1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, Ms. Selcen!"

"Good evening, Ms. Selcen!"

Translation:İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!

January 19, 2016

8 Comments


snazzysusan

Why is akşam plural here?


orde90

Some languages use plural for this kind of expressions (no clear reason). Turkish and Spanish are two of them.


Selcen_Ozturk

teşekkürler, just like iyi akşamlar :)


snazzysusan

hah! I didn't even notice that :)


maryam534517

What is the difference between hanım and hanımeffendi


TommyBelch

Why isn't 'Hayırlı akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!' accepted?


Ishana92

Is Hanim restricted to married women or can it be used with Miss

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.