"Moje dziecko"

Translation:My child

January 19, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Uniyou

Why does "dziecko" (child) make the Moj to Moje plural? I can't wrap my head around this. Could it be an exception? Because a child mean there is only one child instead of many children. I understand to use moje for Children. but why not moj for child?


Jellei

"dziecko" is neuter singular. The pronouns and the adjectives for neuter singular are identical (in Nominative) to those for not masculine-personal plural.

Therefore you have: moje dziecko (my child) and moje dzieci (my children).


Aqie.l.asian

I still don't get the changes of móje mój mója etc. Also of the rest of them. Like Twój Twóje Twója Wasze Wasza Wasz Nasz Nasze Nasze. I am sorry. I don't have to write it out like this, but I don't understand. What??


Jellei

The gender of the possessive pronoun has to match the gender of the noun it describes. For example "dziecko" is a neuter noun, so it has to be "moje". Look at the declension of "mój" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Polish

P.S. You used ó a bit too much in those forms you listed, only mój/twój have it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.