"El amor todo lo puede."

Translation:Love will find a way.

December 19, 2013

181 Comments


wyleytx

It seems to be closer to "Love conquers all"

March 21, 2014

khalil3x6

That's what I answered, and it was accepted.

June 23, 2014

Animecool

I put"the love every thing can"

September 5, 2014

royalt213

Go literal and spite the grammar!

September 30, 2015

MateusTebaldi

Es posible.

September 2, 2015

llebpmacmik

I put " all is possible in love" and it was wrong

October 2, 2016

Luna_Tik

I wrote "in love everything is possible" and it corrected me to "With love everything is possible" ...But then I come in here and it says "love will find a way"?

I really don't get why it will accept some answers but not others

March 9, 2017

Rae.F

Report it. The devs are human and the course is pretty big. It's no surprise they don't have every possible permutation of an expression coded in the database.

March 9, 2017

LoloAzizieh

in Arabic we say : الحب يصنع المعجزات which literally means that " love makes everything impossible being possible " or to be more specific " Love do miracles "

January 25, 2018

sacthequeen

It accepted my "love is everything".

December 15, 2017

LinneaMill2

Not the same idea. "All is possible" is a completely different idea than "love will find" or "love conquers all".' All" is the subject in your sentence. "Love" is the subject of DLs sentence. Or am I wrong?

February 19, 2018

Rae.F

This is an expression, not a straightforward statement like "The blue bag that is big and heavy is mine". So getting the grammar parallel is less of an issue here.

February 19, 2018

alfordspanish

Me too. I guess you have to think more into the meaning. The answer is Love will find a way.

February 6, 2017

antiderivative

It accepted this for me, too.

November 15, 2014

LinneaMill2

"Love conquers all" and "Love will find a way" are they not Essentially the same thing. Rather i mean to say: in a communication, both you and their statements would be taken to mean the same thing. Im not a native of either language but Im thinking is true?

February 19, 2018

OjosDelMundo

Accepts "Love can do everything."

March 26, 2014

acalleyne

este es mas mejor adecuado

April 24, 2014

THeNeeno

I'm more used to hearing “love can do anything" but it doesn't change the meaning much.

July 2, 2014

StephFony

I entered "love can do anything", and it was accepted.

July 8, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

Claro es correcto amiga

September 19, 2014

RelaxCzech

But doesn't accept "The love can do everything". Why not??

April 30, 2015

Rae.F

Because that's not natural English. It's not "the love", it's just "love".

May 3, 2015

RelaxCzech

I see, thanks!

May 10, 2015

max_nal

Love, uh, finds a way.

January 28, 2015

sskchung

can someone explain the structure of this sentence? is "lo" a direct object? it doesn't make sense to me to say "can it" without another verb, like "can do it"

December 21, 2013

mreaderclt

An educated guess here. I'm not a native speaker.

SpanishDict.com says "poder" can be a transitive verb meaning "to be stronger than"

So, literally, "El amor todo lo puede" could mean: "Love is stronger than it all."

December 24, 2013

AurosHarman

There's a popular expression with Spanish Christians that runs, "Todo lo puedo con Cristo," which also seems to make sense with that transitive sense, and matches to the English expression, "With Christ all things are possible."

Apparently it's from a Bible verse: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Filipenses+4:13&version=RVR1960

February 11, 2014

jelecta

LOVE this reference. Thank you. I just was given a Spanish bible and am slowly working my way through it trying to translate it mentally. This helps me better understand the structure of that passage. ¡Lo creo también! Gracias

December 2, 2014

geicotheque

Way to bring it home. Thanks.

March 25, 2014

valgal707

Or like "is capable"

January 25, 2014

sskchung

thanks, i don't know why i didn't think to look in the dictionary for other meanings. makes sense now!

December 24, 2013

TysonCargi

First person to really explain this sentence in a manner that makes sense. These idioms are kicking my butt because none of the sayings even match what the spanish scentence is actually saying.

August 17, 2017

bachito519

yes in this sentance "lo" is the direct object, but in this case it refers to "todo". The sentance is simply inverted. In English, the sentance would literally translate as, "Love, it is capable of everything"

May 24, 2014

realitant

Lo + adjective is used for abstract objects and usually translates roughly to the "adjective" thing. Lo bueno = the good thing, lo importante = the important thing. The construction here is a bit more literary but more or less follows the same idea. The best literal translation that I would give would be something like "love can do it all" or "love can do everything." this is very literary though and as mentioned in other comments, seems purposefully intended to bring to mind "Todo lo puedo en Cristo" perhaps even suggesting that love can be as powerful as a God. A more practical everyday way to express this idea would be something like {subject} "puede hacer todo" or "con {subject} todo es posible"

October 21, 2017

talkspan.101

I wish they would translate literally, so you know what the words are, and then give us the idiom. Because, obviously, every language has the same idea of phrases that have another meaning than the individual words.

