"The geography teacher is explaining the subject."

Translation:Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu anlatıyor.

January 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrPancar

What is the difference between anlatmak and açıklamak, both translated as explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

Similar to the difference to "to explain" and "to clarify." They are very close in meaning and are interchangeable in most cases.


SabineBergmann1

I wrote "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açiklayor" Why is that marked as wrong if anlatmak and açıklamak are interchangeable?


bodilgr

your spelling is incorrect: açıklıyor should be correct


Ender_M_G

My answer "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açıklıyor" is not accepted. I've reported it.


Todd940413

Still not accepted, 19 July 2021.


cesar.gera

Why "ogretmeni" not "ogretmen"? "Teacher" is the Subject of the Verb should be "ogretmen", right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a noun compound, which get the 3rd person possessive suffix :) There is no accusative case on "öğretmen" here. :)


Rafael780663

Why not Coğrafyanın öğretmeni?


bjp123456

Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açıklıyor is still not accepted.


Saraswathy12

Why is "Coğrafya öğretmeni konuyu açıklıyor" wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.