Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oğlun kitabı okuyor."

Translation:Your son is reading the book.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Hakim747
Hakim747

What is for "the son's"? Is it oğulun or also oğlun?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

The first one but ''oğlanın'' would be more accurate.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

actually no :)

  • oğlan: boy
  • oğul: son
2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

''Senin oğlanın kitabı'' ile ''senin oğlunun kitabı'' arasına bir fark göremiyorum ben,en azından Türkçe bakımından ,o yüzden söyledim.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"senin oğlanın kitabı" biraz günlük konuşma oluyor. "oğlan" erkek çocuğu anlamında ama "erkek evlat" anlamında değil aslında.

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Doğru ama günlük konuşma dilinde ''erkek evlat'' anlamında çok sık kullanılıyor,gerçi insanlar yanlış konuşuyor çoğu zaman, ben de yanlışı kapmış olabilirim,bilemedim şimdi. :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Okay. Thank you very much both of you! :D

2 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

"He is reading the son's book" is it possible?

2 months ago

ReLo616497

"A book" is absolutely wrong?

1 week ago