1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зимой я ждала весны."

"Зимой я ждала весны."

Translation:In winter, I was waiting for spring.

January 19, 2016

47 Comments


shauntdrobeck

what case is весны?


ramin1981

The verb "ждать" requires Genitive.

in spring - весны in summer - лета in autumn - осени in winter - зимы


adz001

Ждать can come with both genitive and accusative. For things that cannot influence their own 'arrival time' like весна use genitive. Things/persons that can influence their arrival time use accusative like я жду маму


peachtree2

ждать triggers the genitive case (I put весну :/)

Edit: I am pretty sure ShadyArch posted about this but I can't easily find my own old comments anymore let alone other people's since they changed the site. I believe he was saying that the object of ждать when more active/animate and can somewhat control its arrival is more likely to be declined in accusative while more passive/ inanimate things that "just happen" are more likely to be declined in genitive. But I stand to be corrected.


VictorKrut

Весну is ok, весны is more literature style.


xnaut

It's being pronounced as вёсны. Is that correct or is it just весны?


Jenz114

The correct pronunciation is весны́. You can have a listen here. http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%81%D0%BD%D1%8B/#ru I highly recommend the website Forvo for any pronuciation questions.


VictorKrut

Though вёсны is a plural for весна


AndroidKanada

Still wrong, 2018-09-22. I'm wondering if this is a bug (or misfeature) in the underlying software, like the пол/половина problem.


Kola1B

The pronunciation here is horrible from time to time. It sounds as if it be spoken not by Russians but by, say, Ukrainians.

(To mods: am I right?)


Kundoo

I'm not a mod, but I can tell you that the voice is not human but from a TTS, therefore it doesn't have a nationality. The weird pronunciation is because the robot is not perfect.


MrDinkleberg

Why is "Зимой" instrumental case? What's the rule with that one?


jmccartin

If you check the notes for weather and nature, it says that 'in <season>' is always formed as instrumental. Not sure why it's not prepositional, but someone here is sure to know.


Roselet

Когда? — Зимой (adverb) An adverb is an unchangeable part of speech, no declension!!! Adverbs are words used to describe verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. They answer such questions as Как? (How?), Где? (Where?), Когда? (When?), Куда? (Where?), Откуда? (From where?), etc. http://masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm


borispolish

How would one say "winter was waiting for spring"?


Kundoo

"Зима ждала весны".


slothy117

Why not "Зимой я ждала на весны."?


Kundoo

Why would it be? "Ждать (чего-то)" doesn't require any prepositions.


slothy117

How do you know? I'm just a beginner so I may have missed some stuff.


Kundoo

Basically you just need to remember. I'm a native speaker, so it's natural for me, however that means I'm not sure about the "why?". It is just how it is. Maybe someone can explain better.

In this case I can't even imagine why would someone think "на" could be required here. If you could provide an analogous case you're thinking of, where "на" was used, I would try to explain the difference for you.


slothy117

I was just thinking "Ha" because the sentence says "for" spring and I thought it was needed for the "for."


Kundoo

Prepositions are tricky, they work very differently in different languages. So it is never as simple as just remembering how that preposition translates from Language A to language B and be done with it. Any given preposition can be translated in various ways depending on context.

Anyway, instances where "for" would be translated as "на" are scarce. I can only think of one example "работать на кого-то" - "to work for someone". Otherwise those two have little in common.

It would be easier to treat "ждать" as "await", if you want to understand why it doesn't need a preposition.


slothy117

Alright thanks for the explanation


brjaga

Why is this ждала and not продолжала? Is it because it's "was waiting" instead of "waited"?


Kundoo

"Продолжала" means "was continuing" or "continued" and thus is completely unrelated to "ждала".


brjaga

Sorry, that was an autocorrect failure that I missed. I was trying to ask about подождала


Kundoo

Ah, ok. "Подождала" means "waited for a while" so it doesn't fit here.


Rojan1903

This shouldn't be a listening exercise. Both speakers pronounce весны wrong


VVirtanen

Audio is missing and reporting is broken.


susanashe

весны sounds as if the vowel is ё which makes the word incomprehensible


AdamPrzyby16

You are right. It shoud sound like "e", but it sounds like "ё" like in plural form.


sp.ark

I have been waiting for spring in winter.


DorotaJarosz

This "spring in winter" sounds as one event and you'd expect the spring to come in the middle of winter, so to avoid the confusion, you should start with "in winter".


meisteg

I used "waited" and was marked incorrect. Why does it have to be "was waiting"?


AndroidKanada

The originator may have insisted on "was waiting" because ждать is imperfective, but I think that might be misguided, because English doesn't make the same distinction, and it seems clear that both winter and waiting are over anyway. Or it might just be an oversight. I'd report it.


--_Nick_--

Is "ждала" used if you are a woman and "ждал" used if you are a man, or can "ждала" be used for both genders?


AndroidKanada

It depends on the subject's gender, not yours. (Perhaps you just simplified in this case, as the subject is "I".) So: ждала is only used for a grammatically feminine subject.


avi01_kirov

В контрольном тексте после набора предложения вижу awaiting вместо waiting, т.е.: In winter, I was awaiting for spring.


Kundoo

Должно быть либо "waiting for spring", либо "awaiting spring". "Awaiting for" неправильно.


alit315927

In THE winter.


--_Nick_--

I put 'In winter, I was waiting for spring' into grammarly, and it said no issues were found. It also said no issues were found with 'In the winter, I was waiting for spring'. Therefore, both versions seem to be grammatically correct and either can be used.


DavidBlack625021

"In winter" is correct. As a native speaker, a linguist, and a grammar fan, I can tell you this is not only the right answer according to your English teacher, but according to natural speech (at least in America). "In the winter" would suggest that the related action is a habitual action or an action which is only done in the winter. Therefore, the imperfect tense would never go along with "in the winter", i.e. "In the winter, I was waiting for spring," sounds very unnatural. One could remove this habitual idea by specifying a particular (definite) winter - "In the winter of 1994, I was waiting for spring." One could correctly say, "In the winter, I wait for [arguably required 'the'] spring." However, someone previously noted that, after "зимой", one expects the imperfect. Also, my natural reaction when reading or hearing, "In the winter, I wait for spring," is to picture a person who does nothing during the snowy months except look out the window in the hopes of seeing a flower.


Dimitrijel10

in the winter not in winter


--_Nick_--

I put 'In winter, I was waiting for spring' into grammarly, and it said no issues were found. It also said no issues were found with 'In the winter, I was waiting for spring'. Therefore, both versions seem to be grammatically correct and either can be used.


DavidBlack625021

See my response to @--Nick-- 's response to @alit315927 . "In winter" is the more correct answer if we are discussing natural speech, and it is the correct answer if we are discussing what your English teacher would expect.


Xeniolum

Я понимаю, почему русский в бете. Потому что очевидные варианты ответа система не принимает. «Возле двери» и «у двери» не считаются равнозначными! Всё бы ничего, но когда я делаю test out, а не прохожу по порядку — я могу не дойти до конца давая только правильные ответы! Приходится всё переделывать сначала. И это одновременно расстраивает и раздражает.


DorotaJarosz

Well, this is true of any language course, which has limited vocabulary. Duolingo courses do not go too deep and therefore have limited vocabulary by design. Originally the limit on the number of introduced lexemes was much lower than now, so most teams are trying to design a new, broader course. Besides, the software has limited capacities to program acceptable translations, so it's a computer resource problem as well.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.