"Leżę na sofie."

Translation:I am lying on the sofa.

January 19, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Popo-lsku

The German says: "Ich liege auf Sofie!" :-p


JaniceSchl1

Lay is often confused with lie in English. Lie is correct in this case always.


AdamMlodoz

Not "I am laying on the sofa"?


tadjanow

Nope.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie?page=1

In short 'lay' = 'to put something down'. If something is lying by itself you use 'lie'.


conor.raff

I'm a native English speaker and its "lying" not "laying". As #tadjanow says, "lay" is what you do to something (or someone!) else.

There is a usage "lay yourself down" but it needs the reflexive pronoun (or whatever its called in English, don't ask me! lol), and its the action of going INTO that position, not being in that position.

Colloquially in some parts of the English speaking world you can use lay = lie (cf. Bob Dylan, "Lay Lady Lay") but its not middle English.


hughcparker

:) Middle English and correct English aren't the same thing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_English


conor.raff

At school our textbook used the term middle English to describe a form of standard English that could be used and understood anywhere throughout the modern English-speaking world.

This is totally different from the term Middle English (captial "M").

I did a google search for "middle English" and couln't find any instances of the old meaning I was taught. Maybe it's a term that is fallen out of use? Anyway, I will stop using it because it's so easily confused with "Middle English".

Maybe a better term for me to express the concept I wanted to express above is: "Standard written English".


Fiachra691900

Lay is also past tense of lie. "I lay down and fell asleep" vs "I lie down and fall asleep"


[deactivated user]

    It makes sense if you are a chicken. :)


Mark336287

    It should be acceptable. To this native English speaker lying just sounds wrong and clumsy. Unless of course the person in question is speaking untruths


va-diim

    In Russian, Ja lieżu na diwanie, which in Polish would be lying on the carpet LOL


eggers7

    I find it hard to distinguish phonetically between 1. Ps. sg. "Leze" (I can't do the Polish characters here) and 3. Ps Sg. "Lezy". Is there any clue to this?


JanNoww

    Well, I'd say, there is no THAT much difference between these two sounds when they are not emphasized (especially in quick speech). So in such examples it's quite ok to confuse them.


Stewart288923

    I lie upon the sofa- so I am wrong for using 'upon' instead of on. Oh dear...


Jellei

    OK, added.

    Isn't it a bit bookish nowadays, though? Neither in this nor the apple sentence no one apart from you has reported it.


ChrisFlynn12

    Is there a difference in meaning between sofie and tapczanie?


Jellei

    I have to say that I haven't heard about "tapczan" for a long time. Googling it shows something quite different from a sofa.


Ash473779

    Is there uniformity among words taking certain cases? Would "leżę na kobietie" be correct here and would the 'ie' ending be applicable to all female singular nouns taking the locative case?


Jellei

    "Kobieta" would change (soften) to "kobiecie" in this case.

    Mostly -e or -ie.


Ash473779

    Thanks again buddy!


JanuszWoro3

    Can you accept "I am lying down on the sofa" as a correct answer.

    When you say "lie down", people know you are talking about rest, not about making intentionally false statements.


Jellei

    Well, I thought it's only used for 'changing your position from vertical to horizontal', but apparently I was wrong and it can work here. Added now.


ariestar

    Is there a difference in Polish between "the cat is on the bed" and "I am lying on the sofa"? Both sentences use the same verb in this lesson, but when "I" is the subject, the response *"I am on the sofa" is marked wrong.

    I know that English uses the verb phrases "to lie on s.t." and "to be on s.t." for mostly separate situations, but I was wondering if this verb in Polish can be used for when a lamp or a cat "is" on the sofa, but if you talk about a person, it only refers to "lying down", so it wouldn't be appropriate if I'm sitting on the couch.


Jellei

    Usually we would accept just 'being' somewhere rather than standing/lying, but I think that perhaps here we should be more strict as it's also quite logical to sit on a sofa and therefore 'lying' is a more important part than usually...


zombie_be_minime

    and dont feel like getting up


Babuzhovik

    Lying is klamstwo, to lie. Leze is laying. ??????


Jellei

    "lying" has both meanings.

    "laying" is used in some parts of the US, I believe, but it is widely considered to be incorrect English. It can mean "to put something on a surface".


lisboho

    I always say im laying on the sofa ... I'm a native english speaker... I'm kinda shocked lol


JohnnyStarz

    Why not laying on the sofa, is that not the same as lying on the sofa


Mark336287

    What is the difference between po & na?


alik1989

    In a spatial context it's:

    po + locative - movement on a surface or an open space
    na + locative - position on a surface or an open space
    na + accusative - movement towards a surface or an open space

    In different contexts, there are more meanings.


Mark336287

    Laying should be accepted


Jellei

    The company decided that we should indeed start accepting "laying". Added now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.