"Kırmızı tava kimin?"

Translation:Whose is the red pan?

January 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sergej611922

And how can I say: "Whose pan is red"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sergej

And how can I say: "Whose pan is red"?

Kimin tavasi kırmızıdır?

Thank you.

^


Sergej611922

@MrHilmiNevzat

I thank You


MrHilmiNevzat

Sergej

Rica ederim!


JesseG168

Is it necessary to have "is it" at the end of this?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, there are a few ways to say this, but if you chose to say "Whose red pen is it?," you have to have it :)


orde90

That would be "O kimin kırmızı tavası?" though :(


AlexinNotTurkey

I would actually probably translate that as "whose red pan is that?" but either way, we have a certain degree of flexibility in sentences with this structure.


orde90

Well I didn't actually mean that 'it' translated to 'o' so it'd be wrong to use it. I agree with you but sometimes you had better use 'o' in Turkish and sometimes you had better not. It depends on the circumstances, especially whether you point out something or not. That's why I actually wanted to omit it first but then decided that I should put 'o' to make the sentence sound more clear. Especially when there are ambiguities like 'kimin kırmızı tavası' without 'o' may also mean 'Whose red pan?' Either way I agree that 'o' is not necessary.

What I really meant above is that 'Kimin kırmızı tavası' and 'Kırmızı tava kimin' are slightly different structures although they may mean the same thing and 'Whose red pan is it' translates more to the former while the latter is the main translation. This might be because of the degree of flexibility that you have mentioned and then it's okay.


Marc784175

"To whom is the red pan?" ... is wrong?


Todd940413

Hi, Marc. Yes, wrong. This isn't a standard way of expressing possession / belonging. We do say "To whom [or "what"] do I owe this honor?" And "To whom is the recognition due?" And "To whom shall we present this award?"

I'm not a big fan of "Whose is the red pan?" Many English speakers will say this, but I don't think it's very good style. It does fit an established pattern: Many speakers will ask about some physical object by saying "Whose is this?" It's rather informal, though.

I, being a fussy language person, prefer "To whom does the red pan belong?" This is currently not accepted. (I reported it.) If it is not accepted soon, I will quit Duolingo : )


LizSaeed1

Why is "Whose red pan?" incorrect?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello LizSaeed1

"Kırmızı tava kimin?" Whose is the red pan?

Kimin kırmızı tava? "Whose red pan?"

Why is "Whose red pan?" incorrect?

Just a change in the word order to the Turkish question changes the English answer meaning slightly.

Can you see the difference the word order to the Turkish question makes the English answer?

Thank you.


Todd940413

Hi, LizSaeed and MrHilmi. I would point out the absence of a verb in "Whose red pan?" While English speakers might say this, it is informal. Proper questions of any length generally have a verb. "Whose is the red pan?" has a verb, of course. While it's also rather informal ("Whose" doesn't seem like a proper subject), you certainly might hear it. "Whose red pan is this?" seems better to me, even though it's not a close translation of the Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.