


JuevesHuevos

It's a subtle difference - I think you should report your answer as being correct because the translated meaning is so close.

necesitar- to be necessary, require tener que + infinitive - to have to

It probably counted it wrong because "to have to" is more closely defined with "tener que + infinitive"


jesse.tram

I've always used it as 'no need', like if someone is asking if I need a bag or something... *shrug, maybe people gave me a pass because I was a gringo.


SterlinSilva

They accept it now. . I just used it


MarioLemmy66

Unless you're dating your software, that makes no sense... oh wait, now I get it


Meinhart_BXL

I figure we learn these lines so we recognise them as rubbish when the moon is high and the night is wild and some slick Spanish person is whispering it into your ear...? I'm hoping duolingo doesn't expect me to use it. Ever.


Helgi-Darn

If you use it and it works you get 10 lingots :)


Kmoorhead4

I feel like this is a line I would use to pick up Siri


chokeberry

Press my Enter button and kiss me, you fool.


AchyuthanS

Brilliant! :^D


ticktricktrack

How desperate do I have to be to say THAT!


SariahLily

If you said it in the right scenario, it'd be funny. Not really a pickup line, but it sure made me laugh just now. lol


comradezack

I got everything except for the 'you' at the end, but the sentence doesn't indicate to me that i'm accepting a person but that person's terms and conditions instead. I know this is idiomatic but I think the 'you' should be optional.


Tangaloor

I'm not sure I can understand how you are reading it. 'Aceptarte' pretty clearly translates to 'accept you', if they were accepting the conditions rather than a person, it would be 'aceptarlos'. But even then, " I don't need to read your terms and conditions to accept them" seems odd, and certainly less romantic than the other. That little pronoun is pretty important for context.


comradezack

Oh, yeah, now that I think about it, you're right, I completely ignored the inflection, I guess i've made a bad habit out of that, I only tend to look at the verb endings when the word directly follows ud. or tú or when the word's by itself.


constructionjoe

Could this be a rough translation of 'I don't need to read your pre-nup to marry you!' or 'My love for you is unconditional!' Odd indeed!


Espanolisto

Or a little less literal: "I'll agree to whatever you want if you'll let me into your pants"


bespokeenglish

..although I might need to read the Instructions Manual


Piranha5267

Bad, but not as bad as the cross eyed one


Stacy787

These are horrible pick-up lines!! Don't tell me people actually use these! lol


Espanolisto

DuoLingo: Keeping language nerds celibate since 2011™


caballero85

Good one, Romeo.


AchyuthanS

I think Duo is injecting these brilliant lines into our brains so that if we go to a Spanish country and say one of these to someone, it'll immediately give away that we're using Duolingo. "Hey are you flirting with me, coz I saw this sentence last on Duolingo. By the way, I'm learning another language in it. Let me give your my username. We'll follow each other there!"


farah.98

i think you say that to a hooker


t.winkler

That's the way Sheldon says Amy, that he loves her...


KiaraJenki

Aww computer love


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a crazy chef professing love to a food mixer...


stigg426

    This is a strange sentence. Is this any more natural in Spanish, or is this just a cute trick?


fidelchavez

    I felt compelled to type "no necesito a leer..." for some reason. Could someone explain why the 'a' would be incorrect there?


eldertommymorgan

    In Spanish, the infinitives (unconjugated verbs such as leer and comer) translate directly as "to..." so adding a would be redundant


Tangaloor

    The 'a' is only used after certain verbs such as ir, venir, salir. As well as indicating the future, (i.e. 'Voy a...') it also seems to be an indicator of movement from or toward something, but don't quote me on that. But in this case, adding 'a' would be redundant since it translates roughly as 'to'.


justinholt24

    This sounds like more of an insult then a compliment. Who the hell would ever say that lol.


antroto

    I said " i do not need to read your terms and conditions in order to accept you" it said wong, with the correction being exactly the same only it miss spelled order "oder".


ryanhull321

    I did as well! When I think of "para" in this sense I always think of "in order to." I think I'm going to report this so others don't get tripped up by it.


WernerRetief

    I wrote I do not need to read your terms and and conditions in order to accept you, Duolingo said 'order' was a spelling error and said it must be 'oder'


mrsmitmatt

    Same problem here. Please fix!


NehaTyagi2

    It's like buying the insurance policy from you boyfriend


super21044

    Ugh if someone came up to me and said that I would have no idea that they were flirting


krille.l

    In sweden this can happen, several times politicans try to promote laws were you have to sign a agreemt of having sex! What a turn on. Aight! :D


llinuccia

    omg does this pickup line really work?


Espanolisto

    Try it tonight, and let us know!


CamilleFirlotte

    I think I would cry/laugh til I die if someone told me this x'D


SharmaSwati

    is " i've " is compulsory here? is this whole translation "no need to read your terms and conditions to accept you" is wrong without " i've "


LingPenguin

    While it means the same thing, it's not an exact translation, and Duolingo has a very strong preference for exact translations. Your answer would translate a bit better to "No hay que leer tus términos y condiciones para aceptarte". Generally with Duolingo you're going to get marked wrong if you don't include something as important as a pronoun (I) in your translation.


