1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Europa nie jest krajem."

"Europa nie jest krajem."

Translation:Europe is not a country.

January 18, 2016

9 Comments


Jellei

oh my gosh why did they start clapping


israellai

Funny, I just did exactly the same sentence in Russian a minute ago


Glen624972

The EU should admit this.


janezg

EU is so called "sui generis" entity that has both features of a country and of an international organisation. To call it a country though is obviously not correct but if the integration will proceed it may become some kind of confederal state in the future.


va-diim

In Russian, kraj means "edge," so this sounds like "Europe is not the edge."


janezg

Kraj has interestingly a bit different meanining in every slavic language. You can check it here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/False_Friends_of_the_Slavist/Map_kraj


va-diim

And EN "cry" LOL


janezg

Oh and it can mean a region (federal subject) in Russia, so this sentence is not weird to me at all (e.g. Krasnoyarski kraj)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.