"Good evening, Ms. Selcen!"

Translation:İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!

3 years ago

7 Comments


snazzysusan

Why is akşam plural here?

3 years ago

orde90

Some languages use plural for this kind of expressions (no clear reason). Turkish and Spanish are two of them.

3 years ago

snazzysusan

teşekkür!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

teşekkürler, just like iyi akşamlar :)

3 years ago

snazzysusan

hah! I didn't even notice that :)

3 years ago

TommyBelch

Why isn't 'Hayırlı akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!' accepted?

1 year ago

maryam534517

What is the difference between hanım and hanımeffendi

2 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.