1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moje dziecko"

"Moje dziecko"

Translation:My child

January 19, 2016

3 Comments


Uniyou

Why does "dziecko" (child) make the Moj to Moje plural? I can't wrap my head around this. Could it be an exception? Because a child mean there is only one child instead of many children. I understand to use moje for Children. but why not moj for child?


Jellei

"dziecko" is neuter singular. The pronouns and the adjectives for neuter singular are identical (in Nominative) to those for not masculine-personal plural.

Therefore you have: moje dziecko (my child) and moje dzieci (my children).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.