1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rozmawiamy o Jacku."

"Rozmawiamy o Jacku."

Translation:We are talking about Jacek.

January 19, 2016

18 Comments


JanLania

It's b o u q u e t.


eggdropsoap

What's the difference between „rozmawiamy o …” and „mówimy o …”?


mihxal

In this context there is no much difference. But "rozmawiać" means "converse" and "mówić" means "speak, say".


hozna

I’m afraid that the correct solution "... about Jack" is misspelled. Author probably wanted to use Polish name "Jacek", not English "Jack" - at least it is pronounced this way - [o Jacku].


Gerardd88

In most cases, also in other courses here, you can type a name equivalent as well as its original form, for example: Jacek=Jack, Tomek=Thomas, Jan=John, or in other languages Pedro, Pierre=Peter. However, in my opinion, it's better to respect the original spelling of the foreign name and keep it that way.


vytah

Except that Jaś=Jack and Jacek=Hyacinth


va-diim

There are a lot of Poles in America, and nobody goes by the name Hyacinth! Hahaha! Jacek is still Jack. The same in other languages too. Foreigners often Americanize their names.


Jellei

Yeah, Hyacinth sounds kinda... well you know, it's a flower after all ;)

Also it's the lady from "Keeping Up Appearances". But the 'real' equivalent to Jacek is Hyacinth indeed. No surprise that they prefer Jack, though.


FakeDiamond

That's my favorite show! my god yes! you made my whole week honestly!


Gerardd88

Thanks. It's really interesting how similar these names are, having different origins at the same time. I never knew that Jack was derived from John. So it means the translation is wrong here, if those are two completely different names.


LucBE

We need to talk about Kevin, too.


Jellei

Definitely.


PiikPiik1

That very Jacek who has a boyfriend? ;)


TheSalamiander

I heard Jacek bought 50 knives. :0


Glen624972

Why wouldn't "We are chatting about Jack" be correct?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Axel190702

Why not "We are discussing about Jacek."?


JerryMcCarthy99

We don't say "discussing about " in regular English. "Discuss" takes a direct object, so we would just say "we are discussing Jacek", although it does have a slightly creepy sense, different from "we are talking about Jacek".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.