1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los espectadores"

"Los espectadores"

Translation:The spectators

January 14, 2013

7 Comments


thelight

observes is given as translation example but not accepted as translation o.O


mr.1009

Indeed. The dictionary hints give as possible translations: "spectators, observers, member of the audience (plural)".


mohrchen

Strange occupation.


Iago

If you occupy your time and yourself with something, it's an occupation. Is your mind now blown?


mayer

Most important part: you get paid for it.


Iago

That's the common use but is by no means literal. An occupation is something with which you occupy yourself.


Kafi

I guess if you are watching football or some other type of sport, perhaps.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.