1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mais perdido que cego em tir…

"Mais perdido que cego em tiroteio"

Translation:As lost as a nun on a honeymoon

December 19, 2013

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonathan.j5

"As lost as a nun on a honeymoon" is not a common expression is English, but it definitely should be!


TerraZe

Now that I've slept and can think again, I have heard a similar expression (in Texas): "as lost as a nun in a whore house".


phenger2

After being as lost as a nun in a whorehouse, I was sweating like a whore in confession!

So many colorful whore/nun expressions.... :)


minagpt

I find this idiom kinda funny lol


ChipAgapi

"As lost as a skunk at a picnic"


susandjohns

From the UK, over 50 and never heard this nun expression before.


Todd_Williams

You know, I'd rather learn the literal meanings so that I'm not stuck trying to think of equivalent idioms in my own language. Sure we've got a similar idiom, but when I'm thinking about nuns and honeymoons, how am I going to come up with a blind man in a shootout? Does anyone else agree?


acole733

I absolutely agree. I want to know the LITERAL MEANING of every single word, and then try to piece together the humor behind the idiom. Foreigners can often get themselves into trouble when they don't have a clue about what they're actually saying. If I meet a blind Brazilian, I don't want to think that I'm talking about nuns on a honeymoon.


RabbitsRabbits

And what if you want to tease a nun!?


LeoK86

Then I probably have to know if she is not blind or on a honeymoon first


MegE6

if it weren't for these comments I wouldn't have even realized the literal meaning, I almost took note that 'tiroteio' meant 'honeymoon' which would have been an unfortunate misunderstanding


0x006ea1e5

I agree.

I'm only learning these idioms to help me understand the language, so the one about "If I run the beast gets me, if I stay the beast eats me" helps me remember the words for 'get' and 'stay' (which I was having trouble with)

But - and I say this as a native British English speaker - I've never heard the expression "lost as a nun on a honeymoon".

I'd much rather learn a Brazilian expression as a true translation, even if not literally word for word, as that way it will improve my general vocabulary and maybe even give me some cultural insight.

I would dread to think that a Brazilian learning English might see "as much use as a chocolate fire guard" translated into some obscure Portuguese expression about fish and a catapult or some such.


GeorgeDorn

A whole new take on the shotgun wedding.


tuuky

And this is how wars get started ;)


GiladTi

full agreement! i want to learn the LITERAL MEANING to expend my vocabulary, and then, i would also understand what i am saying, because i don't want to talk with a brazilian without understanding what i am actually saying...


JustinSchu2

From the perspective of speaking, this makes sense, but if you hear someone say the Portuguese idiom, it may be helpful to know what its equivalent is in your native tongue. Are these idioms current in Brazil or are they as old as the English equivalents we are translating them to? For instance, I think I would get weird looks if I said "bacana" in the 21st century, even if people still understood what it meant.


helenecato

What? I say bacana all the time, it is everywhere. On commercials, all my friends at my age say it, my teachers say it and so on. I've never thought of bacana as outdated. Whatsoever, when I visited Rio and said "massa!" everyone was like "uhm... That's a boys expression, girls just don't say that". So I guess that in Brazil expressions really depends on where you are. Things that comes naturally to me here might be seen as weird in other states


Ellie.Lkl

They say 'massa!' a lot here in north east Brazil (boys and girls).


SnrFuta

Actually "massa" is not really used in Rio. The equivalent is "maneiro". I was told that it was paulista slang, although I know baianos use it a lot too


Semtater

They also use bacano a lot in Spanish in the places that I've been. Obviously it depends on the region, but it's cool that it's used in Portuguese too.


joseperez789240

Yeah.... I find the idiom to simply mean lost, out of place or not in the right place... to ask us for "as lost as a nun on a honey moon" is way out there. They took away my heart ruthlessly.


Anne_Floor

agree! I have lived in the U.S. for a year in the past, but there are still a lot of expressions I've never heard about. The expressions in dutch are rather different so it would definitely help to have the literal meaning and then the explantation


DiemDias

That makes sense for me since the literal meaning can be used to trace the figurative meaning of the idiom.


annthesheep

If you click on the word, you can see the literal meaning...


BeatrixDucz

what is a shootout?


dhshaw

A gunfight. Like in the old west in the US.


JFSPA

especially as the nun/honeymoon is at best a joke, not a common expression (and not that nice a joke, as there are ex-nuns, and some do get married)…and because "as f*cked a blind man at a shoot-out" is a (regional / culturally-limited?) expression in the US.


liriko77

In Spanish we say "as lost as Adam in mother's day"


Lavmarx

Where I'm from we use the exact same phrase, "Más perdido que un ciego en un tiroteo."


k_justiniano

In puertorrican spanish we said "esta mas perdio' (perdido) que un juey bizco" which literrally means "as lost as a cross-eyed crab" But I like "ciego en un tiroteo" it really make laugh :D!


Lavmarx

También he escuchado esa, jaja, pero me gusta me gusta más la del tiroteo.


solidgitarius

Check Google autocomplete:

  • Más perdido que el barco del arroz.
  • Más perdido que el hijo de limberg (limber).
  • Más perdido que un pulpo en un garaje.
  • Más perdido que turco en la neblina.
  • Más perdido que el teniente Bello.
  • Más perdido que Miguel Strogoff.

