1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El amor todo lo puede."

"El amor todo lo puede."

Translation:Love will find a way.

December 19, 2013

181 Comments


wyleytx

It seems to be closer to "Love conquers all"


khalil3x6

That's what I answered, and it was accepted.


Animecool

I put"the love every thing can"


royalt213

Go literal and spite the grammar!


llebpmacmik

I put " all is possible in love" and it was wrong


Luna_Tik

I wrote "in love everything is possible" and it corrected me to "With love everything is possible" ...But then I come in here and it says "love will find a way"?

I really don't get why it will accept some answers but not others


Rae.F

Report it. The devs are human and the course is pretty big. It's no surprise they don't have every possible permutation of an expression coded in the database.


LoloAzizieh

in Arabic we say : الحب يصنع المعجزات which literally means that " love makes everything impossible being possible " or to be more specific " Love do miracles "


sacthequeen

It accepted my "love is everything".


LinneaMill2

Not the same idea. "All is possible" is a completely different idea than "love will find" or "love conquers all".' All" is the subject in your sentence. "Love" is the subject of DLs sentence. Or am I wrong?


Rae.F

This is an expression, not a straightforward statement like "The blue bag that is big and heavy is mine". So getting the grammar parallel is less of an issue here.


alfordspanish

Me too. I guess you have to think more into the meaning. The answer is Love will find a way.


antiderivative

It accepted this for me, too.


LinneaMill2

"Love conquers all" and "Love will find a way" are they not Essentially the same thing. Rather i mean to say: in a communication, both you and their statements would be taken to mean the same thing. Im not a native of either language but Im thinking is true?


OjosDelMundo

Accepts "Love can do everything."


acalleyne

este es mas mejor adecuado


THeNeeno

I'm more used to hearing “love can do anything" but it doesn't change the meaning much.


StephFony

I entered "love can do anything", and it was accepted.


MoissJ.Zel

Claro es correcto amiga


RelaxCzech

But doesn't accept "The love can do everything". Why not??


Rae.F

Because that's not natural English. It's not "the love", it's just "love".


max_nal

Love, uh, finds a way.


sskchung

can someone explain the structure of this sentence? is "lo" a direct object? it doesn't make sense to me to say "can it" without another verb, like "can do it"


mreaderclt

An educated guess here. I'm not a native speaker.

SpanishDict.com says "poder" can be a transitive verb meaning "to be stronger than"

So, literally, "El amor todo lo puede" could mean: "Love is stronger than it all."


AurosHarman

There's a popular expression with Spanish Christians that runs, "Todo lo puedo con Cristo," which also seems to make sense with that transitive sense, and matches to the English expression, "With Christ all things are possible."

Apparently it's from a Bible verse: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Filipenses+4:13&version=RVR1960


jelecta

LOVE this reference. Thank you. I just was given a Spanish bible and am slowly working my way through it trying to translate it mentally. This helps me better understand the structure of that passage. ¡Lo creo también! Gracias


geicotheque

Way to bring it home. Thanks.


valgal707

Or like "is capable"


sskchung

thanks, i don't know why i didn't think to look in the dictionary for other meanings. makes sense now!


TysonCargi

First person to really explain this sentence in a manner that makes sense. These idioms are kicking my butt because none of the sayings even match what the spanish scentence is actually saying.


bachito519

yes in this sentance "lo" is the direct object, but in this case it refers to "todo". The sentance is simply inverted. In English, the sentance would literally translate as, "Love, it is capable of everything"


realitant

Lo + adjective is used for abstract objects and usually translates roughly to the "adjective" thing. Lo bueno = the good thing, lo importante = the important thing. The construction here is a bit more literary but more or less follows the same idea. The best literal translation that I would give would be something like "love can do it all" or "love can do everything." this is very literary though and as mentioned in other comments, seems purposefully intended to bring to mind "Todo lo puedo en Cristo" perhaps even suggesting that love can be as powerful as a God. A more practical everyday way to express this idea would be something like {subject} "puede hacer todo" or "con {subject} todo es posible"


talkspan.101

I wish they would translate literally, so you know what the words are, and then give us the idiom. Because, obviously, every language has the same idea of phrases that have another meaning than the individual words.


MaxCriollo

I think the whole point of this lesson is to learn idioms, not to learn literal translations.


Rae.F

I agree, but I can also see where he's coming from. We all have different learning styles, and some of us like to understand the nuts and bolts of language. Having both the literal meaning and the idiomatic translation, as he said, can help give insight into things.


