1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sauve qui peut !"

"Sauve qui peut !"

Translation:Run for your life!

December 19, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NickM98

"Sálvese quien pueda" in Spanish

December 23, 2013

ElianaSolange

Salve-se quem puder! in Portuguese

April 2, 2014

elCodarecae

"Scapa cine poate" in Romanian :D

June 25, 2014

maca_pizarro

that is the translation for "sauve": to save, not "run"

February 22, 2014

NickM98

Idioms vary from a language to other; even from a speaker to other that live together. The important is for them to mean the same.

February 22, 2014

maca_pizarro

I agree, but if I'm learning a new word, I must learn also the real meaning. Creo que aquí varios traducimos a un idioma que no es el nuestro, por eso lo decía... cuesta un poco más.

February 22, 2014

AntToddy

Idioms often are not literal translations. I believe this Duolingo lesson is teaching us what idioms French & English speakers would use to express the same concept, not asking for a literal translation. When I want to learn the literal translation of the French words in the idiom (and I agree with other commenters that most of us do) I click or hover on the individual words to learn their literal meaning as well.

April 9, 2014

GiselleMat4

I agree.. I'm a spanish native speaker.. I speak intermediate english.. and I'm learning french using duolingo french-english. Ninguno es mi idioma materno! Cuesta mas trabajo! It's harder!

April 20, 2014

NickM98

Yeah, it's really hard. Especially in Italian or Portuguese when I arrived to the point with subjunctive and that stuff, because I understood the sentence, but I couldn't translate it to English :(

February 23, 2014

daniska

too much reply too little space left to write :) I invented the first idiom for duolingo's discussion pages :) if this conversation goes on like this next comment will look like a "une mince colonne"

July 21, 2014

Konrad-Michal

"Ratuj się kto może" in Polish. I'm wondering what is the source of this idiom if it functions in different languages.

June 20, 2014

jassna

the life is the source :)

July 29, 2014

Konrad-Michal

The life when we all spoke one language or the life after we used French, English, Spanish, Portuguese and Polish separately?

July 30, 2014

jassna

apparently we all have similar experiences in life, despite the language we speak.

July 30, 2014

Konrad-Michal

So you argue that idioms are created independently in particular languages and they are not copied from one another? Maybe you're right!

July 31, 2014

Etienne1405

I heard it literally translated as Corran por sus vidas! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyOOsxgEWf4

March 8, 2014

Guillhez

Fly, you fools

July 29, 2014

Cacanolua

Literally means, "save yourselves, those who can!"

July 18, 2014

John_Swede

In Swedish this would translate to "Rädda sig den som rädda sig kan". Rädda sig = Se sauver. Translating that Swedish frase into English becomes "Every man for himself" and that to French becomes "Chacun pour soi" :) :)

December 19, 2013

ericthered

I came to the comments to understand better what this phrase means, and you perfectly explained it with the Swedish expression! Tack ska du ha!

December 28, 2013

AabLevellen

I've always heard and used "Rädde sig den som kan", with the old word form rädde instead of the contemporary rädda. Obviously there are different versions of this expression in Swedish as well. (Swedish is my mother tongue.)

June 3, 2014

John_Swede

Yes, that is subjunctive mood which of course is correct. However it's not so often that you hear that mood in modern Swedish, unfortunately perhaps,.

June 3, 2014

peteraasch

Run to the hills! Run for your life!

April 25, 2014

dfwgator

Up the Irons!

July 16, 2014

NathanielFalcon

My first language is Spanish, but I'm obviously learning through English. Through out the whole lessons I've noticed that it's better for me, and it makes a lot of sense, to translate the words in Spanish. This phrase, for example, literally translated to Spanish means: "Salvese quien puede" which is an idiom, for "Every man for himself"

December 30, 2013

AntToddy

I don't speak Spanish, but what you say makes good sense to me. The American English idiom "every man for himself" makes more sense to me as a translation for the French expression here.

April 11, 2014

letibocos

"chacun pour soi" =) Salvese quien pueda

January 21, 2014

JoyceA

"Sauve-qui-peut" is listed in Word Reference and in Collins as an invariable masculine noun meaning "stampede" or "mad rush." Interesting.

December 30, 2013

Olympia-deGouges

Italian translation, if it could be useful: "Si salvi chi può!"

July 14, 2014

uguess

为你生命而奋斗,maybe in Chinese, i change run because it's sounds better to me

July 17, 2014

philip.neri.op

Another equivalent English idiom, which combines elements of "run for your life" and "every man for himself," and which seems to have connections to the literal French, would be "save yourself, if you can!"

July 18, 2014

Mihaela6

I think that the real meaning is that the persons who have the power, can escape from a difficult situation, which in French makes sense. In don't know if in English "Run for your life" has the same meaning. English natives ..???

December 23, 2013

kassichi88

In that context "run for your life" really doesn't apply... "run for your life" has a terrible sense of urgency, while the tone of this idiom is really more matter-of-fact. Not sure there's a better idiom in English, but I'm sure someone else has heard one!

December 23, 2013

moosebouse

Yes, "run for your life" is what you say when the building's on fire. "Every man for himself" works better if you aren't talking about an emergency.

January 2, 2014

Arya.Stark

I feel like first you yell "run for your life!" and then follow it up with "every man for himself!!"

January 7, 2014

monkeyfish18

Haha now im so gonna look for a situation to say those phrases in!

March 20, 2014

TobyBartels

For your sake, I hope that you don't find them!

August 4, 2014

ejm_etherwork

Before searching about this, I was inclined to translate this as "Everyone for himself" too. But according to Collins Dictionary, it's "a state of panic or disorder; rout" which definitely fits with "run for your life!" After looking at http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:French_idioms, it seems that "prenez vos jambes à votre cou" would be closer idiom.

I must say that I'm a bit disappointed in this idiom section. I had hoped to see the French idioms rather than the English ones that I already know.

omniglot.com has a number of idioms. "Sauve qui peut" is not listed at omniglot or in wiktionary.org.

December 27, 2013

NicoleFran3

"Sauve qui peut" is a well-known expression in French whose closest equivalent in English is "Run for your life." It is an exclamation of panic in a situation where a crowd must disperse quickly in order to avoid serious bodily injury or death. It has engendered the noun "un sauve-qui-peut" meaning a crowd in panic that becomes a stampede.

March 18, 2014

JoyceA

How interesting. Thanks so much, NicoleFran3. "Un sauve-qui-peut", huh? Have a lingot -- and then run for your life!

March 18, 2014

n6zs

Thanks, Nicole! Your contribution is a ray of sunshine in this section on idioms. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/sauve-qui-peut/70437

August 14, 2014

pythonenfrancais

omniglot.com looks like a great site! And some of those idioms are hilarious: pedaling through sauerkraut... :)

Thank you for sharing.

December 27, 2013

DaleStrickland

From what I gather, "Sauve qui peut!" literally translates to "Save what you can!". Is this correct?

July 4, 2014

TobyBartels

No, it's save [yourself] WHO[ever] can. "qui" = "who".

August 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.