"My mom is writing a book on Thursday."

Translation:W czwartek moja mama pisze książkę.

January 19, 2016

7 Comments


bluthbanana87

My mother and my mom mean the same thing so both mama and matka should be accepted.

February 18, 2017

Jellei

Well, here's the thing: firstly, if we accept "mom", "mother" is accepted automatically, and the other way round as well, as far as I remember. Similar with "dad" and "father". Even if we actually didn't want that, we can't block them from being accepted.

Now, we've been discussing it a lot, and decided that in most contexts, only "mama" will be accepted for "mom". "matka" will only be accepted if the sentence refers to motherhood in general, like "I'm going to be a mom!" For "mother", "matka" is suggested and "mama" accepted. It's possible that we've missed some sentence and it can be inconsistent there, but that's what we decided upon.

Now, about the 'why': in English, "mother" is more formal than "mom", but still more or less neutral. Nothing special about the word. In Polish, over the years "matka" became even "too formal". It is of course prone to interpretation and personal opinion, but our view is that if you say "moja matka", you are strangely formal and you sound as if you are angry with your mom. This is actually something that a school teacher pointed out to me when I told her something about "moja matka". The same goes with "tata" and "ojciec". It's just too official.

February 19, 2017

bluthbanana87

Woah, super interesting reply. Thanks!

Now I'll feel like a Polish Norman Bates whenever I say "moja matka."

March 1, 2017

Jellei

Oh, don't exaggerate ;) This is a difficult matter, very subjective. I wouldn't be surprised if another Polish native, even someone my age, disagreed with me. But we decided to go in this direction, as with time it seems like 'matka' is more and more formal.

March 4, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Oh, now I am missing German! I want to write W czwartek pisze moja mama...

May 2, 2018

DarkAvenger86

Why isn't moja matka acceptable? :O

January 19, 2016

mihxal

"moja matka" means "my mother"

January 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.