Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El amor todo lo puede."

Translation:Love will find a way.

4 years ago

181 Comments


wyleytx

It seems to be closer to "Love conquers all"

4 years ago

khalil3x6

That's what I answered, and it was accepted.

4 years ago

Animecool

I put"the love every thing can"

4 years ago

royalt213
royalt213

Go literal and spite the grammar!

2 years ago

MateusTebaldi

Es posible.

3 years ago

llebpmacmik

I put " all is possible in love" and it was wrong

1 year ago

Luna_Tik

I wrote "in love everything is possible" and it corrected me to "With love everything is possible" ...But then I come in here and it says "love will find a way"?

I really don't get why it will accept some answers but not others

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Report it. The devs are human and the course is pretty big. It's no surprise they don't have every possible permutation of an expression coded in the database.

1 year ago

LoloAzizieh

in Arabic we say : الحب يصنع المعجزات which literally means that " love makes everything impossible being possible " or to be more specific " Love do miracles "

7 months ago

sacthequeen

It accepted my "love is everything".

9 months ago

LinneaMill2

Not the same idea. "All is possible" is a completely different idea than "love will find" or "love conquers all".' All" is the subject in your sentence. "Love" is the subject of DLs sentence. Or am I wrong?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is an expression, not a straightforward statement like "The blue bag that is big and heavy is mine". So getting the grammar parallel is less of an issue here.

7 months ago

alfordspanish

Me too. I guess you have to think more into the meaning. The answer is Love will find a way.

1 year ago

antiderivative

It accepted this for me, too.

3 years ago

LinneaMill2

"Love conquers all" and "Love will find a way" are they not Essentially the same thing. Rather i mean to say: in a communication, both you and their statements would be taken to mean the same thing. Im not a native of either language but Im thinking is true?

7 months ago

OjosDelMundo

Accepts "Love can do everything."

4 years ago

acalleyne

este es mas mejor adecuado

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm more used to hearing “love can do anything" but it doesn't change the meaning much.

4 years ago

StephFony

I entered "love can do anything", and it was accepted.

4 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

Claro es correcto amiga

4 years ago

RelaxCzech

But doesn't accept "The love can do everything". Why not??

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's not natural English. It's not "the love", it's just "love".

3 years ago

RelaxCzech

I see, thanks!

3 years ago

max_nal

Love, uh, finds a way.

3 years ago

sskchung

can someone explain the structure of this sentence? is "lo" a direct object? it doesn't make sense to me to say "can it" without another verb, like "can do it"

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

An educated guess here. I'm not a native speaker.

SpanishDict.com says "poder" can be a transitive verb meaning "to be stronger than"

So, literally, "El amor todo lo puede" could mean: "Love is stronger than it all."

4 years ago

AurosHarman

There's a popular expression with Spanish Christians that runs, "Todo lo puedo con Cristo," which also seems to make sense with that transitive sense, and matches to the English expression, "With Christ all things are possible."

Apparently it's from a Bible verse: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Filipenses+4:13&version=RVR1960

4 years ago

jelecta

LOVE this reference. Thank you. I just was given a Spanish bible and am slowly working my way through it trying to translate it mentally. This helps me better understand the structure of that passage. ¡Lo creo también! Gracias

3 years ago

geicotheque

Way to bring it home. Thanks.

4 years ago

valgal707

Or like "is capable"

4 years ago

sskchung

thanks, i don't know why i didn't think to look in the dictionary for other meanings. makes sense now!

4 years ago

TysonCargi

First person to really explain this sentence in a manner that makes sense. These idioms are kicking my butt because none of the sayings even match what the spanish scentence is actually saying.