June 7, 2016

MaxCriollo

I think the whole point of this lesson is to learn idioms, not to learn literal translations.

June 2, 2017

Rae.F

I agree, but I can also see where he's coming from. We all have different learning styles, and some of us like to understand the nuts and bolts of language. Having both the literal meaning and the idiomatic translation, as he said, can help give insight into things.

June 3, 2017

MaxCriollo

Good point!

June 4, 2017

TysonCargi

Anyone can memorize sayings, we dont need duo for that. What i want to know is what the literal words in scentences mean so i can understand why, and make my own scentences.

August 17, 2017

philallthethings

Amor Vincit Omnia :)

May 7, 2015

saturnwings

My thought as well. Didn't think it would get accepted, though.

May 16, 2016

robrinker

This made me think of "Love Song" by Tesla. :)

December 20, 2013

yohablaunpoco

made me think of the song in lion king two (dont judge me!) i have it in my head now.

September 15, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

"Love will find a way" : accepted!

January 14, 2015

gpl8675309

Thanks and I just finally got the Poison song out of my head

June 21, 2015

watherz

Literally, "the love always it can" .. i.e. love can always do it, hence, love will find a way.

April 11, 2014

iSugar

love conquers all

June 23, 2014

TheRealWinter

"Love is always able"

November 11, 2016

lauriokasssss

I wrote: THE love can do everything. Was not correct.

June 14, 2014

flyingazul

That's because in this case, "el" doesn't really do anything except make it grammatically correct.

June 19, 2014

Talca

Correct. With abstract nouns the article is not translated in English.

September 12, 2014

marut.garg

I also wrote but it said answer is incorrect…

December 5, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

Love will find a way because… el amor todo lo puede

September 19, 2014

jledbetterco

Why is "With love all is possible" correct and "In love all is possible" not? It is after all an idiom.

April 4, 2014

Rae.F

They just added "In love, all things are possible" as an accepted translation.

May 25, 2014

DianaRose28

I wrote "With love, everything is possible" :) they accepted it hehe.

September 16, 2014

JonathanSu779276

Should accept "love can conquer anything"

October 19, 2014

Andjela98

What is meaning of 'lo'?

October 20, 2014

MoissJ.Zel

"lo" is an object pronoun for the third personal pronoun, so in this sentence replace the word "everything" ("everything" as many users translated to that word which as a "modismo" or "idiom" means "every way") because "lo" could be many things.

Enjoy Duolingo!!!

October 20, 2014

Rae.F

To build on what MoissJ.Zel said, if we were to translate "el amor todo lo puede" strictly word-for-word, it would be "the love everything it can-do". Because Spanish grammar is a bit different from English grammar, the closest literal translation that's grammatical in English would be "love can do it all".

October 20, 2014

msoni395

Anyone please Explain this

December 14, 2014

wainwrightyu

Also accepts "with love, anything is possible". I wonder if it just has a fixed set of possible answers or is the algorithm deciding on the fly...

December 27, 2014

Rae.F

It's fixed. If it accepts new answers, that means the Duo Spanish team has decided to add more translations.

December 27, 2014

Freffref

"Love can do anything" was accepted.

January 7, 2015

AhmedAbdul484783

"Love can do everything" was accepted.

February 13, 2015

vaelf

i wrote "love makes everything possible" and it was accepted

October 13, 2015

CFCHAZARD10

How are we supposed to get these right when the translations are so off?

August 15, 2016

23wanderlust

what a beautiful meaning.

February 7, 2017

GabrielleHosein

I was told that this is a better translation (from Chile): El amor encontrará el camino.

Please let me know :)

July 14, 2017

wrldtrvlr1

I translated it at first as the love always can and of course it was wrong.

October 25, 2017

Rae.F

That's because what you put isn't a good literal translation. todo is "all/everything", not "always". "Always" would be siempre.

Word-for-word, it says "the love everything it can-do".
Adjusting for English grammar, a literal translation is "Love can do it all" or "Love can do everything". We don't usually use any articles with concepts like "love".

