1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz."

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz."

Translation:No, we are not eating anymore.

January 18, 2016

16 Comments


MarionNot

Why is "No, we are not eating now" not accepted? What would be a correct translation of that sentence then?


orde90

Hayır, biz şimdi yemiyoruz.

now = şimdi


Oregon501

I could have sworn artik also means now?? checked it on google translate, not that they are always right, I just remember learning artik was now on duolingo.


Alfredoyum2016

right in positive sentences, in negative sentence from now on or not longer


Samia732007

what I learnt in the "adverbs lesson" is that

-in the positive sentences artık mean: from now on

-in the negative sentences artık mean: any more

P.S: correct me if I am wrong!


Amir895313

Why : (we are not eating yet) is not true ?


Yomalyn

yet = henüz ; This would mean we aren't eating now, but we will soon.

artık = anymore ; This means we were eating already, but we have stopped.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz." Translation: No, we are not eating anymore.

They must be full? Siz toksunuz? Meyve hala gelmedi, lütfen biraz bekleyin?

I try to be a great dinner host.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz." Translation: No, we are not eating anymore.

&

"No, we are no longer eating." Other correct English answer accepted by Duo.

I try different answers during repeated practise lessons. For the sake of variety.

Sometimes they are declined by Duo.


MadhuriDut2

Why? It is perfectly correct to say we are not eating now which means we have finished eating. not eating anymore does not sound good.


MrHilmiNevzat

MadhuriDut2

Hello.

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz." No, we are not eating anymore.

Why? It is perfectly correct to say we are not eating now which means we have finished eating. not eating anymore does not sound good.

"We are not eating now." Şimdi yemeyiz.

"We are not eating now", will offend your host?

Your English answer does not reflect the Turkish question as an accurate translation.

Thank you.


Ravshan42

From now on?


grace81617

I wrote: no, from now on we are not eating . Isn't that one of artik meanings? From now on and it matches the sentence, and it says basically the same thing.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello grace

I wrote: no, from now on we are not eating . Isn't that one of artik meanings? From now on and it matches the sentence, and it says basically the same thing.

"No, from now on we are not eating." --> Hayır, şimiden yemiyoruz.

Thank you.


effatdiba

Artık burada zaman olarak gelmemeiş mu? Now

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.