1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The geography teacher is exp…

"The geography teacher is explaining the subject."

Translation:Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu anlatıyor.

January 18, 2016

7 Comments


MrPancar

What is the difference between anlatmak and açıklamak, both translated as explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

Similar to the difference to "to explain" and "to clarify." They are very close in meaning and are interchangeable in most cases.


SabineBergmann1

I wrote "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açiklayor" Why is that marked as wrong if anlatmak and açıklamak are interchangeable?


bodilgr

your spelling is incorrect: açıklıyor should be correct


Ender_M_G

My answer "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açıklıyor" is not accepted. I've reported it.


cesar.gera

Why "ogretmeni" not "ogretmen"? "Teacher" is the Subject of the Verb should be "ogretmen", right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a noun compound, which get the 3rd person possessive suffix :) There is no accusative case on "öğretmen" here. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.