October 25, 2017

_mari516

How does "todo lo puede" even translate to "will find a way"

November 1, 2017

Rae.F

Because translation is frequently not about going word-for-word. This is particularly true with idioms, expression, figures of speech, etc. It's more about expressing the same idea.

Literally word-for-word:
el = the
amor = love
todo = all/everything
lo = object pronoun "it"
puede = can-do

Literally, adjusting for grammar:
Love can do it all.

Idiomatic variations:
Love will find a way.
Love conquers all.
With love, anything is possible.

November 1, 2017

martinlus

I put love all you can! WRONG! Just wondering if Love conquers all might fit here?

March 27, 2014

-_Matthew-_

"Love conquers all" is accepted.

July 6, 2014

diogoabdalla

everything is possible with love

April 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Love can everything", is it wrong? Can we use "can" without a verb?

May 19, 2014

Rae.F

No, "can" is just an auxiliary, not a full-fledged stand-alone verb.

May 25, 2014

THeNeeno

That sentence doesn't tell you what love can (verb). Love can do anything? Love can conquer anything? Love can overcome anything? Love can ruin everything? Love can eat anything? Can needs a verb. The exception is that sometimes you can respond in an informal setting with "Yes, I can." But this implies that you've already been told that you cannot do something. The chant, "Yes we can!" implies (do something). Remember that chants are not always grammatically correct.

August 11, 2014

TammieBoyd

If I don't know these words, how are you teaching me by adding me to translate words you haven't taught me? This can't be for beginners

May 28, 2014

Rae.F

Well, this is part of an optional lesson that you have to buy with lingots.

May 28, 2014

medfordtim

How in the HELL are we supposed to get "Love will find a way" out of this? The closer literal translation of "Love everybody you can" is wrong? Oh, this is going to take a LONG time to complete. 3 errors and I'm on the 4th question... I didn't realize that we are supposed to guess the ENGLISH saying.

May 31, 2014

Rae.F

"Love everyone you can" is not a good translation. For one thing, "el amor" is a noun, but you're using the verb form of "love." A closer, not exactly word-for-word gloss would be "the love, it all can-do."

May 31, 2014

THeNeeno

No need to get so worked up just because you're wrong. “Love everybody you can" may have been your best guess, but it is definitely NOT a closer translation, literal or otherwise.

If you insist on as close to word for word substitution as you can get (you should have learned by now that this is a bad idea) “Love- everything it can do." If you take the idea and word it so that it makes sense in the language you are speaking, in this case English (this is the right way to translate) you clearly end up with something like “Love can do anything".

July 2, 2014

rdmiles2

Why isn't "the love" ok?

July 7, 2014

Talca

Abstract nouns do not take articles in English: Hope is a virtue. Love is an important emotion. Hatred is a waste of time. Time is money. I felt joy in my heart. Haste makes waste.

September 12, 2014

Rae.F

Because that's not the idiom in English.

July 7, 2014

La_Sirenita03

"Love makes everything" wasn't correct.

July 29, 2014

mareeaudree

I cannot be the only one who started belting the song from The Lion King II.

July 29, 2014

maisondupain

"Love knows no bounds" works, too! :)

August 6, 2014

radek_1985

It's absolutely ridiculous to teach someone idioms without introducing them first! How can I know what these idioms (they're more like proverbs to me) mean if the app hasn't taught me that yet? :O It calls for one star rating.

August 11, 2014

JKybett

All you need is love... doo doodoo doodoo Love is all you need.... Not the answer, this question just put that song in my head :P

September 1, 2014

38JoeyPitPirates

When you translate this from the dropdown lists it says "The love everything is can" or in Google Translate, "The love conquers all." Thanks, wyleytx!

September 21, 2014

loganp494

The love of everything can?

October 27, 2014

amitratan

Got 'The love makes evrything possible' wrong ....suggested ans 'love makes everything possible' -_- whats the diff duo

December 5, 2014

andiness1

English doesn't use the definite article for abstract nouns like Spanish does. So your answer was not grammatically correct English.

March 4, 2016

saphysaph

Why doesnt it translate to "the love can do everything" instead of duolingo's corrected answer: "love can do everything"

December 12, 2014

Rae.F

Because you don't say the love in English.

