"È ancora a letto."

Translation:She is still in bed.

January 14, 2013

11 Comments


trollreign

She is still in bed should be okay as well.

January 14, 2013

Andreilg3

Why not "it"?

August 9, 2016

Germandy

Yes, it could be either 'he' or 'she' - couldn't it!?

March 1, 2013

MercedesHe136766

Why can't it be " he is in bed still"?

May 24, 2016

VitaBonumEst

Why not "in letto"?

December 30, 2014

bjojoe

"È ancora a letto. " Who is in the bed? She? He? The man? The girl"?The boy? The baby? The lady? The dog? The cat? The snake? The spider?.........Even the Italians must ask! You must emphesize that LEI è ancora a letto.

May 30, 2018

AndrisRoze

You are right. It depends of the context we don't have here translating separate sentences

May 20, 2019

RCDCMagician

So is it normal in Italian to use the preposition "a" which translates to "to" or "at" for bed?

March 29, 2017

Bhavish19

Yes It's like the in French, 'au lit' which means 'to bed'

March 29, 2018

akinkama

What's the difference between "in" and "a"?

October 1, 2018

Naseem200170

How is this not 'It is still in bed.' If it were she or he, should it be 'Lei è ancora a letto' or 'lui è ancora a letto' respectively?

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.