"Почему ты смеешься?"

Translation:Why are you laughing?

January 19, 2016

13 Comments


Tyler739056

Currently sounding like смеёшься, but spelled смеешься. Not sure which is correct.

January 19, 2016

Jellei

Wiktionary says смеёшься, so "finally" someone from the creators' crew forgot about ё (Russian speakers nowaydays tend to use simple e in writing, at least when talking to each other and not teaching foreigners) ;)

March 30, 2016

kotobuh

Е and ё are different letters and do not always interchangeable. There are words that change meaning because of this replacement. For example Поели все (peaple are fed) and поели всё (food is ended) In Russian often writing changing these letters, but though it is considered admissible, it is wrong.

April 3, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

I've seen almost every word with ё be written with е as well. it's not correct and could make you fail an essay, but it is very common to spell words with only е because it's much much easier to type on the keyboard, as ё is on the far away key under the Esc key.

October 20, 2017

AndroidKanada

Wiktionary and Starostin's database (http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp) both agree on «ё». I've reported this as an error in the Russian, which is approximately true and the best choice it gave me.

October 13, 2018

Edilvers

Потому. :-P (Nice audio's intonation).

February 26, 2016

JezebelSpirit

Why should we use reflexive here?

May 24, 2016

FernandoGa503068

I'll do my best to explain what a Russian friend told me.

This verb is only used in the reflexive and has its roots from the word "laughter - смех". What sounds like the "not reflexive" сметь means "to dare", and has its roots in the word "brave - смелый".

June 1, 2016

impulsief

thank you

August 31, 2016

Danieldrofo

это вопрос меня заставил смеяться

August 15, 2017

Eemil423603

This is getting rather creepy, Duolingo!

March 23, 2018

avp59

Выдаётся сообщение об опечатке, когда я написал "смеёшься". Не понравилась здесь, почему-то, системе проверки буква "ё". Но на самом деле как раз с буквой "ё" и будет правильно. Послал рапорт об ошибке в русском предложении. Хотя это, конечно, не ошибка, а именно опечатка. Причём опечатка, важная только для изучающих русский язык. Носители языка обычно вообще никогда и нигде не пишут букву "ё". И это не является ни ошибкой, ни опечаткой. Но произносят в этом месте именно "ё". Русские просто знают и помнят, где говорить "ё". У уже давно привыкли везде вместо "ё" писать "е". Слов со звуком "ё" не так уж и много. "Ёж, свербёж, ёлка, пчёлка, мёд, всё, плёнка, печёнка, смеётся, поёт, даёт, несёт, гребёт, скребёт, плюёт, жуёт, ребёнка, котёнка, слонёнка, телёнка, цыплёнка,. Может еще несколько, но так сразу все (или всё) и не вспомнишь.

April 19, 2018

alkajugl

Okay, Russian speakers often write е for ё. But is it a typo if I (not yet a Russian speaker, although hopeful) wrote смеёшься?

August 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.