"Salvo pelo gongo!"

Translation:Saved by the bell!

December 19, 2013

26 Comments


TerraZe

"Saved by the bell" most likely comes from a boxing term where a bell rings between the rounds. The boxer getting beaten could be saved from getting knocked out by the bell ringing (or something like that). http://phrases.org.uk/meanings/saved-by-the-bell.htm

When growing up, the phrase seems appropriate for school here, because a bell rings between classes. So you'd be saved from more of the class or more school by a bell. There was even a kids show a while back called "Saved by the Bell". I might be showing my age a bit with that comment.

December 19, 2013

TobyBartels

Dustin Diamond as Screech!

August 6, 2014

eharwagon

It's all right, cause I'm saved by the... It's all right, cause I'm saved by the... It's all right, cause I'm Saved By The Bell!

March 31, 2015

jolop17

It's alright, cause I'm salvado pelo gongo!

July 10, 2014

AlainPrecieux

In French the expression which originates from boxing is: 'Sauvé par le gong'. 'Saved by the gong'.

February 18, 2014

ilmolleggi

Yet again it translates almost literally to Italian which has the saying "Salvato dalla campanella". Interestingly enough, it seems at least according to this blog (http://panda-time.blogfree.net/?t=3463906) that the Italian saying comes from the practice of tieing a bell to the hands of dead people as they got buried, so that they might ring it and get help in case they weren't actually dead. But I must admit that the boxe explanation is way less macabre.

November 9, 2014

chaered

Might not help much: link.

March 21, 2015

JanelleDec

I believe you are actually correct on this story.

October 17, 2017

CosmicOwl

"Salvo" is the form for eu, isn't it? So if i want to say it to someone, do i say "salva pelo gongo"?

April 1, 2014

cinthiia_mc

This "salvo" is the past participle, not the present form of eu. You can say "Salva pelo gongo" but just if the person who was "saved by the bell" is a woman.

November 17, 2014

TobyBartels

I think that it's a past participle here. I haven't learnt how those work in Portuguese yet.

August 6, 2014

Stone_Luv

I understand that "pelo" is a contraction but I don't fully get it. Any help on the many translations and how is it contracted?

February 20, 2014

manofsnow

it's "por + o" pela is "por + a" you'll have to learn "por," which can be "by," "through," "for," etc. it's hard in spanish too. so it's "for the," "by the," "through the," etc. depending on the situation

March 14, 2014

MjLykos

My understanding is that the English phrase comes from a part of English history in which they found people were sometimes buried alive (they found scratch marks on the insides of the coffins). The solution was to attach a string to the arm of the buried person, which was attached to a bell on the surface. If the buried person was alive and started moving, they would be a "dead ringer" (another English expression), and a person who's job it was to be looking after the graveyard, would have then been able to dig them out - they'd been "saved by the bell". The person who had the long overnight shift, waiting in case a bell would ring so that they could dig up a buried, living body, had "the graveyard shift" (an expression for a late night appointment of work).

March 7, 2017

JordiGuiu

it's funny that brazilian people say gongo instead of campana, as i believe gongo is way more oriental and faraway than the campanas that presumably the portuguese monks brought to the country.

December 20, 2013

jmapurunga

I am a Brazilian and I think we probably use the word gongo because is the word used for the bell that rings between rounds in boxing. So sometimes a boxer is saved by the gongo :D

January 5, 2014

GuerraAmanda

OH, CAMPAINHA?

February 20, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Campana is bell in spanish, not portuguese. In portuguese, the word for bell is "Sino".

November 17, 2014

Phobic

I believe there is actually quite a relationship between Brazil and Japan, at least.

December 30, 2013

GuerraAmanda

We don't even know what's a campana? xD

February 20, 2014

cinthiia_mc

It's bell in spanish, the guy confused the languages here. haha

November 17, 2014

michael546431

In spanish "salvado por la campana"

August 17, 2018

DanielS2129

I'm Brazilian native and I've never heard that expression in my life. So, I decided to search for the meaning and I found that site: https://www.dicionariopopular.com/salvo-pelo-gongo/ .

March 3, 2019

Paulenrique

I'm from São Paulo and it is very common here.

March 4, 2019

daneestone2

I still don't get it. when do you use such a phrase?

March 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.