"Moje dziecko"

Translation:My child

January 19, 2016

8 Comments


Uniyou

Why does "dziecko" (child) make the Moj to Moje plural? I can't wrap my head around this. Could it be an exception? Because a child mean there is only one child instead of many children. I understand to use moje for Children. but why not moj for child?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

"dziecko" is neuter singular. The pronouns and the adjectives for neuter singular are identical (in Nominative) to those for not masculine-personal plural.

Therefore you have: moje dziecko (my child) and moje dzieci (my children).

April 23, 2017

Uniyou

Dzienki!

April 23, 2017

lup0

In this context, moje being pl. Nom confuses me as It's hard to comprehend they're being more than one "me".

Any clarification would be helpful thanks.

January 19, 2016

mihxal

"Moje" can be plural and singular. And it's not plural "me" but there can be plural children.

moje dziecko - my child

moje dzieci - my children

January 19, 2016

lup0

Ah okay so the pl./sg of Moje is referring to the object of which the pronoun is referring to?

January 19, 2016

mihxal

yes

January 19, 2016

mai_ben_rai

I wrote fast "Moje dziecko" and got message that it is wrong answer. Than I realized that I have my English keyboard on and autocorrection changed it to "Mike dziecko" :-))

October 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.