"Moi mężczyźni, twoje kobiety"

Translation:My men, your women

January 19, 2016

26 Comments


OrangeKidd1

This is one of the oddest phrases I've ever seen in Duolingo...

February 18, 2016

LordBenjaminSalt

On a service prone to such eccentricities as "My horse likes milk", "The evil child is drinking coffee", "I am a Cat" and "This dog is not writing", I find it hard to believe this stands out as particularly bizarre ;)

July 3, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Perhaps this describes the bridesmaids and groomsmen at a wedding ceremony from the groom's perspective.

March 1, 2016

bluthbanana87

I think it just makes it easier to see the gender of the possessive pronoun.

May 18, 2016

immery

I think it is the discussion between two army officials- one"my" men only unit, one "your" women only unit. ( do those still exist?)

March 3, 2016

CostelloMusic98

same

August 9, 2016

miletskiy

- said one gangster to another one. ... any of the Quentin Tarantino's movie

August 19, 2017

Jellei

This sounds like what I discussed with foo__bar earlier - no, it doesn't really work like that. These are just two noun phrases, not anything like "The men are mine, the women are yours", which would make sense in the gangster context.

August 20, 2017

jw8DP

does it work in the pirate context? like calling my crew "my men"

December 26, 2018

Jellei

Still I'd say "moi ludzie" (my people), specifying that they are male sounds really weird to me.

December 28, 2018

polec2

Why do we use ''twoje''(neuter) for a feminine noun?

April 16, 2016

immery

"twoje" (and all -e ending possesive pronouns and adjectives) has two "meanings"

  • singular neuter
  • plural not masculine personal ( for all plural nouns that can be replaced by one)

do you know the difference between one and oni ?

April 16, 2016

polec2

If I remember well, ''oni'' is the masculin ''they'' and one is the feminine?

I understand them like the French ''ils'' and ''elles''. You use ''ils (oni)'' for a group of men and ''elles (one)'' for a group of women. But if there's one man in a group of women, then you would use ''ils (oni)''

April 16, 2016

immery

For people- yes

For nouns in general-

oni is for masculine personal nouns ( people, the rules like you said)

one: - masculine not personal nouns (ex dogs=psy, tables=stoły) - all feminine nouns (personal or not) - all neuter nouns (personal or not)

sometimes the way you refer to people and animals depends on the words you use: dzieci - one (neuter noun), Kasia and Maciek- Oni;
psy - one (masculine not personal noun) , Fafik and Reksio- oni (male dog names)
Dwie osoby- one= dwoje ludzi - oni (osoba = feminine noun; ludzie- masculine personal noun)

April 16, 2016

foo__bar

As if someone was dealing war prisoners or slaves: "I get the men, you get the women, deal?" :D

April 11, 2017

Jellei

I think that would be something like "Mężczyźni (są) moi, kobiety (są) twoje!" then ;) Men - mine, women - yours!

April 11, 2017

foo__bar

Ok. In Serbian, you could say the same "Muškarci moji, žene tvoje!", but you could also say"Muškarci meni, žene tebi!". That's because we have short and emphasized forms of "to me" and "to you" - "meni - mi", "tebi - ti". I guess it wouldn't make much sense to say "Mężczyźni mnie, kobiety ty!" :D

April 11, 2017

dudeski123

Their bedrooms.

November 16, 2017

Maria630955

I don't know... Compared to "our fish is wearing a shirt" and "an evil child drinking coffee", this is pretty tame.

June 15, 2018

LivingLifeform

Shouldn't "my men and your women" be accepted?

January 19, 2016

sedging

I can understand why it's not in this instance, considering there isn't an "i" between the two phrases.

January 22, 2016

JakobSagan

My men, your women, our slave trade.

August 24, 2018

YanVoroshkevich

after divorce..

September 29, 2018

AbhilashSa7

Let the games begin!

November 22, 2018

T.Jim

I'm a Polak and "Moi mężczyźni" doesn't look right, it should probably be "Moje mężczyźni". "Moi" is singular, while "mężczyźni" is plural. "Moje" would be used in the plural case, just like it doesn't make sense to say "Twoi kobiety".

November 14, 2017

Jellei

"moi" is not singular. Maybe you mean "mój".

There are two plurals: 'masculine personal' and 'not masculine-personal'. The first one is for 'groups of people including at least one man' - so logically, "men" are masculine personal. The right form is "moi". 'not masculine-personal' is used for everything else, so that includes women. The right form is "moje".

November 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.