"The geography teacher is explaining the subject."

Translation:Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu anlatıyor.

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


cesar.gera
Plus

Why "ogretmeni" not "ogretmen"? "Teacher" is the Subject of the Verb should be "ogretmen", right?

January 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a noun compound, which get the 3rd person possessive suffix :) There is no accusative case on "öğretmen" here. :)

January 19, 2016

MrPancar

What is the difference between anlatmak and açıklamak, both translated as explain?

April 9, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Similar to the difference to "to explain" and "to clarify." They are very close in meaning and are interchangeable in most cases.

April 11, 2016

SabineBergmann1

I wrote "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açiklayor" Why is that marked as wrong if anlatmak and açıklamak are interchangeable?

April 2, 2017

bodilgr

your spelling is incorrect: açıklıyor should be correct

February 25, 2018

Ender_M_G

My answer "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açıklıyor" is not accepted. I've reported it.

March 20, 2019, 8:15 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.