December 17, 2014

vambot

Lol it refused

Love is able to conquer everything

Is able and can are interchangeable in english

December 21, 2014

Rae.F

That's as may be, but this is an idiom here, and what you have there just is not how the idiom goes.

December 21, 2014

2Bibliophile

Yo puse "Everything is possible with love"

December 29, 2014

AmandaK0

wouldn't "el amo todo que puedo " be accepted, too? That is more natural in Spanish-speaking countries

December 29, 2014

Rae.F

Suggest that to the Duo team and see if they accept it as an alternative translation.

December 30, 2014

AmandaK0

haha how do i do that?

December 30, 2014

Rae.F

Look to the left-hand side of the web page. See the little tab that says "Support"? Or if you get this sentence again in your lessons, after it checks your answer hit the little flag icon.

December 30, 2014

J.C.Fink

What web page? All I know about is the lessons.

December 18, 2016

Rae.F



You get a lot more features on the web site than you do with the app. Although they seem to have gotten rid of that "Support" link in the past year since I made that comment.

December 18, 2016

J.C.Fink

How do you find the website? (I'm 74, so not as computer literate as younger folk.)

December 18, 2016

EbonyYello

I guess putting , "all the love I can was wrong" el amor todo lo puede ! =?

January 11, 2015

Rae.F

"el amor" = "the love" -- the subject of the sentence
"todo" = "everything"
"lo" = "it" -- object pronoun
"puede" = "can do" -- 3rd person singular conjugation (agrees with the subject)

Thus "El amor todo lo puede" literally means "Love can do it all". As an idiom, it has a handful of variations in English, such as "Love will find a way" or "Love can do anything" or "Love conquers all" or "With love, anything is possible".

January 12, 2015

EbonyYello

El amor todo lo puede = love will find a way ??

January 11, 2015

Genie_Smith

I put "Love will make a way," and it was rejected?

January 20, 2015

Rae.F

That's not a common variant of the expression, so it's likely the Duo staff never heard it and therefore didn't include it in the list of answers.

January 20, 2015

butchland

I wrote: Everything is possible for he who is in love. - not accepted. Right meaning but I guess idioms are harder to translate. Should we flag Duolingo for all possible translations?

January 23, 2015

samueltamb1

I'm so mad it didn't accept "the love can do everything"

February 18, 2015

Rae.F

It's not colloquial English to say "the love".

February 18, 2015

Adrianna4015

i find this to be confusing. if you hover over that sentence it doesn't make any sense

May 18, 2015

Rae.F

It does make sense if you know how to analyze it. I suspect part of your confusion has to do with the way Spanish grammar is different from English grammar.

el amor todo lo puede ==> the love everything it can do ==> love can do it all

May 18, 2015

Wade89

The love can do anything, was not accepted :(

June 19, 2015

FishTsao

"Love can do everything" is accepted

January 3, 2018

mikeshinobi

Love... uh... finds a way

October 21, 2015

roberthoren

I put "Love transcends all" and it wasn’t accepted. It's a variation of the same phrase.

November 10, 2015

rootux

Accepted "With love all is possible"

November 24, 2015

Nelsino94

None of these make sense

December 22, 2015

mnagra65

I entered "Love makes anything possible"!

January 4, 2016

Donno5

"Love can do everything" accepted, is every phrase with "love" accepted?

January 13, 2016

Barbizumi

Life, uhm, finds a way.

January 18, 2016

Loonatic777

Can I say "El amor puede todo"?

January 28, 2016

NeilDonahue

i thought "el amour encontrara' un camino" would be "Love conquers all"?

February 3, 2016

SamuelLimon

but duolingo, you just told me that love was blind.

February 22, 2016

Orelion

Ok every exercise of this lesson has been "El amor todo lo puede"...

March 9, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

Can you say, "Love overcomes it all?"

March 14, 2016

othiis

Reminds me of one of my favourite quotations: "Where there is love, nothing is too much trouble ..." And it continues "and there is always time".

March 29, 2016

MohamadKha19

Like saying by Egyptians kollo belhob which is "everything can be done by love".

June 5, 2016

camitaly

More like "love can do everything"

June 20, 2016

Rae.F

That ought to be accepted.

There is often more than one way to express things.

June 20, 2016

bobbyd98682

I've never thought about the different accepted English translations, "Love will find a way" "Love conquers all" "With Love, all things are possible" but they all, relatively, mean the same thing. Hmmmm Good discussion.

July 16, 2016

NolaLaura

After reading this discussion I am comforted by the fact that I am not the only one who wants to know what Spanish idioms translate into literally.

