"This area is on the east."

Translation:Ten obszar jest na wschodzie.

January 19, 2016

12 Comments


Stefan873422

I don't think in English we'd say 'on the east,' rather 'in the east'.

October 17, 2016

Jellei

I think that is probably regional, but I was surprised to see that "in", which is also more likely to my Polish ear, wasn't accepted. Added now.

October 17, 2016

AusPole

What's the difference between okolica and obszar?

January 19, 2016

lunaexoriens

"Okolica" = "obszar" around something, your house for example. If you live in a city, "okolica" can refer to "neighborhood".

January 19, 2016

Gerardd88

In most cases, there isn't one, although obszar is a more universal word. It may be used in some contexts where okolica would not sound well. The general meaning is also slightly different.

January 19, 2016

chico.rios

Why can't I say "Ten obszar jest we wschodzie" instead of "na wschodzie"?

March 25, 2016

Miahamu

As native I can say that " we wschodzie" sounds for me like "inside the east". We just don't speak like that.

June 2, 2016

chico.rios

Dzięki!

June 30, 2016

LICA98

does the word area exist in Polish

September 19, 2016

immery

no. only connected word that comes to my mind is "areał" rarely used word for area of the field, or the area where a species of animals or plants exists.

it sounds old-fashioned in real estate situations, but I just found out it is also a part of scientific biology-agriculture-ecology - related vocabulary.

September 19, 2016

JulieSchuler1

I said "ten region", but it didn't accept it. I thought "region" and "obszar" were similar enough.

December 11, 2016

Jellei

I think region is a geography word, and obszar is just some area that can include whole Russia, and can also include just my night table's surface...

December 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.