"Good evening, Ms. Selcen!"

Translation:İyi akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!

2 years ago

6 Comments


snazzysusan

Why is akşam plural here?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Some languages use plural for this kind of expressions (no clear reason). Turkish and Spanish are two of them.

2 years ago

snazzysusan

teşekkür!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

teşekkürler, just like iyi akşamlar :)

2 years ago

snazzysusan

hah! I didn't even notice that :)

2 years ago

TommyBelch

Why isn't 'Hayırlı akşamlar, Selcen Hanım!' accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.