1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci vieni spesso qui?"

"Ci vieni spesso qui?"

Translation:Do you come here often?

December 19, 2013

160 Comments


katazap

I don't understand the use of "Ci" here :(


sr.estroncio

but why do you need this, as you are already using 'qui'?


Thoughtdiva

It also accepted my answer without it (vieni qui spesso?), so you don't need it. I've noticed "ci" meaning "here/there" is sometimes optional.


ashlward

You can ask the same question with "io".

"io mangio" + "mangio" (I eat)

The "io" is just for emphasising. So I guess you could say that "Ci" is emphasising "here".


lumna

In Italy we say "pleonastico", which has nothing to do with love, but means that it does not add any meaning to the sentence , but you use it in spoken colloquial language. " Vieni spesso quì" is ok .


ChristophS567459

Would "ci vieni spesso" be OK as well?


dhunteroz

We can add redundancy here in English too.

e.g. Do you often come here to this place?


Amy297740

Ci means "us" not "here". it's generally used in place of we will, we are, they are, I have, they have, we, us, etc. It's typical when seeing a combined effort happening.


JenniOsborne

Hey guys, lighten up! I think these lines are really good for a laugh!


teacher-hiker

ok, we can comment on tastefulness and whatnot, but what about the word ci in the beginning. Why is it used?


teacher-hiker

Thanks! By the way, neat website, I've bookmarked that one.


dhunteroz

The page is dead, a lot of people are confused by this so here is a copy from the cache:

The Particles Ci and Ne by Ronald Glenn Wrigley

Listen closely to native speakers of Italian and you will hear two little words being used frequently. Ci and ne can be difficult to learn as they seem to be used in so many different contexts and constructions. Don't be discouraged by these intimidating little words — lots of practice will help unlock their mystery!

A particle refers to a word that lacks a strict definition. It has a grammatical function, but the word does not belong to a specific part of speech. Some examples in the English language include “to,” “well,” “not,” and “oh.”

Ci

Ci (or vi) is used as a pronoun to replace a prepositional phrase that states location or direction, often indicated by the pronouns a, in, per, etc. It most commonly translates as “there” in English. Ci is used more often than vi in spoken and written Italian.

Sono andato in Scozia l'anno scorso.

I went to Scotland last year.

Ci sono andato ieri sera.

I went there last night.

Sono stato a Parigi e non ci voglio ritornare.

I've been to Paris and I don't want to return (there).

Vieni alla festa? Sù, ci vengo.

Are you coming to the party? Yes, I'm coming (to the party).

Vado in montagna e ci rimango una settimana.

I'm going to the mountains and I'm staying (there) for a week.

Ci can also be used to mean “in that,” “on that,” or “about that.”

Credi all'astrologia? Sù, ci credo.

Do you believe in astrology? Yes, I believe in it.

Ci devi pensare!

You have to think about it!

Ci rifletto da un po'.

I've been reflecting on that for a while.

Ci is also used to replace the impersonal si in a reflexive construction to avoid the doubling up of two si's. See Chapter 10 for more on the impersonal construction.

Marco si lava la faccia.

Marco washes his face.

Ci si lava la faccia.

One washes one's face.

The particle ci is also used after a few commonly used verbs:

Table 12-3

Verbs + ci

Italian

English

capirci

to understand

entrarci

to have to do with something

metterci

to take time

rimanerci male

to feel badly/to be disappointed

sentirci

to be able to hear

volerci

to take time


Robbadob

Reminds me of Esperanto!
Tie = there
Ĉi = proximity particle (combines with tie to mean "here")
It's really cool how obvious the etymology of ĉi is, especially since it's pronounced exactly like the Italian ci.

Anyway, does it work in a similar way in Italian, where qui is needed for the "here"/location aspect but ci can be added on for emphasis? (Just to be clear, I'm aware that qui means "here" by itself and doesn't need ci)


lumna

It's colloquial. Just like "got" in" have got"!. Not necessary! Anyway , I prefer not to use it.


silkwarrior

Can't believe they've put this one in - surely as poor in Italian as it is in English. So maybe someone can give me the Italian for a riposte I know some Brit woman gave some poor soul "not any more I don't"


mrcurtis.english

A good riposte that Winston Churchill (allegedly) once used when told by a woman that he was drunk was 'I may be drunk, Madame, but you are ugly and I shall be sober in the morning'.


Thoughtdiva

I read that in a book of best historical insults - it's a good one! By the way, it's "risposta" (singular).


mrcurtis.english

Actually I was using it as an English word, even though it does come from the Italian 'riposta'!


Thoughtdiva

Wow, I just learnt a new word! (Actually it does sound familiar now). Thanks - I'm glad I tried to be pedantic.


