1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi mężczyźni, twoje kobiety"

"Moi mężczyźni, twoje kobiety"

Translation:My men, your women

January 19, 2016

26 Comments


OrangeKidd1

This is one of the oddest phrases I've ever seen in Duolingo...


LordBenjaminSalt

On a service prone to such eccentricities as "My horse likes milk", "The evil child is drinking coffee", "I am a Cat" and "This dog is not writing", I find it hard to believe this stands out as particularly bizarre ;)


Ramenpastas

can't forget "your fish is wearing a shirt" or something like that


Langenth

You apparently haven't wandered enough in the Duo's realm. :D


Matthew_Phelps

Perhaps this describes the bridesmaids and groomsmen at a wedding ceremony from the groom's perspective.


bluthbanana87

I think it just makes it easier to see the gender of the possessive pronoun.


immery

I think it is the discussion between two army officials- one"my" men only unit, one "your" women only unit. ( do those still exist?)


miletskiy

- said one gangster to another one. ... any of the Quentin Tarantino's movie


Jellei

This sounds like what I discussed with foo__bar earlier - no, it doesn't really work like that. These are just two noun phrases, not anything like "The men are mine, the women are yours", which would make sense in the gangster context.


jw8DP

does it work in the pirate context? like calling my crew "my men"


Jellei

Still I'd say "moi ludzie" (my people), specifying that they are male sounds really weird to me.


polec2

Why do we use ''twoje''(neuter) for a feminine noun?


immery

"twoje" (and all -e ending possesive pronouns and adjectives) has two "meanings"

  • singular neuter
  • plural not masculine personal ( for all plural nouns that can be replaced by one)

do you know the difference between one and oni ?


polec2

If I remember well, ''oni'' is the masculin ''they'' and one is the feminine?

I understand them like the French ''ils'' and ''elles''. You use ''ils (oni)'' for a group of men and ''elles (one)'' for a group of women. But if there's one man in a group of women, then you would use ''ils (oni)''


immery

For people- yes

For nouns in general-

oni is for masculine personal nouns ( people, the rules like you said)

one: - masculine not personal nouns (ex dogs=psy, tables=stoły) - all feminine nouns (personal or not) - all neuter nouns (personal or not)

sometimes the way you refer to people and animals depends on the words you use: dzieci - one (neuter noun), Kasia and Maciek- Oni;
psy - one (masculine not personal noun) , Fafik and Reksio- oni (male dog names)
Dwie osoby- one= dwoje ludzi - oni (osoba = feminine noun; ludzie- masculine personal noun)


foo__bar

As if someone was dealing war prisoners or slaves: "I get the men, you get the women, deal?" :D


Jellei

I think that would be something like "Mężczyźni (są) moi, kobiety (są) twoje!" then ;) Men - mine, women - yours!


foo__bar

Ok. In Serbian, you could say the same "Muškarci moji, žene tvoje!", but you could also say"Muškarci meni, žene tebi!". That's because we have short and emphasized forms of "to me" and "to you" - "meni - mi", "tebi - ti". I guess it wouldn't make much sense to say "Mężczyźni mnie, kobiety ty!" :D


Maria630955

I don't know... Compared to "our fish is wearing a shirt" and "an evil child drinking coffee", this is pretty tame.


JakobSagan

My men, your women, our slave trade.


AbhilashSa7

Let the games begin!


LivingLifeform

Shouldn't "my men and your women" be accepted?


sedging

I can understand why it's not in this instance, considering there isn't an "i" between the two phrases.


AnthonyBul6

Just going to pretend this is an extremely terse matchmaker.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.