"Hun setter seg i gjeld."

Translation:She is going into debt.

January 19, 2016

7 Comments


AndyLowings

She has 'the op'?

January 7, 2017

langjd

Sie setzt sich in Geld. Seems legit.

January 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"Geld" means "money" in German. The German word for "debt" is "Schuld." "Sich in Schuld verstricken" means "to tangle oneself in debt."

January 19, 2016

langjd

That expression is actually pretty old school. We usually say "sich verschulden".

January 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Ah! Gotcha.

January 19, 2016

Rhino143182

I like how 'i gjeld' sounds like 'i hjel' for some reason.

June 28, 2017

Alathat

Here in the midwest, we are as likely to say "in" as "into". Anyone else?

November 5, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.