"My mom is writing a book on Thursday."

Translation:W czwartek moja mama pisze książkę.

January 19, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluthbanana87

My mother and my mom mean the same thing so both mama and matka should be accepted.


Jellei

Well, here's the thing: firstly, if we accept "mom", "mother" is accepted automatically, and the other way round as well, as far as I remember. Similar with "dad" and "father". Even if we actually didn't want that, we can't block them from being accepted.

Now, we've been discussing it a lot, and decided that in most contexts, only "mama" will be accepted for "mom". "matka" will only be accepted if the sentence refers to motherhood in general, like "I'm going to be a mom!" For "mother", "matka" is suggested and "mama" accepted. It's possible that we've missed some sentence and it can be inconsistent there, but that's what we decided upon.

Now, about the 'why': in English, "mother" is more formal than "mom", but still more or less neutral. Nothing special about the word. In Polish, over the years "matka" became even "too formal". It is of course prone to interpretation and personal opinion, but our view is that if you say "moja matka", you are strangely formal and you sound as if you are angry with your mom. This is actually something that a school teacher pointed out to me when I told her something about "moja matka". The same goes with "tata" and "ojciec". It's just too official.


bluthbanana87

Woah, super interesting reply. Thanks!

Now I'll feel like a Polish Norman Bates whenever I say "moja matka."


Jellei

Oh, don't exaggerate ;) This is a difficult matter, very subjective. I wouldn't be surprised if another Polish native, even someone my age, disagreed with me. But we decided to go in this direction, as with time it seems like 'matka' is more and more formal.


Babette397877

Glad you are requiring the correct translation rather than words that are different but that may roughly mean the same


DarkAvenger86

Why isn't moja matka acceptable? :O


mihxal

"moja matka" means "my mother"


arminia11_web_de

Oh, now I am missing German! I want to write W czwartek pisze moja mama...


dujek1

and there is me with "W czwartek pisze moja mama..." which is for some reason also wrong, not sure if it should be tbh


Jellei

The usual word order is subject-verb-object, so the subject of your sentence is in a really odd place.


dujek1

Does is really sound that weird in plish? In czech it sounds fine, so I just assumed it could work also in polish, thanks for the reply


Jellei

It makes me think of a poem for children. It's grammatically correct, but I really don't see a reason to write that.


Veronica964728

confused.. I thought I read that words starting with 2 consonants took We, not W... is this something to do with the case?


Jellei

It's mostly when it's W/F + another consonant. In other situations with 2 consonants at the beginning of the word, it's pretty pronouncable anyway.

But "we czwartek" is actually considered correct as well, just less common.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.