"Kto pije kawę?"

Translation:Who is drinking coffee?

January 19, 2016

17 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

How do we distinguish between "Who drinks coffee? (on a regular basis)" and "Who is drinking coffee? (right now)"

January 19, 2016

Emwue

Generally by context, since Polish doesn't really have that distinction, but for verbs that have iterative form of imperfect aspect you can use it to carry similar/same meaning:

"Who drinks coffee? (on a regular basis)" = Kto pija kawę?

"Who is drinking coffee? (right now)" = Kto pije kawę?

Although that use is considered dated/archaic in certain dialects now.

January 19, 2016

PonyDesu

(piję → pije; a small typo, but very important ^^)

January 19, 2016

Emwue

thx, edited. Goes to show even native speakers have problems with e vs. ę in word-final position. :P

January 20, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

We all share the struggle :) it's worth it though

January 23, 2016

marbleox

Can this be used to ask 'how many are drinking coffee?' like in English? Or would you use 3rd-person-plural 'piją'?

March 2, 2016

Emwue

If you mean a situation where you are making coffee and you ask a group of people(possibly your guests) how many of them wants a coffee too, then in a colloquial way, yes, but "Kto chce kawę?"(who wants coffee?) would be generally better in Polish(at least imho).

March 5, 2016

marbleox

Dziękuję! Yes, that's what I was trying to say. And I think you also indirectly answered my second question as well; that 'kto...' questions are asked in 3rd-person-singular (i.e. not 'kto chcesz/chcecie/chcą kawę?').

March 6, 2016

Emwue

Yes, "kto" always uses 3rd-person-singular masculine forms for verbs, adjectives and so on, so:

  • Kto jest zielony? (Who is green?)
  • Kto gra na pianinie? (Who is playing the piano?)
  • Kto chce zostać strażakiem? (Who wants to be a firefighter?[literally: Who wants to become a firefighter] )

And so on and so forth - in that respect Polish is just like English, where "who" uses the 3rd person singular conjugation too.

March 6, 2016

ZeeshanKA

If I say "Who does drink coffee?" then why would that be wrong? Your comments are corrections are welcome please.

May 14, 2016

mihxal

I'm not an English native speaker but it seems to me that correct question would sound "Who drinks coffee?".

May 14, 2016

ZeeshanKA

Thanks my friend... Actually Who does drink coffee? is not incorrect but carries a different sense... it is like someone is doubfut if anyone drinks coffee so it seems like the emphasis is on the word "Does". Thanks a lot and I had realized that in the beginning but still I was wondering if sense is not being understood by me.

May 14, 2016

ZeeshanKA

What is your native lanaguage?

May 14, 2016

mihxal

Polish

May 14, 2016

JoJonders

I love these consonant clusters. They are hilarious...

July 5, 2016

Jellei

If you have ever watched the French movie "RRRrrrr!!!", the Polish-dubbing version names one of the characters (a girl from another prehistoric tribe) exactly "Kto", meaning "Who". And absolutely no one in the tribe of main characters can pronounce it correctly, which is surprisingly hilarious :D

July 5, 2016

AlexeyPshek

...AND WHO SMOKES COFFEE?

August 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.