LindaB_Duolingo

French,actually - originally a dueling term. The French did nick it from the Italians, though, so you're not wrong. :)


ericlearnital

These are the worst pick up lines ever


mrcurtis.english

They might be - but even the worst pick-up lines in Italian are better than the best pick-up lines in English, simply because they are in the language of love.


silkwarrior

yeuch - not that old Italian self satisfied thing please - that gave us Berlusconi. I have actually been given that line by an Italian. It's also "la lingua di Canale Cinque"


PaoloArman2

Silk, I must give you a news roundup of what's going on here. Well. No one talks about Berlusconi any more. It's out of fashion. Forgotten. Now if you talks about that here, you're out. Now it's Renzi's time. And not because he's the new prime minister. They couldn't make people talk about Monti or Letta. Instead, with Renzi it seems there's feeling. Italians like him. You can see it from here:

http://www.corriere.it/politica/foto/04-2013/berlusconi/renzi/renzusconi-nuova-beffa-web-_e75976be-9f5b-11e2-bce6-d212a8ef12b1.shtml#1

or put "renzusconi" in google image.

Back the the thread's subject: Well. To the italians their own language doesn't sound the language of love, because for us it's the ordinary, common, prosaic language we live and think with. But we know that many foreign people believe that, and any line is good when you want to impress a girl. You should know that it doesn't matter what you say, but how you say it.


Fran975881

Im now following you Paolo, some funny and interesting comments here!!!!!


silkwarrior

I'm sure you are right about the big B Paolo. I assure you that I am in touch with things and the latest Italian flavour of the month/fashion/saviour/madonna. Still waiting for the substance. I have also spent a bit of time, dictionary in hand, practicising my limited Italian on more formal language on various memorials and am well aware of a certain propensity to get out the chisel and do a bit of rewriting. It's now far faster with new media of course.

Back to the topic: "any line is good when you want to impress a girl. You should know that it doesn't matter what you say, but how you say it." After wasting 30 lingots on DL's flirting module, feel free to treat us to some of your best lines, complete with suggested intonation and gestures - yours can't be worse :) all the best, Garibaldi :)


PaoloArman2

feel free to treat us to some of your best lines

Indeed I'm an old, fat, bald and married man. Women are lucky that I don't hit on them anymore. But a girl told me about a successful ladies man going around gazing ostensibly at girls' tits while telling them: "what a wonderful eyes you have". She said it worked. Try that out and see if you get your face slapped or kissed.


mrcurtis.english

Just to clarify, I'm Welsh not Italian. I just think Italian is a beautiful language.


silkwarrior

It is, though in an odd way I've come to prefer the sound of German. Welsh sounds rather nice.


PaoloArman2

When I imagine a bad black leather mistress with tight high boots and a whip, I like her talking in german.


wshvet

Holy crow, really? The sound of German is so harsh to me, doesn't have the same rolling cadences, very much more a staccato feel to it. But I speak it less than Italian, and I speak that very poorly indeed. As for Paolo's observation, I'm sure my husband gets the same image... if he ever wishes to try it out, I'm happy to try the leather and the whip, might even get some German phrases out of me - but I'm quite certain he would be laughing so hard by then that it might just spoil the intended effect!


Master_Katarn

Being from Germany myself, I find German to be rather ugly and crude compared to Italian. That said, there are rare times when some German sentences can sound really beautiful and melodic.


monicameloh

Yes, i am agree.


shaungilbert

English ones don't translate well into Italian my wife tells me, lucky she speaks English! ;-)


Anguria

No, please! Only awkward people still ise these! And 50 year old people too


semuc

I thought the language of love was Spanish


sjrct

I thought it was French


Robbadob

I heard the French say it's Italian, though, and if anyone you should trust them.


Master_Katarn

If you're a woman, yes, if you're a man, no. In my opinion at least xD


Robbadob

What happened to the stereotypical soap opera guy sexily saying "Mi amor" on the TV?


mrcurtis.english

Oh no, it's definitely Italian. Just listen to any number of pieces from Puccini's operas - 'che gelida manina' from 'La Boheme', 'e lucevan le stelle' from 'Tosca' or 'ora noi' from 'Madam Butterfly'.


Master_Katarn

I know most of these and indeed, they're absolutely beautiful pieces :) Recently got my hands on a few of Andrea Bocelli's albums and he really does prove that Italian can be the greatest and strongest language of love.


DianaPocol1

Big opera lover here... I still dream of singing at Covent Garden some day ❤


semuc

Sorry I am not much of an opera fan, but I could mention a bunch of Spanish love songs that I don't really like either :)


JonathanTe107718

Technically, the language of love is french. No doubt that italian language has a beautiful melodic sound, but according to some guy I can´t remember the name, there is the following language classification in regard the purpose and use of each language: French is for love and art. German is for science. English for business. Spanish is to talk to god...


