1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy twój wujek jest lekarzem…

"Czy twój wujek jest lekarzem?"

Translation:Is your uncle a doctor?

January 19, 2016

5 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

I am under the impression that most pronouns in Polish are capitalized; therefore, I would have written "Twój" instead of "twój".... can someone please clarify this for me? Thanks in advance!


tadjanow

You only do that when writing a letter to someone as a sign of respect - it's just a polite thing to do. Otherwise, lower case letter is fine.


Vengir

You can spell it with a capital to show respect towards the person addressed (and you typically should do it in letters), but it's not required normally.


Frederic606350

Why is "Is your uncle a physician" not accepted ?


Jellei

Oversight, added "physician".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.