"Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor."

Translation:A few women are swimming in the sea.

2 years ago

9 Comments


eiluned.bubble
eiluned.bubble

I translated this as "A few women are swimming in the ocean" and was told i should actually have said "sea." are the words different in Turkish? I've seen them as basically the same in English.

1 year ago

ymoudallal

Was birkaç means many ?

2 years ago

Samiwise

No,it means ''some'',or ''a few''.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"birçok" is the one that means "many".

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

can't this mean "a few women swim in the sea"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

This course generally translates English present simple with the Turkish aorist, so "swim" = yüzer rather than yüzüyor.

2 years ago

obada.qawwas

Don't you think it must be woman because you wrote kadın!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, we use the plural with "a few", unlike Turkish which uses the singular.

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I think any word starts with bir.. should be used with a singular noun after, dogru mu ?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.