Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am using the camera."

Translation:J'utilise la caméra.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Jimmy-the-eager

I wrote "Je me sers de la caméra," was marked wrong. Does anyone know if my sentence would work or why not?

4 months ago

nickelastic
nickelastic

'L'appareil' or 'l'appareil photo' would be equally likely translations of 'the camera' in this sentence.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, from the English "camera" you don't really know if it is a photo or video camera.

So the best, as usual, is to use "une caméra".

2 years ago

wildeabandon

Unless there's context to suggest otherwise, camera on its own almost invariably means the thing you use to take photos.

2 years ago

nickelastic
nickelastic

In hearing the sentence out of context (in the normal day to day world), it's more common and likely to be a stills camera than a video camera in which case 'caméra / camera' could be considered a 'faux ami'. I think 'l'appareil photo' wasn't accepted when I entered it.

2 years ago

AshtonJC
AshtonJC

That what I put but I got it wrong :/

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't understand. Someone had said that appareil photo was what a regular camera was and "camera" was a video camera...now the first one is wrong? Which is which?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The English "camera" can translate to "un appareil photo" or "une caméra". Therefore, both translations are accepted.

1 year ago