1 year ago

bachito519
bachito519

yes in this sentance "lo" is the direct object, but in this case it refers to "todo". The sentance is simply inverted. In English, the sentance would literally translate as, "Love, it is capable of everything"

4 years ago

realitant
realitant

Lo + adjective is used for abstract objects and usually translates roughly to the "adjective" thing. Lo bueno = the good thing, lo importante = the important thing. The construction here is a bit more literary but more or less follows the same idea. The best literal translation that I would give would be something like "love can do it all" or "love can do everything." this is very literary though and as mentioned in other comments, seems purposefully intended to bring to mind "Todo lo puedo en Cristo" perhaps even suggesting that love can be as powerful as a God. A more practical everyday way to express this idea would be something like {subject} "puede hacer todo" or "con {subject} todo es posible"

11 months ago

talkspan.101

I wish they would translate literally, so you know what the words are, and then give us the idiom. Because, obviously, every language has the same idea of phrases that have another meaning than the individual words.

2 years ago

MaxCriollo

I think the whole point of this lesson is to learn idioms, not to learn literal translations.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I agree, but I can also see where he's coming from. We all have different learning styles, and some of us like to understand the nuts and bolts of language. Having both the literal meaning and the idiomatic translation, as he said, can help give insight into things.

1 year ago

MaxCriollo

Good point!

1 year ago

TysonCargi

Anyone can memorize sayings, we dont need duo for that. What i want to know is what the literal words in scentences mean so i can understand why, and make my own scentences.

1 year ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Amor Vincit Omnia :)

3 years ago

saturnwings

My thought as well. Didn't think it would get accepted, though.

2 years ago

robrinker

This made me think of "Love Song" by Tesla. :)

4 years ago

yohablaunpoco

made me think of the song in lion king two (dont judge me!) i have it in my head now.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

"Love will find a way" : accepted!

3 years ago

gpl8675309

Thanks and I just finally got the Poison song out of my head

3 years ago

watherz

Literally, "the love always it can" .. i.e. love can always do it, hence, love will find a way.

4 years ago

iSugar
iSugar

love conquers all

4 years ago

TheRealWinter

"Love is always able"

1 year ago

lauriokasssss

I wrote: THE love can do everything. Was not correct.

4 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

That's because in this case, "el" doesn't really do anything except make it grammatically correct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Correct. With abstract nouns the article is not translated in English.

4 years ago

marut.garg

I also wrote but it said answer is incorrect…

3 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

Love will find a way because… el amor todo lo puede

4 years ago

jledbetterco

Why is "With love all is possible" correct and "In love all is possible" not? It is after all an idiom.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They just added "In love, all things are possible" as an accepted translation.

4 years ago

DianaRose28

I wrote "With love, everything is possible" :) they accepted it hehe.

4 years ago

JonathanSu779276

Should accept "love can conquer anything"

3 years ago

Andjela98

What is meaning of 'lo'?

3 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

"lo" is an object pronoun for the third personal pronoun, so in this sentence replace the word "everything" ("everything" as many users translated to that word which as a "modismo" or "idiom" means "every way") because "lo" could be many things.

Enjoy Duolingo!!!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To build on what MoissJ.Zel said, if we were to translate "el amor todo lo puede" strictly word-for-word, it would be "the love everything it can-do". Because Spanish grammar is a bit different from English grammar, the closest literal translation that's grammatical in English would be "love can do it all".

3 years ago

msoni395

Anyone please Explain this

3 years ago

wainwrightyu

Also accepts "with love, anything is possible". I wonder if it just has a fixed set of possible answers or is the algorithm deciding on the fly...

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's fixed. If it accepts new answers, that means the Duo Spanish team has decided to add more translations.

3 years ago

Freffref

"Love can do anything" was accepted.

3 years ago

AhmedAbdul484783

"Love can do everything" was accepted.

3 years ago

vaelf
vaelf

i wrote "love makes everything possible" and it was accepted

2 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

How are we supposed to get these right when the translations are so off?

2 years ago

23wanderlust

what a beautiful meaning.

1 year ago

GabrielleHosein

I was told that this is a better translation (from Chile): El amor encontrará el camino.

Please let me know :)

1 year ago

wrldtrvlr1

I translated it at first as the love always can and of course it was wrong.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's because what you put isn't a good literal translation. todo is "all/everything", not "always". "Always" would be siempre.

