"Rozmawiamy o Jacku."

Translation:We are talking about Jacek.

January 19, 2016

23 Comments


JanLania

It's b o u q u e t.

January 7, 2017

eggdropsoap

What's the difference between „rozmawiamy o …” and „mówimy o …”?

May 10, 2016

mihxal

In this context there is no much difference. But "rozmawiać" means "converse" and "mówić" means "speak, say".

May 10, 2016

hozna

I’m afraid that the correct solution "... about Jack" is misspelled. Author probably wanted to use Polish name "Jacek", not English "Jack" - at least it is pronounced this way - [o Jacku].

January 19, 2016

Gerardd88

In most cases, also in other courses here, you can type a name equivalent as well as its original form, for example: Jacek=Jack, Tomek=Thomas, Jan=John, or in other languages Pedro, Pierre=Peter. However, in my opinion, it's better to respect the original spelling of the foreign name and keep it that way.

January 19, 2016

vytah

Except that Jaś=Jack and Jacek=Hyacinth

January 20, 2016

va-diim

There are a lot of Poles in America, and nobody goes by the name Hyacinth! Hahaha! Jacek is still Jack. The same in other languages too. Foreigners often Americanize their names.

May 31, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, Hyacinth sounds kinda... well you know, it's a flower after all ;)

Also it's the lady from "Keeping Up Appearances". But the 'real' equivalent to Jacek is Hyacinth indeed. No surprise that they prefer Jack, though.

May 31, 2016

FakeDiamond

That's my favorite show! my god yes! you made my whole week honestly!

September 26, 2016

Gerardd88

Thanks. It's really interesting how similar these names are, having different origins at the same time. I never knew that Jack was derived from John. So it means the translation is wrong here, if those are two completely different names.

January 21, 2016

LucBE

We need to talk about Kevin, too.

August 4, 2017

Jellei

Definitely.

August 5, 2017

Glen624972

Why wouldn't "We are chatting about Jack" be correct?

March 7, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

March 8, 2018

LICA98

can it also be "about Jacku"

August 8, 2018

va-diim

No, because in English, names don't decline. Jacku stays in the nominative case, "Jack" or "Jacek" if Polish

August 8, 2018

LICA98

but what if Jacku is the nominative case?

August 8, 2018

Jellei

Seriously, please stop trying inventing non-existing names. We won't accept those.

August 8, 2018

va-diim

I wish we could say that in the U.S. about new babies. People are inventing the most ridiculous names, out of their own imagination, that don't exist.

August 8, 2018

va-diim

It's not, though. The name is "Jacek" /'ja-tsɛk/. In the locative case and vocative case it is "Jacku" /'jats-ku/. When you're speaking to him directly, in Polish, that is the vocative case. For example, "Cześć, Jacku!"

But any name is possible in English, and there are no noun cases. So theoretically his name could be Jacku (/dʒæku/??) Or "Yatsku"? LOL

August 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

There is a Scottish politician who goes by "Mhairi Black", oblivious to the fact that "Mhairi" is in fact the Gaelic vocative form of "Mairi".

November 21, 2018

Axel190702

Why not "We are discussing about Jacek."?

January 18, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

We don't say "discussing about " in regular English. "Discuss" takes a direct object, so we would just say "we are discussing Jacek", although it does have a slightly creepy sense, different from "we are talking about Jacek".

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.