"Los espectadores"

Translation:The spectators

5 years ago

7 Comments


thelight

observes is given as translation example but not accepted as translation o.O

5 years ago

mr.1009
mr.1009

Indeed. The dictionary hints give as possible translations: "spectators, observers, member of the audience (plural)".

5 years ago

mohrchen

Strange occupation.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

If you occupy your time and yourself with something, it's an occupation. Is your mind now blown?

5 years ago

mayer

Most important part: you get paid for it.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's the common use but is by no means literal. An occupation is something with which you occupy yourself.

5 years ago

Kafi

I guess if you are watching football or some other type of sport, perhaps.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.