1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchten Sie eine Tüte?"

"Möchten Sie eine Tüte?"

Translation:Do you want a bag?

January 19, 2016

7 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

Tüte? Never appeared before in duolingo


grrv84

I think it means like a plastic or paper bag at the grocery store.


LeoDojo

Why not "would you like a bag?" Since it is the most correct translation?


ReinerSelb

it's accepted now.


TriggerSmooth

Think of "tote bag"!

> Probably from Low German tute ("bag"). Cognate with German Tüte (“bag”). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tote#English


OlivierUsername

How do I know it isn't "Would THEY like a bag?"


mizinamo

Because then sie would not be capitalised.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.