"Moi mężczyźni, twoje kobiety"

Translation:My men, your women

January 19, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrangeKidd1

This is one of the oddest phrases I've ever seen in Duolingo...


LordBenjaminSalt

On a service prone to such eccentricities as "My horse likes milk", "The evil child is drinking coffee", "I am a Cat" and "This dog is not writing", I find it hard to believe this stands out as particularly bizarre ;)


Ramenpastas

can't forget "your fish is wearing a shirt" or something like that


Langenth

You apparently haven't wandered enough in the Duo's realm. :D


Musicoli011

There's this one too "that small fish is evil" (tamta mała ryba jest zła) :,)


Bibyte

Dont forget the "fishes and cookies"


Matthew_Phelps

Perhaps this describes the bridesmaids and groomsmen at a wedding ceremony from the groom's perspective.


bluthbanana87

I think it just makes it easier to see the gender of the possessive pronoun.


immery

I think it is the discussion between two army officials- one"my" men only unit, one "your" women only unit. ( do those still exist?)


miletskiy

- said one gangster to another one. ... any of the Quentin Tarantino's movie


Jellei

This sounds like what I discussed with foo__bar earlier - no, it doesn't really work like that. These are just two noun phrases, not anything like "The men are mine, the women are yours", which would make sense in the gangster context.


jw8DP

does it work in the pirate context? like calling my crew "my men"


Jellei

Still I'd say "moi ludzie" (my people), specifying that they are male sounds really weird to me.


polec2

Why do we use ''twoje''(neuter) for a feminine noun?


immery

"twoje" (and all -e ending possesive pronouns and adjectives) has two "meanings"

  • singular neuter
  • plural not masculine personal ( for all plural nouns that can be replaced by one)

do you know the difference between one and oni ?


polec2

If I remember well, ''oni'' is the masculin ''they'' and one is the feminine?

I understand them like the French ''ils'' and ''elles''. You use ''ils (oni)'' for a group of men and ''elles (one)'' for a group of women. But if there's one man in a group of women, then you would use ''ils (oni)''


immery

For people- yes

For nouns in general-

oni is for masculine personal nouns ( people, the rules like you said)

one: - masculine not personal nouns (ex dogs=psy, tables=stoły) - all feminine nouns (personal or not) - all neuter nouns (personal or not)

sometimes the way you refer to people and animals depends on the words you use: dzieci - one (neuter noun), Kasia and Maciek- Oni;
psy - one (masculine not personal noun) , Fafik and Reksio- oni (male dog names)
Dwie osoby- one= dwoje ludzi - oni (osoba = feminine noun; ludzie- masculine personal noun)


..Petrichor..

THAT IS A CLEVER WAY TO REMEMBER, THANK YOU


foo__bar

As if someone was dealing war prisoners or slaves: "I get the men, you get the women, deal?" :D


Jellei

I think that would be something like "Mężczyźni (są) moi, kobiety (są) twoje!" then ;) Men - mine, women - yours!


foo__bar

Ok. In Serbian, you could say the same "Muškarci moji, žene tvoje!", but you could also say"Muškarci meni, žene tebi!". That's because we have short and emphasized forms of "to me" and "to you" - "meni - mi", "tebi - ti". I guess it wouldn't make much sense to say "Mężczyźni mnie, kobiety ty!" :D


JakobSagan

My men, your women, our slave trade.


ZenBunny7674

I don't know... Compared to "our fish is wearing a shirt" and "an evil child drinking coffee", this is pretty tame.


AbhilashSa7

Let the games begin!


LivingLifeform

Shouldn't "my men and your women" be accepted?


sedging

I can understand why it's not in this instance, considering there isn't an "i" between the two phrases.


[deactivated user]

    Just going to pretend this is an extremely terse matchmaker.


Davidsk4

    It's not the above but regarding the comment in the TIPS that swoje can't be used in the nominative because swoje has to be the subject of the sentence. I don't quite understand this. Don't you possibly mean OBJECT of the sentence? Example, here's a nominative sentence with swoj as the subject. "Swoja kot jest dobra" (My cat is good) Your tips say yes, this is right because my cat is the subject of the sentence but no, this is wrong because it is a nominative sentence.Please can you clarify? Thank you....


Jellei

    I got scared for a moment, but I checked and the Tips say:

    "Remember: as "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence, it is impossible to use it in Nominative!"

    "refers to" the subject, not "is" the subject. So let me also quote the examples:

    • Ja kocham swojego kota. = I love my cat.

    • Ty kochasz swojego kota. = You love your cat.

    • Ona kocha swojego kota. = She loves her cat.

    • My kochamy swojego kota. = We love our cat.

    "swojego" is exactly the same form in each of those sentences, but its meaning is different because the grammatical subject is different.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.