1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oğlun kitabı okuyor."

"Oğlun kitabı okuyor."

Translation:Your son is reading the book.

January 19, 2016

21 Comments


BesmaSol

why is your son reads the book wrong?


maguskrool

I have the same question. I understand that it's okuyor = he/she/it is reading, but in this particular sense using "reads" conveys the same idea, at least in my way of interpreting it.


Mariane584083

maguskrool, in the Turkish sentence you have "okuyor", so, "is reading" in English. Nothing else. If "okur" in Turkish, it is "he/she reads" in English. Nothing else. Two different tenses. Will you say "he reads" instead of "he is reading" in your own language?


maguskrool

Thank you Mariane, I understood that. In my native tongue, Portuguese (from Portugal, there are differences in Brazilian Portuguese), I would say "O teu filho está a ler o livro". In this sentence: O teu filho = your son; está a ler = is reading; o livro = the book.

However, we could say "O teu filho lê o livro" = "Your son reads the book". By itself, this sentence would imply that your son is reading the book at this very moment, which is equivalent to "is reading". I believe we can say the same thing in this particular case about the English sentences. Saying "your son is reading the book" and "your son reads the book", without any other context, would mean that your son is reading the book at that very moment.


Hakim747

What is for "the son's"? Is it oğulun or also oğlun?


[deactivated user]

    The first one but ''oğlanın'' would be more accurate.


Selcen_Ozturk

    actually no :)

    • oğlan: boy
    • oğul: son

    [deactivated user]

      ''Senin oğlanın kitabı'' ile ''senin oğlunun kitabı'' arasına bir fark göremiyorum ben,en azından Türkçe bakımından ,o yüzden söyledim.


Selcen_Ozturk

      "senin oğlanın kitabı" biraz günlük konuşma oluyor. "oğlan" erkek çocuğu anlamında ama "erkek evlat" anlamında değil aslında.


      [deactivated user]

        Doğru ama günlük konuşma dilinde ''erkek evlat'' anlamında çok sık kullanılıyor,gerçi insanlar yanlış konuşuyor çoğu zaman, ben de yanlışı kapmış olabilirim,bilemedim şimdi. :)


Hakim747

        Okay. Thank you very much both of you! :D


atrunica

        We do not understand in fact what they are arguing about


hidetouk

        "He is reading the son's book" is it possible?


gluadys

        I think that would require a genitive/possessive ending on "book" instead of the accusative. "kitabın"?


SerpentonaccioM.

        If the word "son" is "oğul", then "your son" should be "oğulun". Why is it "oğlun" without "u"?


cathnog

        in this case, as the last syllable of oğul contains u (a high vowel one of i, ı, u, ü) when you add the -un to form the possesive, the first u gets dropped, so you end up with oğlun.


ReLo616497

        "A book" is absolutely wrong?


gluadys

        Yes. "a book" would be "kitap" or "bir kitap". "kitabı" indicates it is a specific book, therefore "the book".


Durar16

        How can I know the difference between his son And your son


Mariane584083

        Durar, "his son" = "oğlu""= "oğul+u", but " oğlu". The first "u" is dropped. "u" is the possessive suffix, third person singular. Have a look at that web-site, a video in English, very clear, complete, helpfull: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bH2iRwfBFPs


phlippery

        I have seen the replies but still am uncertain regarding the last question (asked 3 months ago) about the difference between 'his son' and 'your son'. Could not the sentence read: "he is reading your son's book"?

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started