"Czy twój wujek jest lekarzem?"

Translation:Is your uncle a doctor?

January 19, 2016

5 Comments


Polyglot_Hanka

I am under the impression that most pronouns in Polish are capitalized; therefore, I would have written "Twój" instead of "twój".... can someone please clarify this for me? Thanks in advance!

January 19, 2016

tadjanow

You only do that when writing a letter to someone as a sign of respect - it's just a polite thing to do. Otherwise, lower case letter is fine.

January 19, 2016

Vengir

You can spell it with a capital to show respect towards the person addressed (and you typically should do it in letters), but it's not required normally.

January 19, 2016

Frederic606350

Why is "Is your uncle a physician" not accepted ?

March 9, 2019

Jellei

Oversight, added "physician".

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.