1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem não arrisca, não petisc…

"Quem não arrisca, não petisca."

Translation:Nothing ventured, nothing gained.

December 19, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rob3x

"No risk, no reward" works too.


huy

That's the best translation


ngbusca

no pain no gain!


TiagoMoita_PT

I don't agree with this one. It's not about pain or sacrifice, it's more about risk.


RaeOvHope

I don't think "no pain, no gain" refers to physical pain. It believe it is actually referring to the pain of a risk. Though there is pain, it is an emotional or social pain, "What is I fail?". And in the gain, even if you fail you will learn from that mistake. In fact, "no pain, no gain." is rarely used in a physical situation light exercise for physical prowess. More often than not, it is employed with an individual is placed with a task ( homework/public speaking/moving to a new town) that is abhorrent, and a wiser individual says, "no pain, no gain." to encourage chutzpah and growth. A risk is a BIG sacrifice, particularly when honor/esteem is on the line.


TiagoMoita_PT

I maintain my opinion. I think "no pain, no gain" means that if you wish to attain something, you must put the according effort into it. So pain is always part of the equation, regardless of success. On the other hand, regarding "quem arrisca, não petisca", you might not have to experience any pain if your attempts are successful. And even if they aren't, deriving from the light-hearted tone of the Portuguese expression, I wouldn't call them painful anyway.


VestaG

Perhaps I can sway your opinion with this: Taking risks is often fearful and fear is emotionally painful. Hence, 'no pain, no gain'. Actually before I even looked at the comments, when I saw the translation that was given, I immediately thought of 'no pain,no gain'. However, it is likely that the "No risk, no reward" is the most accurate translation. And I believe our goal is to know what the native speaker is thinking of when an idiom is used.


Tim4Portuguese

It might be related but the saying is about the risk of pain if it's about pain at all, whereas no pain no gain means you HAVE TO go though discomfort in order to profit from it. I have to study to get good grades but if I invest in a company wisely I might never lose anything.


Danmoller
Mod

I agree with Tiago Moita here.

They say "no pain, no gain" when someone complains about something being too hard to acomplish, or when one does not want to spend their efforts.

It's about lazyness/comfort. You will never get the best results if you don't work hard on it.

Now we say "quem não arrisca, não petisca" when someone is afraid of trying, not because it's hard, but because one fears failure. Or when someone bets on a positive result agains all odds. It's not about lazyness or comfort.

It's about fear and chance. You will never win anything if you don't try to.


RaeOvHope

Not really related to translation..BUT, what would you say the difference is between the two definitions? You say that the concern centers around the fear of taking a chance, yet if one is fearful of taking a chance-doesn't that mean she/he is reluctant to leave their comfort zone simply because the likelihood of failure is great or that the likelihood of success is unknown? I mean, if one is afraid to do something due to failure, is it not because the chance of success is low, thus rendering it hard?


hhkh

no one like pain so, it is kind of risk, i think it is the most similar saying in english, no pain, no gain. or it should be as simple as, "No Risk, No Gain!"


Stone_Luv

This is commonly said at the gym, during a difficult practice of a sport, or strenuous activity where you may feel sore or exhausted afterwards. Like you need to feel the pain of lifting weights to gain muscle or the physique you desire...Or the end result (being the best golfer in the world) justifies the means (practicing 1000 golf swings per day until your body aches)...something like that.


Danmoller
Mod

Yes, this is "no pain, no gain". We would never say "quem não arrisca, não petisca" in this case.

We would say "quem não arrisca, não petisca" when one is about to do a thing that might go wrong and they are afraid of failing.

  • Trying to approach that beautiful girl (if you never talk to her, you will never have a chance)
  • Answering to someone who calls you crazy because you did a risky thing to get what you wanted, even if you failed.
  • Knowing your chances of a positive result are way too low, but just standing still is certainly no chance at all.

rcrichards

No guts no glory!


TiagoMoita_PT

I don't agree with this one. It's not about bravery, it's more about risk.


Euterpa

I agree with TiagoMoita. In Croatia we say: Who doesn't take risk, does not get any profit. (take risk and [not] get any profit actually rhymes in croatian so it sounds better). This is the portuguese version of it. :)


Vladimino

Funny! In Russian the same expression would be: "Who doesn't take risk, doesn't drink champagne!" Here champagne is a symbol of success, and not related to an alcoholism which doesn't need reasons to drink something :)


David790525

I think the phrase "no guts, no glory", in practice, is a hyperbole used to refer to the exact same thing: willingness to take a risk for reward.


TiagoMoita_PT

That may be, but I still think the Portuguese version sounds much more light-hearted, so I wouldn't call them equivalents.


