1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor…

"Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor."

Translation:A few women are swimming in the sea.

January 19, 2016

17 Comments


eiluned.bubble

I translated this as "A few women are swimming in the ocean" and was told i should actually have said "sea." are the words different in Turkish? I've seen them as basically the same in English.


Tats317304

Is there a differençe between "birkaç" and "bazı"?


AsadKhaja

can't this mean "a few women swim in the sea"?


mizinamo

This course generally translates English present simple with the Turkish aorist, so "swim" = yüzer rather than yüzüyor.


Zumrall

a few women are swimming in the sea - why not true ?


ymoudallal

Was birkaç means many ?


[deactivated user]

    No,it means ''some'',or ''a few''.


mizinamo

    "birçok" is the one that means "many".


obada.qawwas

    Don't you think it must be woman because you wrote kadın!


mizinamo

    In English, we use the plural with "a few", unlike Turkish which uses the singular.


EhabMohey92

    I think any word starts with bir.. should be used with a singular noun after, dogru mu ?


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor." Translation: A few women are swimming in the sea.

    &

    "Some women are swimming in the sea."

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

    Answered on the 17/12/2018


Torvald_c

    Can it be translated as "Some woman is swimming in the sea"? In meaning one woman, some undefined woman. Like if we look at sea and see one woman that we don't know her.


Todd940413

    Hi, Torvald_c. I don't think so, because "Birkaç" means "a few" or "several." Turkish often seems to be quite sparing with the expression of plurality, as here.


Muhammet7080

    A few women are swimming in the sea


Andrew337395

    Would it be incorrect to say kadınlar in this case?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.