1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor…

"Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor."

Translation:A few women are swimming in the sea.

January 19, 2016

16 Comments


eiluned.bubble

I translated this as "A few women are swimming in the ocean" and was told i should actually have said "sea." are the words different in Turkish? I've seen them as basically the same in English.


ymoudallal

Was birkaç means many ?


[deactivated user]

    No,it means ''some'',or ''a few''.


mizinamo

    "birçok" is the one that means "many".


AsadKhaja

    can't this mean "a few women swim in the sea"?


mizinamo

    This course generally translates English present simple with the Turkish aorist, so "swim" = yüzer rather than yüzüyor.


Zumrall

    a few women are swimming in the sea - why not true ?


obada.qawwas

    Don't you think it must be woman because you wrote kadın!


mizinamo

    In English, we use the plural with "a few", unlike Turkish which uses the singular.


EhabMohey92

    I think any word starts with bir.. should be used with a singular noun after, dogru mu ?


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Birkaç kadın denizde yüzüyor." Translation: A few women are swimming in the sea.

    "Some women are swimming in the sea." - Another correct answer.

    Answered on the (17/12/2018)

    Some of these topic answers are 3 years old.


Torvald_c

    Can it be translated as "Some woman is swimming in the sea"? In meaning one woman, some undefined woman. Like if we look at sea and see one woman that we don't know her.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Torvald_c

    Hello

    Very good question & I like your answer.

    Birkaç - (adjective) - "a few" & "some".

    Some woman is swimming in the sea. - This answer is wrong as you are referring to an individual, unknown woman. As the question being asked is in Turkish you must reflect your English translation answer as (plural) women.


Muhammet910004

    A few women are swimming in the sea


Muhammet910004

    A few women are swimming in the beach

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.