Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğretmenler günü için düzenlediğimiz çiçekler geldi."

Translation:The flowers that we arranged for Teachers' Day have come.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

This one was very hard, because at first it's not clear how much of the first half of the sentence is attached to the participle. To work it out, I had to realize that either of the plural nouns could be the subject. Usually the first one is the subject, but here, it was part of a clause. No question, just commenting.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually, only "çiçekler" can be the subject here for various reasons :) I admit, this is a triacky sentence, but it is on the tamer side of sentences with -DIk.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Oh, I believe you on that! I've already had the experience of saying "with this much study, surely I can read a few lines in _" and finding that I can't even begin to piece together the meaning. I see that both gerunds and -DIk- are the problem.

Want to toss out one reason why Öğretmenler is clearly ruled out as the subject? Now that I understand the sentence, I can see that it's part of a compound word, Teachers Day, but since usually a noun at the beginning does turn out to be the subject, I can't see any marker that should have flagged it as ruled out of hand.

2 years ago

theodhorakis
theodhorakis

What flagged it for me was "için." Once I knew what followed was for "Öğretmenler günü" then I knew that that (whatever it was) would be the subject of the sentence. In this case, "çiçekler."

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

The flowers that we arranged for Teachers' Day came. (or have come)

Those flowers came. (or have come)

Is it reasonable logically?

2 years ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

I don’t get the English translation here. How do you “arrange” flowers and then they “arrive” (by mail I assume). Do you mean you “order” flowers and then they arrive? How would you say in Turkish “ the flowers that we ordered have arrived”?

2 weeks ago