"I am fine, thanks."

Translation:Je vais bien, merci.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TommyL

Why can't it be "Je suis bien, merci."

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

I guess it could be used, but rarely is. It would depend on the context. If someone asks how you are, your response should use the verb "aller" - "Je vais bien" - "I am well/fine".
If you're playing poker at a friend's house the host could ask you if the chair is too uncomfortable for you, in which case you would use the verb "être" and answer "Je suis bien" to indicate your level of comfort. So I guess in the above translation, either should be accepted, but the probable intention is for it to be "Je vais bien, merci" and not "Je suis bien, merci". For all I know neither are accepted and you have to type in "Ça va, merci" word for word like a trained monkey because Duolingo won't recognize "Je vais bien, merci".

FYI, I got the "aller" vs. "être" example from here:
http://www.francaisfacile.com/forum/lire.php?num=7&msg=60469&titre=Je+suis+bien+-+je+vais+bien

Hope that helps!

January 14, 2013

Remy

Thanks, fixed!

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks again and as always!

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

Does it accept "Je suis bien" now too? My personal opinion is that it shouldn't.

January 14, 2013

Remy

Yes, it accepts the following solutions:

  • "Je vais bien" (notion of health)
  • "Je suis bien" (notion of comfort)
  • "Ça va"
  • "Ça va bien"

Both notions of health & comfort are accepted, depending on the context.

January 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I agree with Hohenems, it shouldn't be accepted.

It's too easy for beginners to think that we use "Je suis bien" instead of "Je vais bien" if they answered with this.

I don't think it should be accepted unless you're showing at the end of the question the following :

  • "Je vais bien" (notion of health)
  • "Je suis bien" (notion of comfort)
  • "Ça va"
  • "Ça va bien"
January 15, 2013

Duomail

As for just being accepted both, I agree, because both notions translate adequately in one English I'm fine form and vice versa. In spite of that, I also agree about it is needed such explanations, but in a kind of "Tips" or "Tips or notes" existing for other languages within Duolingo.

March 9, 2013

LawrenceBarker

Can someone please explain to me why "ca va" is "I am fine"? Is it an idiom? Or am I wrong in thinking that "ca" means "that" and "va" means "go"?

April 23, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's an expression, it's not supposed to be translated word for word.

It's like in English you have "What's up ?" which in French would be translated literally with "Qu'est-ce qui est en haut ?" which doesn't make any sense in the context where it's used. It's generally not a good idea to assume everything can be translated word for word.

April 23, 2013

LawrenceBarker

Alright, thanks, I guess I'm thinking too literally, gotta get into the French mindset.

April 23, 2013

troy2013

Technical question, not strictly about this problem:

Is "Je vais bon" and "Ça va bon" acceptable for "I'm good" and "It is good" or is it always better to say "Je vais très bien" or "Ça va très bien"?

July 14, 2013

Remy

"Je vais bon" and "Ça va bon" are not grammatically correct. It has to be: "Je vais bien" and "Ça va bien".

FYI: "Je vais très bien" and "Ça va très bien" translate to "I am doing very well".

July 14, 2013

troy2013

Is "Je suis bon" ok? My real question is when does one use bon or bien?

July 14, 2013

Remy

"Je suis bon" is not a good translation for "I am fine".

Here, "bon" is an adjective which translates to "good". ("Je suis bon" means: "I am good (at something)", or "I am good" (as "a good person").

"I am fine" translates to "Je vais bien", where "bien" is an adverb.

July 15, 2013

andersen95

This is a very helpful explanation! Thanks

January 23, 2014

ShivamBhar2

Why can't it be "Je suis d'accord, merci" ?

March 26, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"Je suis d'accord" = "I agree."

March 26, 2014

Remy

"Je suis d'accord avec ça" can translate to "I am fine with that.", but not just "I am fine."

March 26, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.