1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmenler günü için düzenl…

"Öğretmenler günü için düzenlediğimiz çiçekler geldi."

Translation:The flowers that we arranged for Teachers' Day have come.

January 19, 2016

11 Comments


RuthJohnston1

This one was very hard, because at first it's not clear how much of the first half of the sentence is attached to the participle. To work it out, I had to realize that either of the plural nouns could be the subject. Usually the first one is the subject, but here, it was part of a clause. No question, just commenting.


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, only "çiçekler" can be the subject here for various reasons :) I admit, this is a triacky sentence, but it is on the tamer side of sentences with -DIk.


RuthJohnston1

Oh, I believe you on that! I've already had the experience of saying "with this much study, surely I can read a few lines in _" and finding that I can't even begin to piece together the meaning. I see that both gerunds and -DIk- are the problem.

Want to toss out one reason why Öğretmenler is clearly ruled out as the subject? Now that I understand the sentence, I can see that it's part of a compound word, Teachers Day, but since usually a noun at the beginning does turn out to be the subject, I can't see any marker that should have flagged it as ruled out of hand.


theodhoraqis

What flagged it for me was "için." Once I knew what followed was for "Öğretmenler günü" then I knew that that (whatever it was) would be the subject of the sentence. In this case, "çiçekler."


MimiB_Velo

I don’t get the English translation here. How do you “arrange” flowers and then they “arrive” (by mail I assume). Do you mean you “order” flowers and then they arrive? How would you say in Turkish “ the flowers that we ordered have arrived”?


MrK815826

@MimiB_Velo : Your comment came across humorously to me because of your explanation for "arrange" and "arrange for". I'm sure my English is good enough to explain that "arranged" means to have placed in a certain order or (loosely) to have made a plan. "Arranged for" means that instructions were given for something to happen. In this case the instructions, i.e. orders, were given ( to someone) "to deliver" flowers. "To deliver" is an assumption because once the flowers came (delivered), the given sentence was created to report that an order was arranged (planned) and its consequence is the reported delivery. Sorry for the long-winded explanation.


Hoshang89

The flowers that we arranged for Teachers' Day came. (or have come)

Those flowers came. (or have come)

Is it reasonable logically?


MrK815826

Have come? Just "came".


Marie_goforit

Why do you think 'have come' cannot be an acceptable translation?


MrK815826

I think so because of the Turkish word "geldi" Geldi is past tense, so is "came". BUT "have come" is "present perfect" tense. So now, although 'have come" may be an acceptable translation to some, if it were me translating, I would translate "geldi" to "came" and not "have come". BUT that is me. :)


Marie_goforit

Hi, thank you for answering. :)
I also think 'came' is the literal translation for 'geldi'. Not sure if there is a special translation for 'have come' in Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started