"Do you not like this shirt?"

Translation:Nie lubisz tej koszuli?

January 19, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxDev429

I would have guessed that the genitive of koszula is koszuly. Is this an exception or do all feminine word ending in -la take -li as a genitive?


Jellei

I really don't think that -ly ending exists. So yes, I guess that every -la will turn into -li.


marbleox

Are the incorrect answers in the multiple choice questions supposed to all make sense? I got one that had "Czy ty nie ty tej koszuli?", "Do you not you this shirt?", would that be something you would say?


tadjanow

You'd have to be really drunk. It makes no sense at all.


gabe81

Having taken few other courses before - they don't. The other choices are either gramatically wrong, or - less often - meaning something else.


0GosiA0

not at all, that sentence in both languages makes absolutely no sense


aGABT31

Why is this tej koszuli not tę koszulę?


Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative. "Lubisz tę koszulę".

When a sentence that took Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead. "Nie lubisz tej koszuli".


Philipo.

DL says that "Czy nie lubisz..etc" is incorrect. Is this grammatically incorrect?


Jellei

Using "czy" but not the pronoun sounds rather unusual to me, but technically it's correct and people can say that. Anyway, it should have worked already, it's allowed.


KristineKruszer

A good exercise for us might be to present the positive and have us negate it so that we get accustomed to both. Not sure if that will turn up later in the course but it would be helpful!


Jellei

That does sound like a good idea, I hope that one day we get a way to create such exercises.


MartineMussies

I would say "Nie podoba ci się ta koszula?"... why is this wrong? :-\


Jellei

This construction is unfortunately missing in a lot of sentences where it would make sense. Makes perfect sense here, added.


F4yY9kZj

My 'Wam nie podoba się ta koszula' was rejected.


Jellei

Well... the word order is unusual. Technically there's nothing wrong with it, but we'd rather say "Nie podoba się wam ta koszula?"...

Basically, putting a pronoun other than the subject pronoun at the beginning of the sentence is rarely natural.


BuchitaBuchys

"Tacy, taka, takich", these are all options when you hover over "like this". But they were never introduced before. I'm assuming we use these words the same way as "like"?


Jellei

The fact that they are in the hints here is only accidental, they have nothing to do with this sentence. They are used for phrases like "I hate shirts like this one" (I hate such shirts).

It's a similar situation to when you see a hint "trochę" (a little, a little bit) for a sentence about "a little cat".

I see now in the Incubator that those hints are indeed higher than the ones that are actually applicable for this sentence... darn. I will show this example to the staff, hopefully we can figure something out, because that's really bad :/

EDIT: After a longer discussion about the way the hints work, I decided to change the hints in all sentences where "like this" means "such" or "this way" to include more words, so that no multi-part hint will be needed for "like this" (already included in the longer ones) and therefore no such wrong hint will be displayed in such a sentence as here.


Hal417689

Okay, so how do you answer this question? No I do not like this shirt or yes I do not like this shirt? Either way the answer means: I do not like this shirt. Does the nuanced meaning of the original question in Polish actually mean in English: Do you like this shirt?


JerryMcCarthy99

In English? If I didn't like this shirt, I'd reply "No, I do not like this shirt".

In Polish? Let's wait for a Polish native to comment, but I suspect it works like English, and the reply would start with "Nie".


Jellei

I'd personally avoid answering this question starting with "tak" or "nie", as it's easy to fell into some trap of ambiguity.

Our first impression when discussing this is that it would be the opposite of English ("Tak, nie podoba mi się" / "Nie, podoba mi się"), but then I wondered about it some more, and I think if I disliked this shirt I'd actually say "Nie, nie podoba mi się". Really, the safest way would be to somehow omit those words altogether. I propose "Owszem, nie podoba mi się" (sounds like "Indeed, I dislike it") or "Wręcz przeciwnie, podoba mi się!" (On the contrary, I like it!).


MaximeZakr

Better will be" Don't you like this shirt"


JerryMcCarthy99

... which is an accepted answer.


artit91

I think to nie lubisz should be correct


alik1989

'Nie lubisz' is part of the main answer, but I don't see how 'to' fits in here...


AoFR19

Czy nie lubisz tej koszuli?


Vigore1

"Do you not like..." nobody speaks like that


F4yY9kZj

Maybe as a translation of 'Czy Pan nie lubi tej koszuli?'


Jellei

"Don't" in the main answer is problematic, because the system has a problem with apostrophes and it may not appear correctly on tiles/puzzles... but let's risk and use it in the main translation anyway.


Vigore1

Reading comments makes me feel like other users could type in their answers manually, instead of clicking word boxes consecutively


Jellei

Yes, I recommend switching to that method. I think even in the app there should be a button for it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.