"Kto pije kawę?"

Translation:Who is drinking coffee?

January 19, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew_Phelps

How do we distinguish between "Who drinks coffee? (on a regular basis)" and "Who is drinking coffee? (right now)"


marbleox

Can this be used to ask 'how many are drinking coffee?' like in English? Or would you use 3rd-person-plural 'piją'?


ZeeshanKA

If I say "Who does drink coffee?" then why would that be wrong? Your comments are corrections are welcome please.


mihxal

I'm not an English native speaker but it seems to me that correct question would sound "Who drinks coffee?".


ZeeshanKA

Thanks my friend... Actually Who does drink coffee? is not incorrect but carries a different sense... it is like someone is doubfut if anyone drinks coffee so it seems like the emphasis is on the word "Does". Thanks a lot and I had realized that in the beginning but still I was wondering if sense is not being understood by me.


ZeeshanKA

What is your native lanaguage?


JoJonders

I love these consonant clusters. They are hilarious...


Jellei

If you have ever watched the French movie "RRRrrrr!!!", the Polish-dubbing version names one of the characters (a girl from another prehistoric tribe) exactly "Kto", meaning "Who". And absolutely no one in the tribe of main characters can pronounce it correctly, which is surprisingly hilarious :D


nell.f.k

am I the only one getting which and who confused? are kto and ktory not the same word?


Jellei

Not the same word.

Remember that "który" is written with ó, which only looks similar to o, but in fact it makes the same sound as u, so they aren't really even that close.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.