PaoloArman2

This is because you guys have watched Pepé Le Pew.

Before Pepé, Casanova and Rodolfo Valentino were the idols, and Italian was the way to go in love matters.

:)


puppybane

And before that, it was Don Juan (Spain). The language of love is often the language of some other country. :)


silkwarrior

:) ah yes, wasn't pepe a skunk? I once knew someone who had had a french partner. Claimed they didn't wash enough. My positive comments about german aren't actually so far from other folks' views on its sound - i have just come to find its clunkiness rather endearing. Sometimes just sometimes italian can seem to be trying a bit too hard to please/somewhat ingratiating.


JonathanTe107718

Never heard of them.


AndrDemetr

French, Italian, Spanish ; of course they're languages of love, they're 'Romance' languages.


silkwarrior

Am intrigued by this statement. What do you mean by "technically"


JonathanTe107718

Maybe it was not the most appropriate word to use. What I mean is that each language has been developed according to the culture of that particular society that uses it. Of course that the main function of any language is to communicate ourselves; however, culture makes languages develop more certain areas and less some others. Each society creates its own technics to develop itself (science, religion…), thus the creation and the development of any language is made by same rules. Maybe that’s why I used technically. I´m not saying that it is impossible to write a love poem in German, one can always say Ich liebe meine Schatze and that it. But maybe in France and some other places one has to combine the words better to express love feelings, because that area is more developed. Likewise, in Spanish one needs to take words of other languages to express clearer science theories. Right now with all going global, it´s hard to tell what is what. But what is clear is that one needs to learn as many languages as one can to understand a little bit more of this world.


AndrDemetr

Actually, most of the business words that we (the English speakers) use were derived from the French. I think German is more for mathematics and it's the Greeks that led (not Pb, excuse the pun) the science.


catzarethebest

Lol what the heck is technical about any of this? Anyway, French doesn't sound half as nice as Italian.


Lavmarx

Spanish can be beautiful when you want it to, but Italian definitely takes the prize.


Fabiocosentino51

It's Portuguese, trust me


Robbadob

For some reason I associate Portuguese specifically with video games. I have no idea why.


kuroli21

French, Italian and Spanish are all romance languages


LaprasLazuli

The language of love is whatever your partner speaks...or doesn't speak, if you're just trying to impress someone


m1c45

maybe because the lesson on flirting in spanish is much better


JCB_London

It's actually German :p


YamelaineG

I thought it was french


silkwarrior

Why no upmarks for this comment and all those fir french? Have one.


learnbusiness

Thats actually very true


Rose-Marie24

Yes i agree wholeheartedly lmao


philpitt

I'm banking on using the Italian lines on UK girls...I'm bound to come up trumps!!!(so to speak)


Kevin968039

i was thinking: hmm.. I remember hearing these pick up lines back in the 1970's. Keep it simple, just introduce yourself and ask the lady out.


kturowski

So the "Ci" makes "do you come here often" a "do you come HERE often" ?


nadia_almira

Why they use 'ci', not 'ti' or 'vi'? :)


Jean_Vu

I do not understand the structures of these line at all.


bethtaskis

This one line in particular just confuses me and I cant work it out to make it make sence in my head


funnyiloveitaly2

Lighten up people! You're learning!


trizzy.stan

Doing this section on Valentine's Day because I'm alone. xD


ToddPhillips

What purpose does 'ci' serve in this sentence?


dhunteroz

I'll break it down literally:

Ci vieni spesso qui?

ci vieni spesso = you come to it often

qui = to/at this place

? = Do ... ?

Do you come to it often, to this place?

You could also say:

Ci vieni spesso // this is more contextual ( does it mean here or another place? )

Or: Vieni spesso qui // means the same thing less emphasis.


Childnacl

What's the ''ci''?


Gituma

Somebody please help us...? I wanna know too. 90% of the comments here are not at all pertinent


paul.bauer

Im a little frustrated. I saw the word "Ci" and disnt recognize it so i clicked on it to see what it means and it said that it meant " one another". But when i typed one another in it told me it was incorrect and that it actually means "Do you".

Can someone explain this to me?


lilyroseoar

Can someone explain to me italian word order? is it different than english?


.b.e.e.

I have actually learned more useful italian phrases simply by being a musician. :/


DanielArdoin

Why is Ci in there? What purpose does it serve in this context?


GoingToSleep

Ah thoat Glaswegian wiz awright fur chattin' up the lassies. <tongue in cheek>


Marifka

Can't it be : Are you coming here often?