August 10, 2016

CindyDo3

This is cool to remember

August 17, 2016

babylovers01

Love will find a way

August 23, 2016

TobiahThames

spanish idioms and proverbs are almost never actual proper direct translations it seems...

December 7, 2016

Multi0Lingual4

They're not supposed to be. That's not what 'idioms' and 'proverbs' are. Please look up the definition of 'idiom.'

December 7, 2016

milos.035

The love can do anything is a good translation.

December 7, 2016

Rae.F

No, it's not. We would not say "the love" in English. Just "love".

December 9, 2016

sierra.ben

Reminded me of that old 90s joint by Saigon Kick

December 17, 2016

GeoffreyEn2

Now I get it. Learning these idioms is only not hard if you know the English version for these idioms.

December 24, 2016

swgillie

If translating idiom to idiom, the more common expression in English is "Love will conquer all." Duo did not accept.

February 3, 2017

devdevjc

i put love can do anything. is that wrong?

February 16, 2017

JoelPerez850330

I answered love is everything after looking at the whole sentence and it was accepted

February 20, 2017

mal7798

It accepted "Love can do all".

May 3, 2017

DavidMoore622957

I understand that these are idiomatic phrases, which is why I forked over my valuable lingots to learn them. But now I'm wondering how well these work in Spain. I can work around the (mis)pronunciation, but am I likely to sound even more illiterate using these particular phrases?

May 3, 2017

MikeGop

Love can do anything is more acceptable, I believe.

May 10, 2017

BrebreFray

Love will find a way was accepted

June 4, 2017

IcyFrostedFire

and i said 'Love can do everything'. I got it right (somehow)

June 29, 2017

gracieecoe

I put "with love everything is possible". it was accepted'

July 23, 2017

LaurenTbsa

This was tough and the literal hints didn't help at all lol

August 6, 2017

Rida866922

Love can do it all accepted

August 11, 2017

AndrewILO

Would "love can always do it" work?

August 13, 2017

Rae.F

No, I don't think so. I've never heard that variation on the expression.

August 13, 2017

SamStalboe

It looks like the love can do everything

August 25, 2017

GhisAGE

I am surprised my "Love can do all" translation was accepted.

September 2, 2017

Erika27534

"Love can do everything" correct too :)

September 6, 2017

SinisaKuzet

"Love will find the way" was marked wrong. :(

September 16, 2017

audrey233739

But, what if it doesn't? Dun.. Dun..Dun!!!

October 23, 2017

HebrewHammerMan

I wouldn't mind seeing the top 3, top 5 or even top 10 ways to translate or to think of these idioms. Obviously, if there's more than one correct answer, shouldn't we be able to see all of the right answers?? This could apply to all or most examples. LanguageZen shows multiple answers. There's no reason Duolingo can't do it too.

October 25, 2017

kamlesh275534

Wrote Love will find a way. Accepted

October 27, 2017

Egalitarian93

"Love overcomes all" is also accepted :)

October 30, 2017

HelloImHunter12

So cheesy but good

December 5, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

Do you know this Spanish saying? "Contigo pan y cebolla"

December 8, 2017

Rae.F

It's an idiom that means basically "As long as I have you, I can live on bread and onions". It's a similar sentiment to "With love, anything is possible".

December 8, 2017

GabrielFer485568

Should it not be love conquers all and not find a way.

December 21, 2017

Rae.F

Both are valid. The two expressions mean more or less the same thing.

December 21, 2017

Liv473543

Are these actually phrases that people use in Spain?? Or just english phrases converted?

January 9, 2018

Rae.F

Duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, not European Spanish.

Are these actually phrases that people use in Latin America? I don't know.

January 9, 2018

psieger

Love is everything = is not the equevalent proverb in english. todo lo puede = can do all Love will find a way = a good translation of the equevalent spanish proverb the most correct translation of the proverb = love conquers all

February 1, 2018

Maysam516608

Can it also be "All is fair in love and war"?

February 1, 2018

Rae.F

No. That doesn't mean anything like "Love can do anything".

February 1, 2018

gerardruan1

as these are not literal translations, i thought "love will overcome" might work but it was marked incorrect.

February 13, 2018

cseverin80

Said Spanish Lionel Richie...

February 22, 2018

edu324287

El amor encuentra un camino

March 4, 2018

Handrisuselo

Love defeats everything.

March 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.