Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The geography teacher is explaining the subject."

Translation:Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu anlatıyor.

2 years ago

6 Comments


cesar.gera
cesar.gera

Why "ogretmeni" not "ogretmen"? "Teacher" is the Subject of the Verb should be "ogretmen", right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a noun compound, which get the 3rd person possessive suffix :) There is no accusative case on "öğretmen" here. :)

2 years ago

MrPancar

What is the difference between anlatmak and açıklamak, both translated as explain?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Similar to the difference to "to explain" and "to clarify." They are very close in meaning and are interchangeable in most cases.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I wrote "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açiklayor" Why is that marked as wrong if anlatmak and açıklamak are interchangeable?

1 year ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

your spelling is incorrect: açıklıyor should be correct

6 months ago