TysonCargi

Anyone can memorize sayings, we dont need duo for that. What i want to know is what the literal words in scentences mean so i can understand why, and make my own scentences.


philallthethings

Amor Vincit Omnia :)


saturnwings

My thought as well. Didn't think it would get accepted, though.


robrinker

This made me think of "Love Song" by Tesla. :)


yohablaunpoco

made me think of the song in lion king two (dont judge me!) i have it in my head now.


AtaraxianSpa

"Love will find a way" : accepted!


gpl8675309

Thanks and I just finally got the Poison song out of my head


watherz

Literally, "the love always it can" .. i.e. love can always do it, hence, love will find a way.


iSugar

love conquers all


TheRealWinter

"Love is always able"


lauriokasssss

I wrote: THE love can do everything. Was not correct.


flyingazul

That's because in this case, "el" doesn't really do anything except make it grammatically correct.


Talca

Correct. With abstract nouns the article is not translated in English.


marut.garg

I also wrote but it said answer is incorrect…


MoissJ.Zel

Love will find a way because… el amor todo lo puede


jledbetterco

Why is "With love all is possible" correct and "In love all is possible" not? It is after all an idiom.


Rae.F

They just added "In love, all things are possible" as an accepted translation.


DianaRose28

I wrote "With love, everything is possible" :) they accepted it hehe.


JonathanSu779276

Should accept "love can conquer anything"


Andjela98

What is meaning of 'lo'?


MoissJ.Zel

"lo" is an object pronoun for the third personal pronoun, so in this sentence replace the word "everything" ("everything" as many users translated to that word which as a "modismo" or "idiom" means "every way") because "lo" could be many things.

Enjoy Duolingo!!!


Rae.F

To build on what MoissJ.Zel said, if we were to translate "el amor todo lo puede" strictly word-for-word, it would be "the love everything it can-do". Because Spanish grammar is a bit different from English grammar, the closest literal translation that's grammatical in English would be "love can do it all".


msoni395

Anyone please Explain this


wainwrightyu

Also accepts "with love, anything is possible". I wonder if it just has a fixed set of possible answers or is the algorithm deciding on the fly...


Rae.F

It's fixed. If it accepts new answers, that means the Duo Spanish team has decided to add more translations.


Freffref

"Love can do anything" was accepted.


AhmedAbdul484783

"Love can do everything" was accepted.


vaelf

i wrote "love makes everything possible" and it was accepted


CFCHAZARD10

How are we supposed to get these right when the translations are so off?


doganadnan

what a beautiful meaning.


gabshosn

I was told that this is a better translation (from Chile): El amor encontrará el camino.

Please let me know :)


wrldtrvlr1

I translated it at first as the love always can and of course it was wrong.


Rae.F

That's because what you put isn't a good literal translation. todo is "all/everything", not "always". "Always" would be siempre.

Word-for-word, it says "the love everything it can-do".
Adjusting for English grammar, a literal translation is "Love can do it all" or "Love can do everything". We don't usually use any articles with concepts like "love".


_mari516

How does "todo lo puede" even translate to "will find a way"


Rae.F

Because translation is frequently not about going word-for-word. This is particularly true with idioms, expression, figures of speech, etc. It's more about expressing the same idea.

Literally word-for-word:
el = the
amor = love
todo = all/everything
lo = object pronoun "it"
puede = can-do

Literally, adjusting for grammar:
Love can do it all.

Idiomatic variations:
Love will find a way.
Love conquers all.
With love, anything is possible.


martinlus

I put love all you can! WRONG! Just wondering if Love conquers all might fit here?


-_Matthew-_

"Love conquers all" is accepted.


diogoabdalla

everything is possible with love


PERCE_NEIGE

"Love can everything", is it wrong? Can we use "can" without a verb?


Rae.F

No, "can" is just an auxiliary, not a full-fledged stand-alone verb.


THeNeeno

That sentence doesn't tell you what love can (verb). Love can do anything? Love can conquer anything? Love can overcome anything? Love can ruin everything? Love can eat anything? Can needs a verb. The exception is that sometimes you can respond in an informal setting with "Yes, I can." But this implies that you've already been told that you cannot do something. The chant, "Yes we can!" implies (do something). Remember that chants are not always grammatically correct.


TammieBoyd

If I don't know these words, how are you teaching me by adding me to translate words you haven't taught me? This can't be for beginners


Rae.F

Well, this is part of an optional lesson that you have to buy with lingots.


medfordtim

How in the HELL are we supposed to get "Love will find a way" out of this? The closer literal translation of "Love everybody you can" is wrong? Oh, this is going to take a LONG time to complete. 3 errors and I'm on the 4th question... I didn't realize that we are supposed to guess the ENGLISH saying.


