1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Salvo pelo gongo!"

"Salvo pelo gongo!"

Translation:Saved by the bell!

December 19, 2013

30 Comments


TerraZe

"Saved by the bell" most likely comes from a boxing term where a bell rings between the rounds. The boxer getting beaten could be saved from getting knocked out by the bell ringing (or something like that). http://phrases.org.uk/meanings/saved-by-the-bell.htm

When growing up, the phrase seems appropriate for school here, because a bell rings between classes. So you'd be saved from more of the class or more school by a bell. There was even a kids show a while back called "Saved by the Bell". I might be showing my age a bit with that comment.


TobyBartels

Dustin Diamond as Screech!


eharwagon

It's all right, cause I'm saved by the... It's all right, cause I'm saved by the... It's all right, cause I'm Saved By The Bell!


jolop17

It's alright, cause I'm salvado pelo gongo!


AlainPrecieux

In French the expression which originates from boxing is: 'Sauvé par le gong'. 'Saved by the gong'.


ilmolleggi

Yet again it translates almost literally to Italian which has the saying "Salvato dalla campanella". Interestingly enough, it seems at least according to this blog (http://panda-time.blogfree.net/?t=3463906) that the Italian saying comes from the practice of tieing a bell to the hands of dead people as they got buried, so that they might ring it and get help in case they weren't actually dead. But I must admit that the boxe explanation is way less macabre.


chaered

Might not help much: link.


JanelleDec

I believe you are actually correct on this story.


CosmicOwl

"Salvo" is the form for eu, isn't it? So if i want to say it to someone, do i say "salva pelo gongo"?


cinthiia_mc

This "salvo" is the past participle, not the present form of eu. You can say "Salva pelo gongo" but just if the person who was "saved by the bell" is a woman.


TobyBartels

I think that it's a past participle here. I haven't learnt how those work in Portuguese yet.


Stone_Luv

I understand that "pelo" is a contraction but I don't fully get it. Any help on the many translations and how is it contracted?


manofsnow

it's "por + o" pela is "por + a" you'll have to learn "por," which can be "by," "through," "for," etc. it's hard in spanish too. so it's "for the," "by the," "through the," etc. depending on the situation


MjLykos

My understanding is that the English phrase comes from a part of English history in which they found people were sometimes buried alive (they found scratch marks on the insides of the coffins). The solution was to attach a string to the arm of the buried person, which was attached to a bell on the surface. If the buried person was alive and started moving, they would be a "dead ringer" (another English expression), and a person who's job it was to be looking after the graveyard, would have then been able to dig them out - they'd been "saved by the bell". The person who had the long overnight shift, waiting in case a bell would ring so that they could dig up a buried, living body, had "the graveyard shift" (an expression for a late night appointment of work).


JordiGuiu

it's funny that brazilian people say gongo instead of campana, as i believe gongo is way more oriental and faraway than the campanas that presumably the portuguese monks brought to the country.


jmapurunga

I am a Brazilian and I think we probably use the word gongo because is the word used for the bell that rings between rounds in boxing. So sometimes a boxer is saved by the gongo :D


cinthiia_mc

Campana is bell in spanish, not portuguese. In portuguese, the word for bell is "Sino".


Phobic

I believe there is actually quite a relationship between Brazil and Japan, at least.


GuerraAmanda

We don't even know what's a campana? xD


cinthiia_mc

It's bell in spanish, the guy confused the languages here. haha


michael546431

In spanish "salvado por la campana"


daneestone2

I still don't get it. when do you use such a phrase?


DanielS2129

I'm Brazilian native and I've never heard that expression in my life. So, I decided to search for the meaning and I found that site: https://www.dicionariopopular.com/salvo-pelo-gongo/ .


Paulenrique

I'm from São Paulo and it is very common here.


BeeTea66

Gongo suggests a noisy gong. Is there a word for a more gracious kind of bell?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.