Danmoller
Mod

I think this one can fit. "Quem não arrisca, não petisca" can be used for many daily things and things with low chance of success, but it can also include bravery, no problem.


TerraZe

"Venture" in wiktionary says its comes from a shortening of "adventure" and means "to undertake a risky or daring journey" (for this context).

So "nothing ventured, nothing gained" in English is a proverb that means if you don't take risks, you will not gain anything. A usage might be if someone asked you why you spent so much money in stocks which are prone to drop quickly causing you to lose all your money, (but you could win too,) you could respond "nothing ventured, nothing gained". Or if someone is buying a lottery ticket which is basically throwing money away, so all risk, that someone might say "nothing ventured, nothing gained". It can be used for anything that takes risks, and people use it to try and convince people to take risks also.


Danmoller
Mod

That's it. "Petiscar" is a verb that comes from "petisco", which is a little meal, usually coming in pieces so you don't need to cut anything, just pick it up with a toothpick and eat.


Lingledingle

Thanks danmoller. They didn't define "petisca" in the lesson and the dictionary wasn't a lot of help. One of the definitions for "petiscar" is to "strike fire" and I thought that that might also fit in here in its own sense that if you do not go to the trouble, or venture out" you won't get your fire lit.


Danmoller
Mod

Weird......I never heard "petisca" with a meaning different from "eat little pieces (petiscos) of something".

Or does "strike fire" have a meaning that is not obvious?


Lingledingle

"Strike fire" was used when a flint and piece of steel were struck together to cause a spark. With a number of tries a piece of tinder was thus ignited and one had his fire. It was an effort that could lead to success (and one could thus warm his "petiscos".


saschambaer

Does this mean the same as the German proverb "Wer nicht wagt, der nicht gewinnt"? (He who not dares, does not win.)


GuerraAmanda

Yes. It's like "If you don't try you'll definitely not get it"


arnaudhanding

I really don't think in the Chinese, we have the same meaning, the most equivalent phrase I can find is " you can not catch tiger cubs without entering the tiger's lair", sorry, it sounds that we are cruel, but it refers to a story 2000 years ago. I think this Chinese phrase lays emphasis on the risk, when it is necessary, you have to take your chance no matter what risk will take.


moraima_d

I think this works too


Truegriff

As Del Boy would say, "He who dares, wins!"


Kavalierius

In Lithuania we say: "Those who do not risk, do not drink champagne". In this case, champagne is a reference to success, victory.


moraima_d

I think most of the phrases work with little different variations. Basically if you don't try / don't sacrifice / don't ask for it / don't fight for it , you will not get it.


fchandler

You've got to risk it to get the biscuit.


huy

A quote from a commercial doesn't an idiom make.


Soasamuel

no risk , no gain? I am not english speaker; English friends could tell something about this?


Lingledingle

You take a risk by expending your labor on a project that you don't know if it will be a success or not but you think it worth while so you do your best and if your hunch or guess is right, you will succeed and have the fruit of your labors= success (or literally in Portuguese, "petiscas"- dainty morsels). Risking your time or effort on a project usually pays off- you have gained. Even if you failed to attain your goal you have the satisfaction of having tried and that is one less way you have to try to get to your real goal. Now you are free to try another way that might be successful.


sankdafide

since when did these things translate literally or make exact sense when changing between languages? My immediate instinct was "no pain no gain" because that is more common than "nothing venture nothing gained" in American English, though I would argue both are just as accurate.


Dr.Fandey

In Russia one says "Кто не рискует, тот не пьёт шампанского!" Which means "Who doesn't take risks, doesn't drink champagne!"))


poakahi

does "petisca" mean something?? In general, idioms aside.


friosm

well, "petisca" is a conjugation of the verb "petiscar", which means "comer petisco" it is, to eat something that is pretty much delicious, a very appetizing meal


trick_master

could you translate this into who dares wins?


murphygp

No idea why this is getting down voted, I'm British and this is a common phrase here, primarily due to it being the motto of the SAS, though we would say 'He who dares, wins'


subtlety_lost

Isn't there also a saying "He who does not work, does not eat" that would fit for this? I feel like I've heard that before, and for me it just fits better than "nothing ventured nothing gained".


Dr.Fandey

I don't think so. It has a different sense and its own translation: quem não trabalha não come.


DonnaHowell

I translated 'who doesn't risk doesnt snack (trying to be more literal) and got called for not saying" risk IT" where's the IT in the sentence?


vinidcali

You can't have a subjectless sentence in English, unless it's the Imperative (which isn't the case here) C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.