1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz."

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz."

Translation:No, we are not eating anymore.

January 18, 2016

8 Comments


MarionNot

Why is "No, we are not eating now" not accepted? What would be a correct translation of that sentence then?


orde90

Hayır, biz şimdi yemiyoruz.

now = şimdi


Oregon501

I could have sworn artik also means now?? checked it on google translate, not that they are always right, I just remember learning artik was now on duolingo.


Alfredoyum2016

right in positive sentences, in negative sentence from now on or not longer


Amir895313

Why : (we are not eating yet) is not true ?


Yomalyn

yet = henüz ; This would mean we aren't eating now, but we will soon.

artık = anymore ; This means we were eating already, but we have stopped.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz." Translation: No, we are not eating anymore.

They must be full? - Siz toksunuz? Meyve daha gelmedi, lütfen biraz bekleyin?

I try to be a great dinner host.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hayır, biz artık yemiyoruz." Translation: No, we are not eating anymore.

"No, we are no longer eating." - Other correct answer. I try different answers when the same question is repeated. For the sake of variety.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.