"Leżę na sofie."

Translation:I am lying on the sofa.

January 19, 2016

20 Comments


Ash473779

Is there uniformity among words taking certain cases? Would "leżę na kobietie" be correct here and would the 'ie' ending be applicable to all female singular nouns taking the locative case?

October 15, 2016

Jellei

"Kobieta" would change (soften) to "kobiecie" in this case.

Mostly -e or -ie. You can read more about it here.

October 16, 2016

Ash473779

Thanks again buddy!

October 18, 2016

AdamMlodoz

Not "I am laying on the sofa"?

January 19, 2016

tadjanow

Nope.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie?page=1

In short 'lay' = 'to put something down'. If something is lying by itself you use 'lie'.

January 19, 2016

conor.raff

I'm a native English speaker and its "lying" not "laying". As #tadjanow says, "lay" is what you do to something (or someone!) else.

There is a usage "lay yourself down" but it needs the reflexive pronoun (or whatever its called in English, don't ask me! lol), and its the action of going INTO that position, not being in that position.

Colloquially in some parts of the English speaking world you can use lay = lie (cf. Bob Dylan, "Lay Lady Lay") but its not middle English.

February 6, 2016

hughcparker

:) Middle English and correct English aren't the same thing. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_English

February 19, 2016

conor.raff

At school our textbook used the term middle English to describe a form of standard English that could be used and understood anywhere throughout the modern English-speaking world.

This is totally different from the term Middle English (captial "M").

I did a google search for "middle English" and couln't find any instances of the old meaning I was taught. Maybe it's a term that is fallen out of use? Anyway, I will stop using it because it's so easily confused with "Middle English".

Maybe a better term for me to express the concept I wanted to express above is: "Standard written English".

February 22, 2016

Fiachra691900

Lay is also past tense of lie. "I lay down and fell asleep" vs "I lie down and fall asleep"

May 4, 2016

Weylin366674

It makes sense if you are a chicken. :)

October 15, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "I am lying down on the sofa" as a correct answer.

When you say "lie down", people know you are talking about rest, not about making intentionally false statements.

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Well, I thought it's only used for 'changing your position from vertical to horizontal', but apparently I was wrong and it can work here. Added now.

June 30, 2017

Stewart288923

I lie upon the sofa- so I am wrong for using 'upon' instead of on. Oh dear...

May 10, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

Isn't it a bit bookish nowadays, though? Neither in this nor the apple sentence no one apart from you has reported it.

May 10, 2018

Popo-lsku

The German says: "Ich liege auf Sofie!" :-p

June 22, 2018

Walkinthedog

Couch?

August 2, 2018

Jellei

It works.

August 2, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Lay is often confused with lie in English. Lie is correct in this case always.

November 24, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

Is there a difference in meaning between sofie and tapczanie?

March 16, 2019

Jellei

I have to say that I haven't heard about "tapczan" for a long time. Googling it shows something quite different from a sofa.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.