1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Leżę na sofie."

"Leżę na sofie."

Translation:I am lying on the sofa.

January 19, 2016

31 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Not "I am laying on the sofa"?


tadjanow

Nope.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie?page=1

In short 'lay' = 'to put something down'. If something is lying by itself you use 'lie'.


conor.raff

I'm a native English speaker and its "lying" not "laying". As #tadjanow says, "lay" is what you do to something (or someone!) else.

There is a usage "lay yourself down" but it needs the reflexive pronoun (or whatever its called in English, don't ask me! lol), and its the action of going INTO that position, not being in that position.

Colloquially in some parts of the English speaking world you can use lay = lie (cf. Bob Dylan, "Lay Lady Lay") but its not middle English.


hughcparker

:) Middle English and correct English aren't the same thing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_English


conor.raff

At school our textbook used the term middle English to describe a form of standard English that could be used and understood anywhere throughout the modern English-speaking world.

This is totally different from the term Middle English (captial "M").

I did a google search for "middle English" and couln't find any instances of the old meaning I was taught. Maybe it's a term that is fallen out of use? Anyway, I will stop using it because it's so easily confused with "Middle English".

Maybe a better term for me to express the concept I wanted to express above is: "Standard written English".


Fiachra691900

Lay is also past tense of lie. "I lay down and fell asleep" vs "I lie down and fall asleep"


Weylin366674

It makes sense if you are a chicken. :)


JaniceSchl1

Lay is often confused with lie in English. Lie is correct in this case always.


Popo-lsku

The German says: "Ich liege auf Sofie!" :-p


Stewart288923

I lie upon the sofa- so I am wrong for using 'upon' instead of on. Oh dear...


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

Isn't it a bit bookish nowadays, though? Neither in this nor the apple sentence no one apart from you has reported it.


Jellei
Mod

It works.


eggers7

I find it hard to distinguish phonetically between 1. Ps. sg. "Leze" (I can't do the Polish characters here) and 3. Ps Sg. "Lezy". Is there any clue to this?


Babuzhovik

Lying is klamstwo, to lie. Leze is laying. ??????


Jellei
Mod

"lying" has both meanings.

"laying" is used in some parts of the US, I believe, but it is widely considered to be incorrect English. It can mean "to put something on a surface".


Ash473779

Is there uniformity among words taking certain cases? Would "leżę na kobietie" be correct here and would the 'ie' ending be applicable to all female singular nouns taking the locative case?


Jellei
Mod

"Kobieta" would change (soften) to "kobiecie" in this case.

Mostly -e or -ie.


Ash473779

Thanks again buddy!


JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "I am lying down on the sofa" as a correct answer.

When you say "lie down", people know you are talking about rest, not about making intentionally false statements.


Jellei
Mod

Well, I thought it's only used for 'changing your position from vertical to horizontal', but apparently I was wrong and it can work here. Added now.


ChrisFlynn12

Is there a difference in meaning between sofie and tapczanie?


Jellei
Mod

I have to say that I haven't heard about "tapczan" for a long time. Googling it shows something quite different from a sofa.


zombie_be_minime

and dont feel like getting up


va-diim

In Russian, Ja ľeżu na diwanie, which in Polish would be lying on the carpet LOL


lis368506

I always say im laying on the sofa ... I'm a native english speaker... I'm kinda shocked lol


va-diim

It's a very common mistake for English speakers, among many other mistakes. The English language has been butchered in recent decades

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.