Thoughtdiva

That's not natural English and I've certainly not heard it as a pick-up line!


silkwarrior

That sounds like "Indian English"


OlgaM98

What does "ci" mean in the sentence?


dmh66

the ci doesn't effect the meaning of sentence..


OlgaM98

What does it mean in general then?


dmh66

ci has different meaning. 1-''To us''. Example: Loro ci parlano (They speak to us) 2-''There/ here''. Example: Vieni alla festa stassera?. Spiacente, non ne vado. (Do you come at the party tonight?. I'm sorry, I don't go there''. 3- ''Ci'' + verb ESSERE means THERE IS (c'è) and THERE ARE (ci sono).

I learn it from my friend fernando


Alison.Hill

do you come here often wasn't accepted!!! why?


Jenifmare

Sleeze is sleeze in any language


dpeterle

When is the V in Viene pronounced as a B?


friswing

But that is Spanish, right? In Italian V is V, and B is B.


zaja123849

ROFL. Funny. I'll see what my girlfriend thinks of these haha.


postdora

I think those lines are cute and funny :) good to know, because, perche no?


Fabiocosentino51

You won't learn to pick up girls speaking italian with this one


E3ep0

I love this lessons


Caylina10

Classic. Lol.


CristianaT997597

"Do you often come here" isn't correct?


rachelclark6

why is Ci used an not Tu?


cnardella

So ci in this case is not the personal pronoun but to mean here. Since each person: I, you, he/she, etc. can usually be identified their pronouns are often left off.


Torniojaws

For extra cringe: "I'll make sure you come again"


Billzorelli

that will never work


valm86

Why "ci vieni...." and not just "vieni...." ?


vinnstrs

what does the word "ci" mean?


Rio942953

This is flirting?


remDenizTm

Did i really spent 30 lingots for this ?


Robbadob

Lingots are pretty useless to be fair, I was glad when I finally found something to spend mine on.


VulcanBlurryface

Never flirt like this! It's horrible!!!!!!


-Libertalia-

I'm going to use this one


mariomnlopez

I simply got a typo.


RobertoFisherman

"ci " some things are better learned through experience...............move on and remember certain phrases that sound catchy, like "ci vediamo prossima settimana" = see you next week. By remembering certain phrases, perhaps that will help you with the usage.


Hau458869

How can "there" and "here" are in one sentence??


Erin0722

This sounds almost stalker-ish.


yucatanmafia

Duo won't help you get game, guaranteed.


sasho321286

What is ci in this sentence.whay not tu vieni


TerbR

Is this a pickup line or just a random question


Stephanie-xxi.vi

Isn't "ci" kind of like "y" in French? Like « j'y vais », « je dois y penser », « il est temps d'y aller », etc? Comparing it to French is the only way for me to understand this word, but maybe I'm wrong!


Vecerinka

Why I can not say - Do you come often here?


DrewHearne

So basically... im dying of laugher because of a funny moment with a friend on a bus... he said "do you come here often" and stopped because he couldnt think of anything funny so i hopped in and said "to this STD clinic".... we had to run of the bus... were 18.we havent grown up yet i guess...


Cleber442666

Si, i duolingo sta molto bene ancora, perche ci sono le storie e podcasts. Buon pomerrigio!


Jan534792

Not that old cliché? Haha!


IvaneApali1

why does it sounds grammatically incorrect?


Amy297740

The sentence would be translated as "There you come often here?" Ci=There. vieni=you come. spesso=often, qui=here


-rolf-

I understand the use of "ci " here but for some reason i am not comfortable with it. Oh well... i'm sure i will deal with it.


lumna

See my answer above


justakoalabear

Not yet, wanna help? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Cactus_Man

whats with the ci? ci means us not do or anything related


bethtaskis

This sentence is just confusing to put together


HierOfFire

These pickup lines are horrible............................................still better than mine


SkittlesCloud

I wrote do you come often here and dont worked


lianafrasca5

Hey! Question: What the heck is the "Ci" doing in this sentence? Seems out of place....


PeachTree3

Why do you need the "ci" inthis sentence?


Caterinabella

I'm guessing that "ci" is used for emphasis, right? It was discussed in some other lessons. "Vieni spesso qui", without the "ci" can be acceptable too.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Sei bello. Veini qui.


marc.libra

I wouldn't recommend this to say when you meet a girl in an abortion clinic ;)


blablabho

Wow, good to know the worst pick up line in another language.


Lujcaminer

Is "Ci" used in a formal way to say "you" in italian?


hclatesta

I can flirt like holtzmann now!


Cleber442666

Ci vieni spesso qui : em português seria : quase sempre vem aqui ? In portuguese it would : do you almost come here ?


KingAlex23

This is ❤❤❤❤ !!


bridgetteloaf

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started