Rae.F

"Love everyone you can" is not a good translation. For one thing, "el amor" is a noun, but you're using the verb form of "love." A closer, not exactly word-for-word gloss would be "the love, it all can-do."


THeNeeno

No need to get so worked up just because you're wrong. “Love everybody you can" may have been your best guess, but it is definitely NOT a closer translation, literal or otherwise.

If you insist on as close to word for word substitution as you can get (you should have learned by now that this is a bad idea) “Love- everything it can do." If you take the idea and word it so that it makes sense in the language you are speaking, in this case English (this is the right way to translate) you clearly end up with something like “Love can do anything".


rdmiles2

Why isn't "the love" ok?


Talca

Abstract nouns do not take articles in English: Hope is a virtue. Love is an important emotion. Hatred is a waste of time. Time is money. I felt joy in my heart. Haste makes waste.


Rae.F

Because that's not the idiom in English.


La_Sirenita03

"Love makes everything" wasn't correct.


mareeaudree

I cannot be the only one who started belting the song from The Lion King II.


maisondupain

"Love knows no bounds" works, too! :)


radek_1985

It's absolutely ridiculous to teach someone idioms without introducing them first! How can I know what these idioms (they're more like proverbs to me) mean if the app hasn't taught me that yet? :O It calls for one star rating.


JKybett

All you need is love... doo doodoo doodoo Love is all you need.... Not the answer, this question just put that song in my head :P


38JoeyPitPirates

When you translate this from the dropdown lists it says "The love everything is can" or in Google Translate, "The love conquers all." Thanks, wyleytx!


voyager105

The love of everything can?


amitratan

Got 'The love makes evrything possible' wrong ....suggested ans 'love makes everything possible' -_- whats the diff duo


andiness1

English doesn't use the definite article for abstract nouns like Spanish does. So your answer was not grammatically correct English.


saphysaph

Why doesnt it translate to "the love can do everything" instead of duolingo's corrected answer: "love can do everything"


Rae.F

Because you don't say the love in English.


vambot

Lol it refused

Love is able to conquer everything

Is able and can are interchangeable in english


Rae.F

That's as may be, but this is an idiom here, and what you have there just is not how the idiom goes.


2Bibliophile

Yo puse "Everything is possible with love"


AmandaK0

wouldn't "el amo todo que puedo " be accepted, too? That is more natural in Spanish-speaking countries


Rae.F

Suggest that to the Duo team and see if they accept it as an alternative translation.


AmandaK0

haha how do i do that?


Rae.F

Look to the left-hand side of the web page. See the little tab that says "Support"? Or if you get this sentence again in your lessons, after it checks your answer hit the little flag icon.


J.C.Fink

What web page? All I know about is the lessons.


Rae.F



You get a lot more features on the web site than you do with the app. Although they seem to have gotten rid of that "Support" link in the past year since I made that comment.


J.C.Fink

How do you find the website? (I'm 74, so not as computer literate as younger folk.)


EbonyYello

I guess putting , "all the love I can was wrong" el amor todo lo puede ! =?


Rae.F

"el amor" = "the love" -- the subject of the sentence
"todo" = "everything"
"lo" = "it" -- object pronoun
"puede" = "can do" -- 3rd person singular conjugation (agrees with the subject)

Thus "El amor todo lo puede" literally means "Love can do it all". As an idiom, it has a handful of variations in English, such as "Love will find a way" or "Love can do anything" or "Love conquers all" or "With love, anything is possible".


EbonyYello

El amor todo lo puede = love will find a way ??


Genie_Smith

I put "Love will make a way," and it was rejected?


Rae.F

That's not a common variant of the expression, so it's likely the Duo staff never heard it and therefore didn't include it in the list of answers.


butchland

I wrote: Everything is possible for he who is in love. - not accepted. Right meaning but I guess idioms are harder to translate. Should we flag Duolingo for all possible translations?


samueltamb1

I'm so mad it didn't accept "the love can do everything"


Rae.F

It's not colloquial English to say "the love".


Adrianna4015

i find this to be confusing. if you hover over that sentence it doesn't make any sense


Rae.F

It does make sense if you know how to analyze it. I suspect part of your confusion has to do with the way Spanish grammar is different from English grammar.

el amor todo lo puede ==> the love everything it can do ==> love can do it all


Wade89

The love can do anything, was not accepted :(


FishTsao

"Love can do everything" is accepted


mikeshinobi

Love... uh... finds a way


roberthoren

I put "Love transcends all" and it wasn’t accepted. It's a variation of the same phrase.


rootux

Accepted "With love all is possible"


Nelsino94

None of these make sense


mnagra65

I entered "Love makes anything possible"!