Word-for-word, it says "the love everything it can-do".
Adjusting for English grammar, a literal translation is "Love can do it all" or "Love can do everything". We don't usually use any articles with concepts like "love".

10 months ago

_mari516

How does "todo lo puede" even translate to "will find a way"

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because translation is frequently not about going word-for-word. This is particularly true with idioms, expression, figures of speech, etc. It's more about expressing the same idea.

Literally word-for-word:
el = the
amor = love
todo = all/everything
lo = object pronoun "it"
puede = can-do

Literally, adjusting for grammar:
Love can do it all.

Idiomatic variations:
Love will find a way.
Love conquers all.
With love, anything is possible.

10 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

I put love all you can! WRONG! Just wondering if Love conquers all might fit here?

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

"Love conquers all" is accepted.

4 years ago

diogoabdalla
diogoabdalla

everything is possible with love

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Love can everything", is it wrong? Can we use "can" without a verb?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "can" is just an auxiliary, not a full-fledged stand-alone verb.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That sentence doesn't tell you what love can (verb). Love can do anything? Love can conquer anything? Love can overcome anything? Love can ruin everything? Love can eat anything? Can needs a verb. The exception is that sometimes you can respond in an informal setting with "Yes, I can." But this implies that you've already been told that you cannot do something. The chant, "Yes we can!" implies (do something). Remember that chants are not always grammatically correct.

4 years ago

TammieBoyd

If I don't know these words, how are you teaching me by adding me to translate words you haven't taught me? This can't be for beginners

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, this is part of an optional lesson that you have to buy with lingots.

4 years ago

medfordtim

How in the HELL are we supposed to get "Love will find a way" out of this? The closer literal translation of "Love everybody you can" is wrong? Oh, this is going to take a LONG time to complete. 3 errors and I'm on the 4th question... I didn't realize that we are supposed to guess the ENGLISH saying.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Love everyone you can" is not a good translation. For one thing, "el amor" is a noun, but you're using the verb form of "love." A closer, not exactly word-for-word gloss would be "the love, it all can-do."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No need to get so worked up just because you're wrong. “Love everybody you can" may have been your best guess, but it is definitely NOT a closer translation, literal or otherwise.

If you insist on as close to word for word substitution as you can get (you should have learned by now that this is a bad idea) “Love- everything it can do." If you take the idea and word it so that it makes sense in the language you are speaking, in this case English (this is the right way to translate) you clearly end up with something like “Love can do anything".

4 years ago

rdmiles2

Why isn't "the love" ok?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Abstract nouns do not take articles in English: Hope is a virtue. Love is an important emotion. Hatred is a waste of time. Time is money. I felt joy in my heart. Haste makes waste.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because that's not the idiom in English.

4 years ago

La_Sirenita03

"Love makes everything" wasn't correct.

4 years ago

mareeaudree

I cannot be the only one who started belting the song from The Lion King II.

4 years ago

maisondupain

"Love knows no bounds" works, too! :)

4 years ago

radek_1985

It's absolutely ridiculous to teach someone idioms without introducing them first! How can I know what these idioms (they're more like proverbs to me) mean if the app hasn't taught me that yet? :O It calls for one star rating.

4 years ago

JKybett

All you need is love... doo doodoo doodoo Love is all you need.... Not the answer, this question just put that song in my head :P

4 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

When you translate this from the dropdown lists it says "The love everything is can" or in Google Translate, "The love conquers all." Thanks, wyleytx!

4 years ago

loganp494

The love of everything can?

3 years ago

amitratan
amitratan

Got 'The love makes evrything possible' wrong ....suggested ans 'love makes everything possible' -_- whats the diff duo

3 years ago

andiness1

English doesn't use the definite article for abstract nouns like Spanish does. So your answer was not grammatically correct English.

2 years ago

saphysaph

Why doesnt it translate to "the love can do everything" instead of duolingo's corrected answer: "love can do everything"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because you don't say the love in English.