THeNeeno

    “No need to" means “there is no need to". This isn't the same thing as saying “I have no need to"


ubuntu89

    This is how Spanish guys flirt?!?! :-/ I thought they were very well ahead of the world in terms of flirting!! :P


asunneknemisjo

    I'm hungarian. I speak english. I learn spanish. It is very hard for me to translate such IDIOT sentences without making any mistakes in english or spanish. It is a good website by the way!


NevilleMit

    lmao once again but you have to respect it though it is just like real school:

    forced to learn something we'll never use in reality lol


kevin.tamm

    those longer ones are getting lame here... i mean what is the luck of remembering everything..


al.x3

    in the app it ibcredibly impossible to know what conditions means. it gets cut off :/


JustHarry2019

    This chapter is full of problems with the English translations


22decembre

    I think the chapter have hardcoded sentence, so the computer have no soupless to "guess what we say, or move around or ... like in the other chapter (where the sentences are not hardcoded but generated on the fly)


DancinginNYC

    Oh goodness...these sound better in Spanish than English. Must go clubbing in Spain now!


Saina_h

    Order is spelled incorrectly in the translated right answer (oder instead of order).


hakeembailey

    I translated as, "I do not need to read your terms and conditions in order to accept you" and I got it wrong. Okay, now the bug here is that Duo corrected me by saying, "I do not need to read your terms and conditions in 'ODER' to accept you"... Huh? They corrected me with "Oder" like that's a word! WTF!


LarryHonse

    My sentence may not be word for word but it means EXACTLY the same thing


Hucklebeary

    Can someone please explain this "aceptarte" thing? I looked up the root (aceptar) and the conjugations and even tried this sentence in the spanishdict translator as well as a couple of other improvised sentences that say "I accept you" at the end and nary a one came back with the word "aceptarte"...


screedumz

    Didn't put "I've/I have" in front of the sentence when translating. I don't see why that isn't optional...


Broadcastsunny

    Really! Then sign on the dotted line babe


mkmoliski

    I do not need to read your terms and conditions in ORDER to accept you


kriskros12

    I was actually right. You have a misspelled word


150898

    Its so nice line ... i will never speak this sentence to anyone.. :-)


mebestia

    The first time i got this one, it was the version where you hear and have to type it with no hints/translation. That was...challenging.


Devokan

    Oh wow, okay, that one's new and hilarious!


lucytuohy

    I find this neither amusing nor helpful. . . . It just frightens me that someone somewhere thinks that this is a good pick up line.


rockerbomb

    The minds behind this one... not.


mexitalian0708

    This is worse than the cross eyed line


super21044

    This is unfair because it has y and condiciones so it should be I do not need to see your terms and conditions to accept but it doesn't have the option to do this!


nicole.sipos

    De 50 sombras de gris?


Jaylin_

    What kind of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ pick up line is this. I never heard of this in english...whyyy?


lara_sleiman

    Even I can flirt better than Duolingo...


ekran

    This cant be real :D


illuminati_reese

    This is the king of all bad pick up lines.


leandroaguirre4

    No one says this. You will sound like a complete nerd if you said this to someone.


leandroaguirre4

    No one says this. You will sound like a complete nerd if you say this to the ladies.


jesse.tram

    Everyone is upset that it's a terrible pickup line; I'm just upset I got it wrong because I used No need instead of I do not. I was robbed I tell ya! :(


Banna271

    I got it wrong because they misspelled order -_-


ken.goodwi

    I think "I've" should be optional. I've no need, I do not need, I do not have to .... is all the same in this since. "No need to" was marked wrong because "I've" was not included. WOW! Really? Come on DL...


TasteSkittles

    Can't believe I wasted my gems for the bunch of horrible pick-up lines.


Hucklebeary

    What else you gonna spend em on? shrug...


TasteSkittles

    On some better phrases? could be something more simple but useful :) Imean come on...saying things like "Are you lost? Cus sky is far away from here" its like wearing sandals with socks and try to pick-up chicks lol.


Hucklebeary

    Oh, I agree. They're totally ridiculous but meh, whatever ya know? At least there were some grammatical constructs I picked up and new words I learned. I wasn't concerned with actually learning any pickup lines or anything. I just thought it would be fun... the lesson I mean. And the discussions about them certainly have been fun, no doubt lol.

    I suppose just speaking the language and having an accent and being from another country will be more than enough to flirt with any woman on your travels anyway :p. I mean, what better icebreaker and conversational starter is there??


LukeWhiting

    Sounds like at the bank LOL


Msobk

    Damn that's smooth.


GarrettLim

    I laughed so hard. Es demasiado chistoso.


Catara.dePR

    This was actually really funny and kinda cute


mdyorz

    OMG! I can't understand Spanish nor English now. If I translate this sentence in Chinese, it's very very wired lol


super21044

    I said see instead of read ugh


tessbee

    This is flirting? Lol


enilevkay

    Oh boy, would s.o. REALLY get s.t. with this one? 0.0


Nyankittie

    Mmmmmmmm, creative!


Huntzen8

    Dang, I was on the last one and this came up. I put everything right except I forgot a space between the last two words. Hahaha


22decembre

    Do you often ask someone you love terms and conditions ? love is not a service like Microsoft ... (think of it : it were divorce every week ! )


THeNeeno

    This is supposed to be funny.


22decembre

    in your sentence, the good word is "supposed"... thanks ! :D

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started