1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не вижу здесь синих птиц."

"Я не вижу здесь синих птиц."

Translation:I do not see blue birds here.

January 19, 2016

22 Comments


ginorodrigues

Why is genitive plural used with the object? Why not the nominative plural "Я не вижу здесь синие птицы?” ?


Theron126

This is accusative plural. If you mean why does the accusative form match genitive rather than nominative, it's because птица is animate. The "animate accusative = genitive" rule doesn't apply to singular forms of feminine nouns, but it does to plural forms.


Gwenci

To be fair, I think синих птиц can be interpreted as genitive as well (genitive of negation). Cf: Я не вижу здесь синих карандашей. Я не вижу здесь синих машин. Я не вижу здесь синих [any inanimate noun] – all of them sound fine.


ginorodrigues

ahhh that's why I love Russian!


WzM72

Кто? (Nominative case) Синие птицы. Я не вижу (кого? -Genitive) Синих птиц


Joe807045

Why is "I don't see blue birds here" incorrect? I can't use "don't" instead of "do not?" I'm not wrong. Please fix it.


ngeneshki

Shouldn't "I don't see here blue birds" also be accepted? Or I'm lacking some English grammar?


Dejo

In English the negative usually uses "any" ...I do not see any blue birds here" -which was marked correct. The translation, as it stands, leaves you up in the air and makes you ask: "If you did not see blue birds here, then what did you see?" Your translation would be improved by placing "here" either at the very beginning or at the end.


AndreasWitnstein

In English, an adverb (such as “here”) modifying the predicate (such as “see blue birds”) can't interrupt the predicate.


ZenSurvivor

I guess you are, it sounds unnatural.


RogerRivero0

This ''correct answer'' is diffeent from the one in the lesson which has ''any'' . I was marked wront because I didn't use ''any''....inconsistent.


juclairew

Does this mean like the species bluebird or just blue birds in general?


Kastor45

Bluebirds (Sialia) are a New World genus, thus not natively present in Russia.


pingo1387

They may not be native, but what would be the Russian word for that type of bird? Or would it just literally be "blue bird"?


DGorgula

Why not 'I do not see here blue birds'?


Lupilum

Because the syntax is not correct.


Lupilum

With 'any', the sentence sounds much more natural.


teonamakharadze

I can't understand why is птиц plural, when птицы is plural?


13artie

птиц is the direct object of the verb to see and thus must be in the accusative in which many nouns drop a sound or vowel within. птица is nominative.


pierrotpierrot

"I don't see any blue birds here" sounds more natural.


Kastor45

Why is this genitive plural if accusative should be used?


Kundoo

It's the accusative. For plural animate nouns (regardless of their gender) the accusative is the same as the genitive.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.