1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кого сейчас нет?"

"Кого сейчас нет?"

Translation:Who is absent now?

January 19, 2016

46 Comments


serbioski

I don't get this one at all..


sohlt

In Russian, words change endings (or sometimes change completely) depending on their function and meaning in the sentence. One such instance is when the is a nul quantity or absence of something. Вода (water) is a noun in the nominative case. Cases describe the way a word has been changed to serve a particular function in a sentence. You may have talked about conjugating verbs. Verbs can conjugate (depending on the language) just like in Russian, nouns change according to the conditions of their environment. This is called declension. The nominative case (naming case) often correlates to the subject of a sentence in English, but not always. The genitive case of nouns serves several functions. If I want to say "I have water" in Russian, I would say "У меня вода." There are two nouns in the Russian sentence, just like in the English version. In English the nouns are "I" and "water". At this point in your experience, you have undoubtedly seen the Russian word for "I" in the nominative case "я". If I do not have water, water must also be in the genitive case. "У меня нет воды" has two nouns in the genitive case. "Меня" is in the genitive because it is the object of the preposition "у" which means roughly "with". The "а" at the end of "вода" has changed to "ы" as it is in the genitive case.

"Кто" in Russian means "who" in the nominative case. In the genitive case, however, the word changes to "кого". "Who" is classified as an interrogative pronoun, but it's essentially a noun and as such has the characteristics of a noun including case. When the "who" part of this sentence is negated by asking "Who is absent?" or "Who isn't here?" the "who" must be in the genitive case.

It may be helpful to look at a Russian case chart. A native speaker of Russian would recognize these changes implicitly and not really rely on a chart like this.


Matthew-215401

Absolutely brilliant. After nearly two years of studying Russian, that ultra clear explanation just did more to help me understand the language than any of the charts or tips in this course. большое спасибо!!!!


agriffin95

I literally interpreted the phrase "Кого сейчас нет?" as "who is not now?" which makes no sense in English. I guessed that it meant "Who is not here now?" OR "Now, who is not here?" but wouldn't that phrase in Russian be "Сейчас кого здесь нет?" By the way, Google translates "Кого сейчас нет?" as "Who is not currently", so that's interesting... I guess in Russia this might make sense (I really don't know) but in English, not quite to me.


va-diim

Нет = "не есть"

It's more like "Of whom/Whose presence is not [present] now?" if you want to get technical. Кого means "of whom" or "whose".

Also when any noun is directly negated, its case becomes genitive. Нет никого, нет яблока, нет машины, нет человека. The noun is in the nominative case when its presence is not negated. Есть кто-то, есть яблоко, есть машина, есть человек.


agriffin95

Thanks, now I see. Next time a phrase like this comes up I'll remember нет = не есть. :)


va-diim

Yeah, that's great!

"не есть" + noun in genitive case


IanKendric3

Yes, I recall: Извини, Анна нeт... in beginner "phrases 1"


va-diim

Анны* нет. Even proper nouns take the genitive case when negated.


Halezdra

In Filipino, it makes total sense. Кого сейчас нет = Sino wala ngayon.

Unfortunately, English doesn’t have a single word for “нет” or “wala”, so you just express the same meaning with multiple words.

Нет = не есть = not is = not present = absent = not here

Word-for-word, the closest translation is “Who is absent now?”, but the more natural way of saying it is indeed “Who is not here now?”.


va-diim

Literally, it's "Of whom is not?" LOL


marcoshsbosco

To any Portuguese speakers out there reading this, the equivalent in (at least Brazilian) Portuguese would be "quem não está (aqui) agora?". "Quem não está?" is more common, but we have a сейчас, so yeah.


CaptainFrosty

It's called the genitive of negation and it's used a lot. There's no point trying to find a literal way to translate into English because there aren't any.


geneven

In English, there is no difference in meaning between the sentences "who is absent" and "who is absent now".


va-diim

Same in Russian. Кого нет? Кого сейчас нет?


JanetGidle

There could be a difference. The teacher is fed up with absences. Who (the heck) is absent NOW?


va-diim

Who's not here? ("Now" is implied)


Fxs.Doba

I answered, "Who is currently not here.", and it was counted incorrect, noting that I used an incorrect word. It said the correct word is "curently". This is an incorrect spelling in the program and needs to be fixed.


IgorMiedem

'Who isn't here now' is also accepted.


taffarelbergamin

Why not "who is away"?

Is (verb to be in the present) = сейчас


[deactivated user]

    Can we also ask 'what is absent now' in the same fashion?


Orangus

    "Чего сейчас нет" you mean? Yes I guess.


Eluvian_

    I think it's better as "Чего сейчас нет?".


Alex_Morkova

    These are two different questions


Emr17691

    Why not use кто instead of кого?


Neon_Iceberg

    Correct choices:

    1) "Кто сейчас отсутствует"

    "Кто" is a question of Nominative, so it used with words in Nominative case

    2) "Кого сейчас нет"

    "Нет" is a word of Genitive case, so it works witn questions of Genitive "кого"/"чего":

    Russian cases

    The source (in Russian): http://nashol.com/2011060955536/tablica-padejei-russkogo-yazika.html


CaptainFrosty

    I think you might confuse people by saying нет is genitive. Нет is either an impersonal verb or an adverb, not a noun, therefore it can not be declined.


Neon_Iceberg

    I meant "нет" is usually used with genitive.


Shay.Razie

    why there is no здесь?


va-diim

    "Who is absent now," doesn't need the word "здесь"


JanetGidle

    Не здесь is accepted. Кто сейчас не здесь. but Кого сейчас нет. (НЕТ takes genitive)


JanetGidle

    Не здесь is accepted. Кто сейчас не здесь. but Кого сейчас нет. (НЕТ takes genitive).


Alexroseajr

    I put "Now who isn't here"?

    Pretty much correct, no?


va-diim

    Pretty much, yes, but to my ears, a more accurate translation would be, Кого нет теперь? The "now" sounds emphasized in English, to me, so the meaning is slightly changes, and the emphasized word goes at the end in Russian.


CiroIvan227

    I succeed first try lol


Makepeace8

    I had to think about this one a little. My first thought was "Who is now not?" and I wondered if it was asking who was dead! I did get it right once I finally worked out the answer and entered it.


michisjourdi

    I answered " Who is not there now?" Is this not the same?


va-diim

    Not exactly. "Кого сейчас там нет?" would be the translation. Without "там," the distance of "there" is not implied.


Sue98781

    I guessed wrong. I thought "here" would have to be specified.


Mantrid_Brizon

    Fast and slow pronunciation sounded like "Каво", and the г can sound like в exception (for an alphabet that's supposed to be strictly phonetic) makes this a trying sentence.


LucasGabot2

    Not only one has to learn an entire language but also has to memorize exactly the way the app wants you to answer.. "who isn't present now" " who isn't here now" etc, same meaning == wrong. Higly frustrating.


JanetGidle

    I think i finally get it. I answered 2 different ways and both marked correct. - Кого сейчас нет. -Кто сейчас не здесь. Кого, genitive, used with нет Кто, nominative, as subject here without нет. (не здесь)


Serge527796

    To be correct: "Кто сейчас отсутствует"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.