CarlosJavier3

Someone give those nuns a map!


hhstrayhorn

I've never heard the supposed English equivalent in my life, but I've heard the literal translation in English many times. Why not just translate it literally so we English-speakers can learn that "cega" is a word for "blind" and not for "nun"?


AdamMcIvor

"Like a fish out of water" seems to me to be the most natural and common English version of this expression.


pfeil

We also have um peixe fora d'água, but it's not the same thing, at least not in BP. It's used when someone is in an uneasy situation, like an awkward party or even a job where he/she doens't feel happy.
Mais perdido que cego em tiroteio is when someone is literally or figuratively lost, confused or doesn't know how to proceed in certain situation, but it doesn't carry the gloom of the former one.


juanpablo321

In Colombia we say "Más perdido que un moco en una oreja" literally translated is "as lost as a snot in an ear".


TerraZe

Do what with who now? Lol. Never heard it, but it's seems clear in English. The Portuguese is what, "more lost than a blind (man) at a shootout"? Just a common phrase for someone lost? What is it saying to you when you hear it, Portuguese speakers? Like someone that can find their way in a city? Or someone that can't find their way out of a paper bag? How lost are we talking?

Edit: changed "being blind" to "a blind (man)"

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/out_of_a_paper_bag


Paulenrique

it is for someone who does not know what to do or where to go :S, in any kind of situtation...


TerraZe

Did I get the literal translation close?

As far as the English, it's alluding to the fact that nuns are celibate or have no sex, therefor shouldn't be on or at a honeymoon (the time just after couples get married and usually have lots of sex), or they are not where they should be basically. (I'm explaining the english, because I told someone that I would)


Danmoller

Almost right. The literal is "more lost than a blind (man) at a shootout".


boluko

"Like a blind man at an orgy, I was going to have to feel things out"


rob.r09

This literal translation is "more lost than a blind man at a shootout" right?


j.alan.c

Yes, but Duolingo doesn't like "at", it prefers "in", for some reason ...


egitovellez

There is a similar one: "Mais perdido que barata em forró." My father always says that. It has the same usage. The translation is something like: (if anyone can translate it better, please do it) "More lost than a cockroach at Forró balls." "Mais perdido que barata em forró." Meaning that the cockroach wouldn't know where to go because everyone is dancing. And she will most likely be killed.(will be stepped on) Just like the blind man in a shootout.

Google Forró for more information.


Richardj

I'd really like to add my support for literal translations here. I spent two days thinking I'd learned the words "nun" and "honeymoon". I appreciate idioms are hard to teach but I think it'd make a better learning experience


santiagocarranza

More lost than a mosquito in a standing ovation.


Tim4Portuguese

I think AdamMcIvor's "Like a fish out of water" is the more normal translation in British English but the mosquito version is almost as funny as the Portuguese original. I love it!


SnrFuta

"Like a fish out of water" means "out of his/her element", not "lost", so it is equivalent when using "lost" to mean "confused", but not when speaking about being literally lost


DCXX1

But this is figurative, so it should work fine.


AntoniaBr5

I would prefer the literal translation, and the English equivalent too, of it really needs explaining.


amhedh

In Dominican Republic we would say "Más pérdido que el hijo de Lindber" (more lost than lindberg's son)


Mukanya40

but wasn't the reference to Lindberg's son that he couldn't be found? The nun on a honeymoon or blind man in a shootout are helpless. don't know what to do


JasonPTY507

I thinks it literally means: "More lost that a blind in a shoot-out".


yinnyann

Acho mais engraçado: "mais perdido que azeitona na boca de banguelo" = as lost as an olive in a mouth without teeth


olicat3

This actually translates as "more lost than a blind (person) at a shootout", which incidentally, I find funnier.


Tim4Portuguese

You cannot say "a blind" it has to be "a blind person/man" (one person) or "the blind" (blind people in general).


billabongos

It's not a common idiom here in England, but as soon as you say it it makes obvious sense what the meaning is, as people have already explained well here. I think it sounds like an Australian English saying, they have invented hundreds of brilliant, and rude, idiomatic phrases!


santiagocarranza

As lost as lice in a toupee


Heidi2013

This skill-module is really hard at this place of the course. There are so many new words. Without the literal translation I am lost (as a German, I don't know all the English idioms). the popups don't always help - I didn't get the animal catch/eat one. I think, this skill should be placed later and you should deliver literal translations and examples for similar idioms.


Tim4Portuguese

I think you just invented a new version, "As lost a a German on an English based website". I think I have to agree with you though, a bit more basic vocabulary and grammar might be useful before tackling idioms in either language.


clintonoshea

my answer wasn't accepted because I wrote "on honeymoon" instead of "on A honeymoon". Seems a bit harsh...


TobyBartels

Report that, it's a regional variation in English.


don408679

So is the literal transalation: More lost than a blind man in a shooting


maleen_s

'A blind one' was not accepted. Is it really wrong?


TobyBartels

That's part of a correct answer.


maleen_s

Oh yes, I translated the rest of the sentence as well :) So it was "more lost than a blind one at a shootout".


TobyBartels

I say, that\'s correct so report it.


seglea

I don't think any native English speaker would say "a blind one" in this sort of context (but, hey, correct me if you would in your region/age group). Older style would be "a blind man", nowadays "a blind person" would be preferred


TobyBartels

To my ears, it sounds old-fashioned but not wrong. I('d say ‘person’ myself.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.