3 years ago

vambot

Lol it refused

Love is able to conquer everything

Is able and can are interchangeable in english

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's as may be, but this is an idiom here, and what you have there just is not how the idiom goes.

3 years ago

ConfidentDavid
ConfidentDavid

Yo puse "Everything is possible with love"

3 years ago

AmandaK0

wouldn't "el amo todo que puedo " be accepted, too? That is more natural in Spanish-speaking countries

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Suggest that to the Duo team and see if they accept it as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

AmandaK0

haha how do i do that?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Look to the left-hand side of the web page. See the little tab that says "Support"? Or if you get this sentence again in your lessons, after it checks your answer hit the little flag icon.

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

What web page? All I know about is the lessons.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F



You get a lot more features on the web site than you do with the app. Although they seem to have gotten rid of that "Support" link in the past year since I made that comment.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

How do you find the website? (I'm 74, so not as computer literate as younger folk.)

1 year ago

EbonyYello

I guess putting , "all the love I can was wrong" el amor todo lo puede ! =?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"el amor" = "the love" -- the subject of the sentence
"todo" = "everything"
"lo" = "it" -- object pronoun
"puede" = "can do" -- 3rd person singular conjugation (agrees with the subject)

Thus "El amor todo lo puede" literally means "Love can do it all". As an idiom, it has a handful of variations in English, such as "Love will find a way" or "Love can do anything" or "Love conquers all" or "With love, anything is possible".

3 years ago

EbonyYello

El amor todo lo puede = love will find a way ??

3 years ago

Genie_Smith

I put "Love will make a way," and it was rejected?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's not a common variant of the expression, so it's likely the Duo staff never heard it and therefore didn't include it in the list of answers.

3 years ago

butchland

I wrote: Everything is possible for he who is in love. - not accepted. Right meaning but I guess idioms are harder to translate. Should we flag Duolingo for all possible translations?

3 years ago

samueltamb1

I'm so mad it didn't accept "the love can do everything"

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not colloquial English to say "the love".

3 years ago

Adrianna4015

i find this to be confusing. if you hover over that sentence it doesn't make any sense

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It does make sense if you know how to analyze it. I suspect part of your confusion has to do with the way Spanish grammar is different from English grammar.

el amor todo lo puede ==> the love everything it can do ==> love can do it all

3 years ago

Wade89

The love can do anything, was not accepted :(

3 years ago

FishTsao

"Love can do everything" is accepted

8 months ago

mikeshinobi

Love... uh... finds a way

2 years ago

roberthoren

I put "Love transcends all" and it wasn’t accepted. It's a variation of the same phrase.

2 years ago

rootux
rootux

Accepted "With love all is possible"

2 years ago

Nelsino94

None of these make sense

2 years ago

mnagra65
mnagra65

I entered "Love makes anything possible"!

2 years ago

Donno5
Donno5

"Love can do everything" accepted, is every phrase with "love" accepted?

2 years ago

Barbizumi

Life, uhm, finds a way.

2 years ago

Loonatic777

Can I say "El amor puede todo"?

2 years ago

NeilDonahue

i thought "el amour encontrara' un camino" would be "Love conquers all"?

2 years ago

SamuelLimon

but duolingo, you just told me that love was blind.

2 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

Ok every exercise of this lesson has been "El amor todo lo puede"...

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Can you say, "Love overcomes it all?"

2 years ago

othiis
othiis

Reminds me of one of my favourite quotations: "Where there is love, nothing is too much trouble ..." And it continues "and there is always time".

2 years ago

MohamadKha19
MohamadKha19

Like saying by Egyptians kollo belhob which is "everything can be done by love".

2 years ago

camitaly

More like "love can do everything"

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That ought to be accepted.

There is often more than one way to express things.

2 years ago

bobbyd98682

I've never thought about the different accepted English translations, "Love will find a way" "Love conquers all" "With Love, all things are possible" but they all, relatively, mean the same thing. Hmmmm Good discussion.