Donno5

"Love can do everything" accepted, is every phrase with "love" accepted?


Barbizumi

Life, uhm, finds a way.


Loonatic777

Can I say "El amor puede todo"?


NeilDonahue

i thought "el amour encontrara' un camino" would be "Love conquers all"?


SamuelLimon

but duolingo, you just told me that love was blind.


Orelion

Ok every exercise of this lesson has been "El amor todo lo puede"...


Multi0Lingual4

Can you say, "Love overcomes it all?"


othiis

Reminds me of one of my favourite quotations: "Where there is love, nothing is too much trouble ..." And it continues "and there is always time".


MohamadKha19

Like saying by Egyptians kollo belhob which is "everything can be done by love".


camitaly

More like "love can do everything"


Rae.F

That ought to be accepted.

There is often more than one way to express things.


bobbyd98682

I've never thought about the different accepted English translations, "Love will find a way" "Love conquers all" "With Love, all things are possible" but they all, relatively, mean the same thing. Hmmmm Good discussion.


NolaLaura

After reading this discussion I am comforted by the fact that I am not the only one who wants to know what Spanish idioms translate into literally.


CindyDo3

This is cool to remember


babylovers01

Love will find a way


TobiahThames

spanish idioms and proverbs are almost never actual proper direct translations it seems...


Multi0Lingual4

They're not supposed to be. That's not what 'idioms' and 'proverbs' are. Please look up the definition of 'idiom.'


milos.035

The love can do anything is a good translation.


Rae.F

No, it's not. We would not say "the love" in English. Just "love".


sierra.ben

Reminded me of that old 90s joint by Saigon Kick


Twinstaff17

Now I get it. Learning these idioms is only not hard if you know the English version for these idioms.


swgillie

If translating idiom to idiom, the more common expression in English is "Love will conquer all." Duo did not accept.


devdevjc

i put love can do anything. is that wrong?


JoelPerez850330

I answered love is everything after looking at the whole sentence and it was accepted


mal7798

It accepted "Love can do all".


DavidMoore622957

I understand that these are idiomatic phrases, which is why I forked over my valuable lingots to learn them. But now I'm wondering how well these work in Spain. I can work around the (mis)pronunciation, but am I likely to sound even more illiterate using these particular phrases?


MikeGop

Love can do anything is more acceptable, I believe.


BrebreFray

Love will find a way was accepted


IcyFrostedFire

and i said 'Love can do everything'. I got it right (somehow)


gracieecoe

I put "with love everything is possible". it was accepted'


LaurenTbsa

This was tough and the literal hints didn't help at all lol


Rida866922

Love can do it all accepted


AndrewILO

Would "love can always do it" work?


Rae.F

No, I don't think so. I've never heard that variation on the expression.


SamStalboe

It looks like the love can do everything


GhisAGE

I am surprised my "Love can do all" translation was accepted.


Erika27534

"Love can do everything" correct too :)


SinisaKuzet

"Love will find the way" was marked wrong. :(


audrey233739

But, what if it doesn't? Dun.. Dun..Dun!!!


HebrewHammerMan

I wouldn't mind seeing the top 3, top 5 or even top 10 ways to translate or to think of these idioms. Obviously, if there's more than one correct answer, shouldn't we be able to see all of the right answers?? This could apply to all or most examples. LanguageZen shows multiple answers. There's no reason Duolingo can't do it too.


kamlesh275534

Wrote Love will find a way. Accepted


Egalitarian93

"Love overcomes all" is also accepted :)


Blas_de_Lezo00

Do you know this Spanish saying? "Contigo pan y cebolla"


Rae.F

It's an idiom that means basically "As long as I have you, I can live on bread and onions". It's a similar sentiment to "With love, anything is possible".


GabrielFer485568

Should it not be love conquers all and not find a way.


Rae.F

Both are valid. The two expressions mean more or less the same thing.


Liv473543

Are these actually phrases that people use in Spain?? Or just english phrases converted?


Rae.F

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, not European Spanish.

Are these actually phrases that people use in Latin America? I don't know.


psieger

Love is everything = is not the equevalent proverb in english. todo lo puede = can do all Love will find a way = a good translation of the equevalent spanish proverb the most correct translation of the proverb = love conquers all


Maysam516608

Can it also be "All is fair in love and war"?


Rae.F

No. That doesn't mean anything like "Love can do anything".


gerardruan1

as these are not literal translations, i thought "love will overcome" might work but it was marked incorrect.


cseverin80

Said Spanish Lionel Richie...


edu324287

El amor encuentra un camino


Handrisuselo

Love defeats everything.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.