2 years ago

NolaLaura

After reading this discussion I am comforted by the fact that I am not the only one who wants to know what Spanish idioms translate into literally.

2 years ago

CindyDo3

This is cool to remember

2 years ago

babylovers01

Love will find a way

2 years ago

TobiahThames

spanish idioms and proverbs are almost never actual proper direct translations it seems...

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

They're not supposed to be. That's not what 'idioms' and 'proverbs' are. Please look up the definition of 'idiom.'

1 year ago

milos.035

The love can do anything is a good translation.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, it's not. We would not say "the love" in English. Just "love".

1 year ago

sierra.ben

Reminded me of that old 90s joint by Saigon Kick

1 year ago

GeoffreyEn2

Now I get it. Learning these idioms is only not hard if you know the English version for these idioms.

1 year ago

swgillie

If translating idiom to idiom, the more common expression in English is "Love will conquer all." Duo did not accept.

1 year ago

devdevjc

i put love can do anything. is that wrong?

1 year ago

JoelPerez850330

I answered love is everything after looking at the whole sentence and it was accepted

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

It accepted "Love can do all".

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I understand that these are idiomatic phrases, which is why I forked over my valuable lingots to learn them. But now I'm wondering how well these work in Spain. I can work around the (mis)pronunciation, but am I likely to sound even more illiterate using these particular phrases?

1 year ago

MikeGop

Love can do anything is more acceptable, I believe.

1 year ago

BrebreFray

Love will find a way was accepted

1 year ago

IcyFrostedFire

and i said 'Love can do everything'. I got it right (somehow)

1 year ago

gracieecoe

I put "with love everything is possible". it was accepted'

1 year ago

LaurenTbsa

This was tough and the literal hints didn't help at all lol

1 year ago

Rida866922

Love can do it all accepted

1 year ago

AndrewILO

Would "love can always do it" work?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, I don't think so. I've never heard that variation on the expression.

1 year ago

SamStalboe

It looks like the love can do everything

1 year ago

GhisAGE

I am surprised my "Love can do all" translation was accepted.

1 year ago

Erika27534

"Love can do everything" correct too :)

1 year ago

SinisaKuzet
SinisaKuzet

"Love will find the way" was marked wrong. :(

1 year ago

audrey233739

But, what if it doesn't? Dun.. Dun..Dun!!!

10 months ago

HebrewHammerMan

I wouldn't mind seeing the top 3, top 5 or even top 10 ways to translate or to think of these idioms. Obviously, if there's more than one correct answer, shouldn't we be able to see all of the right answers?? This could apply to all or most examples. LanguageZen shows multiple answers. There's no reason Duolingo can't do it too.

10 months ago

kamleshtharwani

Wrote Love will find a way. Accepted

10 months ago

Egalitarian93

"Love overcomes all" is also accepted :)

10 months ago

HelloImHunter12

So cheesy but good

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Do you know this Spanish saying? "Contigo pan y cebolla"

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's an idiom that means basically "As long as I have you, I can live on bread and onions". It's a similar sentiment to "With love, anything is possible".

9 months ago

GabrielFer485568

Should it not be love conquers all and not find a way.

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Both are valid. The two expressions mean more or less the same thing.

9 months ago

Liv473543

Are these actually phrases that people use in Spain?? Or just english phrases converted?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, not European Spanish.

Are these actually phrases that people use in Latin America? I don't know.

8 months ago

psieger
psieger

Love is everything = is not the equevalent proverb in english. todo lo puede = can do all Love will find a way = a good translation of the equevalent spanish proverb the most correct translation of the proverb = love conquers all

7 months ago

Maysam516608

Can it also be "All is fair in love and war"?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. That doesn't mean anything like "Love can do anything".

7 months ago

gerardruan1

as these are not literal translations, i thought "love will overcome" might work but it was marked incorrect.

7 months ago

cseverin80
cseverin80

Said Spanish Lionel Richie...

7 months ago

edu324287

El amor encuentra un camino

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Love defeats everything.

6 months ago